Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการนวนิยายไทย พ.ศ. 2475-2500 : การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนวนิยายกับสังคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of the Thai novels, 1932-1957 : a study of the relationship between novels and society
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิตยา มาศะวิสุทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.220
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาพัฒนาการนวนิยายไทยตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2475-2500 โดยใช้วิธีศึกษาในแง่แนวคิด และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนวนิยายกับสังคม ผู้วิจัยจะหยิบยกนวนิยายเฉพาะเล่มที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อพัฒนาการนวนิยายไทยมาวิเคราะห์อย่างละเอียด เนื้อหาแบ่งเป็น 6 บท บทที่หนึ่งเป็นบทนำ บทที่สองว่าด้วยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนวนิยายกับสังคมโดยกล่าวถึงแนวพิจารณานวนิยายในแง่ที่เกี่ยวกับสังคม และความเกี่ยวข้องของนวนิยายไทยกับสังคม บทที่สาม กล่าวถึงนวนิยายไทยก่อน พ.ศ. 2475 โดยเน้นนวนิยายหลัง พ.ศ. 2472 เป็นต้นมา ซึ่งเป็นระยะที่นวนิยายไทยเริ่มมีลักษณะเป็นของตนเอง บทที่สี่กล่าวถึงนวนิยายระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2475-2492 โดยแบ่งพัฒนาการออกเป็น 4 ช่วงคือ นวนิยายหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2475 นวนิยายที่เกิดจากการกวาดล้างทางการเมือง นวนิยายสมัยรัฐนิยม และนวนิยายหลังสมัยรัฐนิยม บทที่ห้า ว่าด้วยนวนิยายระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2493-2500 โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 ช่วงคือ ช่วงแรก นวนิยายระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2493-2495 อันเป็นระยะเริ่มต้นของนวนิยายเพื่อชีวิต ช่วงที่สอง นวนิยายระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2496-2500 ซึ่งเป็นระยะที่นวนิยายเพื่อชีวิตขยายตัว บทสุดท้ายเป็นบทสรุป ผลของการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าสภาพสังคม เศรษฐกิจและการเมืองมีอิทธิพลต่อทิศทางและพัฒนาการนวนิยายไทยอย่างเด่นชัด ตลอดระยะเวลา 25 ปี นวนิยายไทยเติบโตด้านปริมาณเป็นอย่างมาก ส่วนด้านคุณภาพพัฒนาไปค่อนข้างเชื่องช้า นวนิยายไทยมีพัฒนาการจากนวนิยายแนวพาฝันมาสู่นวนิยายเพื่อชีวิต จากนวนิยายเริงรมย์ มาสู่นวนิยายเริงปัญญา และพัฒนาจากนวนิยายที่สะท้อนหรือได้รับผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมมาสู่การมุ่งเสนอนวนิยายเพื่อนำหรือทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an attempt at a Thematic study of the development of the Thai navels and their relation with society. Only some particular novels that play an important role in the development are analyzed. The Thesis consists of six chapters. Chapter one is on introduction. Chapter two deals with the relationship between novels and society. It is divided into two parts, the first part is concerned with the method of analyzing novels in terms of its relation with society in general, and the other part snows the relationship between the Thai novels and Thai society. Chapter three deals with the novella before 1932 with a particular emphasis on those after 1929, which is the period that the Thai novels started to have their identity. Chapter four is concerned with the Thai novels during 1932 – 1949. They are divided into 4 periods, the novels after 1932, the novel which was affected by the political purge, the novels in the period of Field Marshal Pibunsongkram’s Nationalism, and the novels after Field Marshal Pubunsongkram’s Nationalism. Chapter Five is concerned with the novels from 1950-1957. They are divided into 2 periods. The first one is about the novels during 1950 – 1952 which is the period of the beginning of novels for life’s sake, the second is about the novels during 1953 – 1957 which is the period of the growth of the novels for life’s sake. Chapter six gives a concluding statement that the direction and the development of the Thai novels clearly shows as influence of the social, economic and political condition. During the 25 years, the Thai novels developed rapidly in quantity, but slowly in quality, the novels started from the romantic type and developed into the novels for life’s sake, from the entertaining type to the intellectual type, from the novels which received impact from social change to those which have impact on social change.
Creative Commons License