Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์ และนโยบายต่อต้านของรัฐบาลไทย พ.ศ. 2468-2500
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communism in Thailand and governmant policy against communism 1925-1957
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เลิศรบ สีตบุตร
Second Advisor
ชัยอนันต์ สุมทวณิช
Third Advisor
ธิติมา พิทักษ์ไพรวัน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.460
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการวิเคราะห์เรื่องลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์ในประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว จนถึงสมัยจอมพล ป.พิบูลสงคราม (พ.ศ. 2468-2500) รวมทั้งการดำเนินนโยบายและมาตรการต่อต้านต่าง ๆ ของรัฐบาลไทยที่มีต่อลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์ในช่วงนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ ได้แบ่งเนื้อเรื่องและขอบเขตของการศึกษาไว้ 6 บทดังนี้ บทที่ 1 วิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับหลักการและวิธีการของลัทธิสังคมนิยม และลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์ตั้งแต่เริ่มจนถึงองค์การคอมมินเทอร์น บทที่ 2 วิเคราะห์ถึงสาเหตุของการแพร่ขยายลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์เข้าสู่ประเทศไทยและการเคลื่อนไหวของพวกคอมมิวนิสต์ ในสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ตลอดจนการดำเนินนโยบายและมาตรการต่อต้านลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์ของรัฐบาลในสมัยนี้ บทที่ 3 วิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับการเคลื่อนไหวของพวกคอมมิวนิสต์ และพวกนิยมลัทธิสังคมนิยม ภายหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2475 จนถึงก่อนสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 รวมทั้งการดำเนินนโยบายและวิธีการต่อต้านลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์ และลัทธิสังคมนิยมของรัฐบาลในสมัยนี้ บทที่ 4 วิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับการเคลื่อนไหว การแทรกแซง และการคุกคามของพวกคอมมิวนิสต์ ทั้งภายในและภายนอกประเทศ ที่มีต่อรัฐบาลไทยภายหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 จนถึงการปฏิวัติ พ.ศ. 2500 รวมทั้งการเคลื่อนไหวของนักการเมืองที่มีความคิดสนับสนุนลัทธิสังคมนิยม บทที่ 5 วิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับนโยบายและวิธีการต่าง ๆ ของรัฐบาลจอมพล ป. ที่ใช้ต่อต้านลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์ และลัทธิสังคมนิยม บทที่ 6 สรุปปัญหาลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์ และการต่อต้านลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์ของรัฐบาลไทยในปี พ.ศ. 2468 – 2500 ผลการวิเคราะห์สรุปได้ว่า แม้ประเทศไทยจะประสบปัญหาการแทรกซึมและการคุกคามของพวกคอมมิวนิสต์มาตั้งแต่ปี 2468 แต่ปัญหาคอมมิวนิสต์ก็ยังไม่รุนแรงถึงขนาดสร้างความกระทบกระเทือนต่อความมั่นคงปลอดภัยของชาติและสถาบันอื่น ๆ ได้ ทั้งนี้เพราะรัฐบาลไทยทุกสมัย ได้ดำเนินการต่อต้านการเคลื่อนไหวของพวกคอมมิวนิสต์ทุกวิถีทาง และนอกจากนี้ สภาพทั่ว ๆ ไปของสังคมไทยก็ไม่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการเจริญเติบโตของลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์ ซึ่งทำให้พวกคอมมิวนิสต์ไม่สามารถจะชักจูงประชาชนไทย ให้เข้าเป็นพวกได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ดี ปัญหาลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์ก็ยังคงมีอยู่ และอาจจะแพร่ขยายต่อไปได้เรื่อย ๆ เพราะประชาชนในชนบทส่วนใหญ่ยังมีชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ที่แร้นแค้น ไร้การศึกษา ขาดเส้นทางคมนาคม และขาดการอนามัยที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an analysis of the communist infiltration and movements is Thailand and Governments’ policies pertaining to this matter during 1925 – 1957. The thesis is devided into 6 chapters as briefly discussed below :- the first chapter analyzes principles and methods of socialism and communism from the inception of this ideology up to the Third International. The second chapter discusses the causes of communist ideological expansion and subsequent movements in Thailand starting from the reign of King Rama VII. Government’s policy and policy measures against communism are also studied and analyzed in this chapter. The analysis of communist and socialist movements after the 1932 coup up to W.W. II as well as government’s policy and measures against such threat are presented in the third chapter. The fourth chapter analyzes communist movements, infiltration and pressure, both internally and externally, upon the Thai governemnts after W.W. II up to the 1957 Revolution. It also includes the study of movements on the part of the politicians whose political orientation was supportive to the socialist cause. Specific policy and policy measures of the Pibul government against communism and socialism are outlined in chapter 5. The concluding chapter presents an overall analysis of the communist problem as well as the governments’ policies against such problem during 1925-1957. The findings are as followes:- Although Thailand had been facing the communist infiltration and threat since 1925, the communist problem, during this period, was not so serious and did not greatly affect national security, neither did it have any impact upon other important institutions. This is due to the fact that every government had successively developed policies and measures against communist movements. Furthermore, the general situations of the Thai Society were not yet conducive to the growth and expansion of communist doctrine which made it very difficult for communist agents to persuade and recruit the Thai populace. However, the communist problem is still in existence and may be more widespread since most of the people in the rural areas are still very poor and deprived, they are uneducated and other public amenities such as roads and public health services are, at present, far from adequate.
Share
COinS