Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างแบบสอบสมรรถนะทางคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียน ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ สาม สี่ และห้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The construction of English language proficiency tests in vocabulary for mathayom suksa three, four and five students
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สวัสดิ์ ประทุมราช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.86
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อสร้างแบบสอบสมรรถนะด้านศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3, 4 และ 5 วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ครั้งแรกผู้วิจัยได้สร้างแบบสอบสมรรถนะในด้านความเข้าใจศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ จำนวน 3 ฉบับ (FORMS) ฉบับละ 5 ตอน (PARTS) : ตอนที่ 1 ตอนที่ 2 และตอนที่ 3 (SECTION I:PART A, PART B; SECTION II:PART A) มีจำนวนตอนละ 100 ข้อ ตอนที่ 4 และตอนที่ 5 (SECTION II : PART B, PART C) มีจำนวนตอนละ 50 ข้อ นำแบบสอบที่สร้างขึ้นไปทดสอบกับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 และชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 แล้ว นำคะแนนมาวิเคราะห์รายข้อ (Item Analysis) หลังจากนั้นได้คัดเลือกข้อสอบที่ดีจากแบบสอบทั้ง 3 ฉบับ (FORMS) โดยยึดหลักค่าระดับความยากพอเหมาะและอำนาจจำแนกดี รวมข้อสอบเป็น 1 ฉบับ มี 100 ข้อ แล้วนำแบบสอบไปทดสอบครั้งที่สองกับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3, 4 และ 5 จำนวน 6 โรงเรียน เป็นนักเรียน 678 คน นำมาวิเคราะห์รายข้อครั้งที่ 2 ตลอดจนค่าสถิติอื่น ผลการวิจัย ผลการวิเคราะห์แบบสอบสมรรถนะด้านศัพท์ สำหรับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ได้ข้อสอบดี 72 ข้อ สำหรับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ได้ข้อสอบดี 88 ข้อ และชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ได้ข้อสอบดี 89 ข้อ ข้อสอบดีทั้ง 3 ชั้น มี 63 ข้อ ข้อสอบที่ดีเพียงบางชั้นมี 35 ข้อ ข้อสอบที่ไม่ดีทั้ง 3 ชั้นมี 2 ข้อ สำหรับค่าความเชื่อถือได้ (Reliability) สำหรับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3, ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 และชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 เป็น .89, .93 และ .93 ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยสำหรับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3, ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 และชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 เท่ากับ 32.45, 40.68 และ 49.75 ตามลำดับ และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 13.66, 16.92 และ 17.62 ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่างชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3, ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 และชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ค่าเฉลี่ยชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 และ ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 สูงกว่าชั้นศึกษาปีที่ 3 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01 และค่าเฉลี่ยชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 สูงกว่าชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose The purpose of this thesis was to construction an efficient English language proficiency test in vocabulary for Matayom Suksa three, four and five students. Procedures Initially 3 forms of an English language proficiency test was constructed. Each form had 5 parts-section I : Part A and Part B; and Section II : Part A, each with 100 items, Section II : Part B and Part C, each with 50 items. This test was pretested with two levels of students Matayom Suksa 4 and 5. Then item analyses were performed. Finally the good items were chosen from the 3 Forms, selecting only those that had suitable levels of difficulty and good discrimination power. Item were combined to make a one-Form, 100-item test. The test was administered the second time with Matayom Suksa 3, 4 and 5 students in 6 schools. The number of students amounted to 678. Then scores were re-analysed and other item statistics were gained. Results From the item analysis results, the Matayom Suksa 3 level had 72 good items, Matayom Suksa 4 had 88 good items, and Matayom Suksa 5 had 89 good items. There were 63 items that were good in all three classes, 35 items which were good in some classes and 2 items that were not good in any of the classes. The reliability of the test for Matayom Suksa 3, 4 and 5 was .89, .93 and .93, respectively. The Means of the test for Matayom Suksa 3, 4 and 5 were 32, 45, 40.68 and 49.75, respectively. Comparison of the difference between the Means of Matayom Suksa 3, 4 and 5 showed that the Means of Matayom Suksa 5 and 4 were higher than the Mean of Matayom Suksa 3 at the significant level of .01 and the Mean of Matayom Suksa 5 was higher than that of Matayom Suksa 4 at the significant level of .01.
Creative Commons License