Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศาลพิเศษ พ.ศ. 2476 พ.ศ. 2478 และ พ.ศ. 2481
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The special courts 1933 1935 and 1938
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยอนันต์ สมุทวณิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.209
Abstract
การเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองจากระบอบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ มาเป็นระบอบรัฐธรรมนูญ ใน พ.ศ. 2475 คณะราษฎรมิได้รับการต่อต้านก็เฉพาะแต่ในวันที่ได้ปฏิวัติเท่านั้น เมื่อการปฏิวัติได้สำเร็จลงแล้ว กระบวนการโต้การปฏิวัติได้เกิดขึ้นเป็นระยะๆ ตั้งแต่กระบวนการใหญ่ คือ กบฏบวรเดช จนถึงเหตุการณ์เล็กๆ น้อยๆ เช่น กบฏนายสิบ หรือ พฤติกรรมของผู้ก่อกบฏ ใน พ.ศ. 2481 ความไม่จริงใจต่อระบอบการปกครอง โดยให้ประชาชนเข้ามีส่วนร่วมด้วยให้มากที่สุด และการรักษาเสถียรภาพของกลุ่มบุคคลผู้ครองอำนาจ แต่เพียงกลุ่มเดียว เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่เกิดขึ้นของฝ่ายต่อต้าน มาตรการที่รัฐบาลคณะราษฎรใช้โต้ตอบ มีวิธีการหลายอย่าง ทั้งเป็นการพิสูจน์ความผิดของจำเลยอย่างถูกหลักนิติธรรม และไม่ถูกหลักนิติธรรม คือ ให้ศาลยุติธรรม ศาลพิเศษและกรรมการ ซึ่งแต่งตั้งขึ้นตามพระราชบัญญัติจัดการป้องกันรักษารัฐธรรมนูญ พ.ศ. 2476 ลงโทษ การนำตัวบุคคลให้ศาลยุติธรรมพิจารณาพิพากษาเป็นสิ่งที่ยอมรับว่า ถูกต่อหลักนิติธรรม โอกาสจำเลยได้รับความยุติธรรมมีมากกว่า มีการไต่สวนพิจารณากันได้ถึง 3 ครั้ง และจำเลยยังสามารถแต่งทนายให้ช่วยและแนะในด้านข้อกฎหมายได้ แต่การนำตัวให้ศาลพิเศษพิจารณาพิพากษาโทษนั้น อาจถือได้ว่าคณะราษฎรมิได้คำนึงถึงหลักนิติธรรม เพราะเป็นการนำเอาอำนาจบริหารก้าวก่ายอำนาจตุลาการ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การจัดตั้งศาลพิเศษถึง 3 ครั้ง คือ ใน พ.ศ. 2476 เพื่อพิจารณาโทษกบฏบวรเดช ใน พ.ศ.2478 เพื่อพิจารณาโทษกบฏนายสิบ และ ใน พ.ศ. 2481 เพื่อพิจารณาโทษผู้ประทุษร้ายและล้มล้างรัฐบาล ศาลพิเศษ ซึ่งตั้งขึ้นเพื่อพิจารณาโทษเฉพาะหมู่หรือกลุ่มบุคคล ห้ามจำเลยอุทธรณ์ฎีกา และตั้งทนาย ทำให้จำเลยของศาลพิเศษไม่ได้รับหลักประกันความยุติธรรมเช่นผู้กระทำผิดในรายอื่นๆ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการศึกษาศาลพิเศษในแง่มุมต่างๆ เช่น ลักษณะทางกฎหมายของศาลพิเศษ สาเหตุของการจัดตั้งศาลพิเศษ การพิจารณาพิพากษาในศาลพิเศษ รวมทั้งได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของผู้ตกเป็นจำเลยของศาลพิเศษด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การจัดตั้งศาลพิเศษของรัฐบาลคณะราษฎรเป็นระยะๆ ขึ้น 3 ครั้ง ในชั่วระยะเวลา 6 ปี ภายหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองได้สำเร็จ เป็นมาตรการเพื่อหยุดยั้งการขัดขวางการต่อต้านรัฐบาลคณะราษฎรโดยกลุ่มบุคคลต่างๆ คือ พวกเจ้านาย ขุนนาง ในระบบเก่า หนังสือพิมพ์และผู้แทนราษฎร และที่สำคัญสำหรับการจัดตั้งศาลพิเศษ ใน พ.ศ. 2421 คือ ยุติความขัดแย้งภายในคณะราษฎร (กลุ่มพระยาทรงสุรเดช) โดยที่รัฐบาลไม่ได้คำนึงว่า ผู้ตกเป็นจำเลยศาลพิเศษจะได้รับความยุติธรรมหรือไม่ และผลของการจัดตั้งศาลพิเศษในครั้งหลังสุดนั้นเองเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งซึ่งได้สร้างความมั่นคงทางการเมืองให้รัฐบาลคณะราษฎร โดยมีหลวงพิบูลสงครามเป็นนายกรัฐมนตรี ได้ชั่วระยะเวลาหนึ่ง และยุติความขัดแย้งภายในคณะราษฎรได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There was no resistance movement on the day of the change of government from the Absolute Monarchy to the constitutional regime in 1932. The movement occurred successively after this action was accomplished. There was a major case as in Prince Bovorndej Rebellion; the minor ones are the rebellions in 1935 and 1938. The insincerity of the government in letting the public to participate in the political process and by maintaining the stability of the Oligarchy was the crucial factors of the rebellion. The various procedures which the government of the people’s Party employed to counter the resistant movement were based both on the legal act and special measures contrary to due process of law by having the Special Court (Tribunal Court, Ad-Hoc Court). The court of justice and the committees appointed by the Act in 1933 were responsible for the delivery of judgment upon the accused. To proceed persons for trial before the court of justice was considered to be judicially appropriate. A defendant had much opportunities to gain impartiality. He was able to be brought for trial 3 times and was able to appoint the attorney to guide and advise him in his case. Proceeding a defendent to the Special Court in trial proved that the People1’s party had ignored the rule of law. Hence, it can be said that the People’s Party and encroached upon the Judiciary power, the evidence of which is the establishment of three Special Courts to deliberate the Bovorndej, the Sargeant rebellions and those committed acts of treason in 1933, 1935 and 1938 respectively. The defendants under trails by the Special Courts were not entitled to the writ of habea corpus because the Courts were esta¬blished to pass judgments upon certain groups of people. These people were denied the right to appeal, the petition and to appoint their attorneys as other citizens had. The purpose of this thesis is to study the Special Courts in various ways; such as, its legal character, the purposes to establish the court, its proceeding of decisions, and the case study of the defendants' behavior. The main findings of this thesis show that the establishment of this court 3 times within 6 years after the change of the govern¬ment was the measures to stop the royalist dissident aristocrats, journalists and members of Parliament. The crucial factor for esta¬blishing the Special Court in 1938 was to eliminate conflicts in the People’s Party without considering whether or not the defendant was treated fairly in court. The result of subsequent establishment of the Special Court was a way to maintain political stability and to eliminate conflicts within the People's Party while Lauang Pibul was the prime Minister.
Creative Commons License