Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบด้านภาษาและลีลาโวหารของคัมภีร์สุตตวิภังค์ และธัมมปทัฏฐกถา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of the language and the styles in the suttavibhanga and the dhammapadatthakatha
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี ฬาพานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันออก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.227
Abstract
สุตตวิภังค์เป็นคัมภีร์หนึ่งในวินัยปิฏกซึ่งจัดเป็นภาษาบาลีรุ่นเก่า ส่วน ธัมมปทัฏฐกถาเป็นภาษาบาลีรุ่นใหม่ ดังนั้นผู้เขียนจึงต้องการศึกษาคัมภีร์ทั้งสอง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนกัน และความต่างกันทั้งในด้านภาษาและลีลาโวหาร วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มี ๖ บทด้วยกัน บทที่ ๑ เป็นบทนำ กล่าวถึงคัมภีร์สุตตวิภังค์ และธัมมปทัฏฐกถา บทที่ ๒ ว่าด้วยลักษณะที่คล้ายคลึงกันทั้งในด้านภาษาและลีลาโวหารของคัมภีร์ทั้งสอง บทที่ ๓ กล่าวถึงความแตกต่างระหว่างปาฏิโมกข์ในสุตตวิภังค์และคาถาธรรมบท บทที่ ๔ กล่าวถึงลักษณะเฉพาะของสุตตวิภังค์ บทที่ ๕ ว่าด้วยลักษณะเฉพาะของธัมมปทัฏฐกถา บทที่ ๖เป็นบทสรุปและเสนอแนะ เนื่องจากวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการมุ่งเสนอลักษณะที่คล้ายคลึงกันและลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันทางด้านภาษาและลีลาโวหารในสุตตวิภังค์และธัมมปทัฏฐกถา ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบภาษาบาลีในคัมภีร์อื่นที่เขียนต่างยุคกันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Suttavibhanga is a part of the Vinaya i aka which is old Pali; the Dhammapada hakath represents new Pali. An attempt to study both of the texts is made in order to find out their linguistic and stylistic similarities and contrasts. This thesis is composed of six chapters. Chapter I is the general introduction of the Suttavibhanga and the Dhammapada hakath . Chapter II deals with the linguistic and stylistic similarities in both texts. Chapter III points out the linguistic differences found in the P timokkha in the Suttavibhanga and the g th s in the Dhammapada hakath . Chapter IV is an analysis of the characteristics of the Suttavibhanga. Chapter V deals with the characteristics of the Dhammapada hakath . Chapter VI is the conclusion and suggestions. Since this thesis is a presentation of the linguistic and stylistic similarities and contrasts in the Suttavibhanga and the Dhammapada hakath | it may serve as a guideline for those who are interested in the comparative study of Pali, as recorded in the canonical and non-canonical texts.
Creative Commons License