Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารงานวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในภาคใต้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Academic administration of secondary schools in Southern region
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรชัย ตันติเมธ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.300
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างการบริหารงานวิชาการของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสายสามัญ ในภาคใต้ 2.เพื่อศึกษาถึงภารกิจและการปฏิบัติงานวิชาการที่เป็นจริงของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสายสามัญในภาคใต้ 3. เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการปฏิบัติงานวิชาการของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสายสามัญในภาคใต้ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ประชากรและกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน ผู้ช่วยผู้บริหารโรงเรียนฝ่ายวิชาการ หัวหน้าหมวดหรือสายวิชาและครู-อาจารย์โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในภาคใต้ จำนวน 23 โรงเรียน ใน 6 จังหวัด ได้แก่ ปัตตานี สงขลา พัทลุง ตรัง พังงา และภูเก็ต แยกเป็นผู้บริหารงานวิชาการ 199 คน ผู้ปฏิบัติงานวิชาการ 329 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามที่สร้างขึ้น โดยอาศัยหลักการและทฤษฏีเกี่ยวกับการบริหารงานวิชาการ จากหนังสือ เอกสาร และรายงานการวิจัยต่าง ๆ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล วิเคราะห์โดยการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่ามัชฌิม ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต (x) ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ( S.D.) สรุปผลการวิจัย การวิจัยเรื่อง การบริหารงานวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในภาคใต้ สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. โครงสร้างการบริหารงานของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในภาคใต้ส่วนมากส่วนมากมีการแบ่งงานบริหารออกเป็น 3 ฝ่าย คือ ฝ่ายวิชาการ ฝ่ายธุรการ และฝ่ายปกครองแต่บางส่วนแบ่งงานออกเป็น 4 ฝ่าย โดยเพิ่มฝ่ายบริการ หรือกิจการนักเรียนขึ้นมาอีกฝ่ายหนึ่ง ทั้งหมดนี้ตำแหน่งผู้ช่วยผู้บริหารโรงเรียนฝ่ายวิชาการมีจำนวนมากกว่าผู้ช่วยฝ่ายอื่น ๆ ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับงานวิชาการ โรงเรียนได้ดำเนินการเรียนการสอนวิชาต่าง ๆ 8 หมวดวิชา และโรงเรียนได้แต่งตั้งกรรมการฝ่ายวิชาการเพื่อบริหารงานวิชาการร่วมกับผู้บริหารโรงเรียน ผู้ช่วยผู้บริหารฝ่ายวิชาการ และหัวหน้าหมวดหรือสายวิชาด้วย ซึ่งส่วนมากมีหัวหน้าหน่วยแนะแนวเป็นตำแหน่งที่มีส่วนร่วมเป็นกรรมการฝ่ายวิชาการของโรงเรียนมากกว่าตำแหน่งอื่น ๆ ในการมอบหมายวิชาการให้บุคคลอื่นปฏิบัติแทนนั้น โดยส่วนรวมผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมอบให้ผู้ช่วยผู้บริหารฝ่ายวิชาการ ผู้ช่วยฝ่ายวิชาการมอบให้แก่ครู-อาจารย์ที่ไว้วางใจ เป็นผู้ดำเนินงานแทน 2. ภารกิจและการปฏิบัติงานวิชาการที่เป็นจริงในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในภาคใต้ โดยส่วนรวมทั้งกลุ่มผู้บริหารงานวิชาการ และกลุ่มผู้ปฏิบัติงานวิชาการ มีความเห็นสอดคล้องกันว่า โรงเรียนได้ปฏิบัติงานวิชาการอยู่ในระดับน้อย เมื่อพิจารณางานวิชาการทุก ๆ ด้านงานด้านวิธีการสอนและตารางสอนเพียงอย่างเดียว ที่ผู้บริหารและครู-อาจารย์ มีความเห็นขัดแย้งกันโดยผู้บริหารเห็นว่าโรงเรียนได้ปฏิบัติมาก แต่ครู-อาจารย์เห็นว่ามีการปฏิบัติน้อย จากค่าเฉลี่ยโดยส่วนรวมของการปฏิบัติงานแต่ละด้าน พอจะเรียงลำดับการปฏิบัติงานวิชาการได้ดังนี้ คือ การกำหนดให้ครู-อาจารย์ปฏิบัติงานวิชาการ การแนะแนว วิธีสอนและตารางสอน กิจกรรมนักเรียน การวัดผลประเมินผลทางวิชาการ กระบวนการบริหารงานวิชาการของโรงเรียน วัสดุอุปกรณ์การเรียนการสอนและห้องสมุดการวางแผนปรับปรุงงานวิชาการ การนิเทศงานวิชาการ หลักสูตรและเอกสานการใช้หลักสูตร และอันดับสุดท้าย คือ การใช้ทรัพยากรและแหล่งความรู้ในท้องถิ่น 3. เกี่ยวกับปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการปฏิบัติงานวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในภาคใต้ในภาคใต้ ปรากฏว่า ส่วนใหญ่แล้วโรงเรียนมีบุคลากรไม่เพียงพอโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งบุคลากรผู้สอนวิชาเลือก และบุคลากรฝ่ายบริการครู-อาจารย์ ขาดความจริงใจ และไม่มีความกระตือรือร้นในอันที่จะร่วมมือกันแก้ปัญหาทางวิชาการอย่างจริงจัง ผู้บริหารงานวิชาการยังไม่มีความเชี่ยวชาญทางวิชาการพอที่ควบคุมหรือนิเทศการปฏิบัติงานวิชาการของครู-อาจารย์ได้ดีพอ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนให้ความสนใจต่องาน ด้านธุรการอาคารสถานที มากกว่างานวิชาการ และขาดการบำรุงขวัญที่ดี นอกจากนี้โรงเรียนยังขาดประสิทธิภาพในการประสานงานระหว่างฝ่ายบริหารกับฝ่ายปฏิบัติการ และระหว่างหมวดหรือสายวิชาด้วยกัน.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purposes of the study: 1.To study the structure of the academic administration in the secondary schools in southern region. 2. To study the real academic responsibilities and practice in the secondary schools in southern region. 3. To study the problems and the abstacles concerning the academic practice in the secondary schools in southern region. Research Procedures: Samples of this study were composed of administrators, academic assistant administrators, heads of academic sectors, and teachers in 23 secondary schools from 6 southern provinces. These provinces were Pattanee, Songkla, Pattalung, Trang, Pang-nga and Phuket. Samples were consisted of 199 academic administrators and 329 teachers. Tools used in this research were constructed questionnaires which were based on the principles and theories of academic administration developed from books, documents and reaearch reports. Data were analysed and reported in terms of percentage, arithmetic mean and standard deviation. Findings: 1The administrative tasks in most secondary schools in southern region were devided into 3 parts which were academic, business-management and student-personnel. Some schools included service as the fourth task. The academic assistant administrators were appointed more often than any other assistant position. According to the academic administration, teaching operation was divided into 8 academic aectors. Academic committee were appointed to worked with administrators, academic assistant administrators and heads of academic sectors. The head of guidance sector was selected as member of the academic committee more often than any other position. In the line of delegation, most school administrators delegated works to academic assistant administrators who related the sectors might delegate some words to the teachers. 2. The administrators and teachers viewed that secondary schools in southern region carried out the academic administrative tasks in a low degree. However, the administrators indicated that the task in teaching and scheduling were carried out rather high degree while the teachers showed rather low. According to the average score, the academic administrative task can be ranked respectively as follow: The academic practices of teachers, guidance, methodology in teaching and scheduling, student activities, academic evaluation, the process of academic administration, teaching equipments and library, planning for academic administration and the using local resources and knowledge came last. 3. Most secondary schools in southern region were lack of teachers for teaching elective course and for services. The teachers were lack of sincerety and enthusiasm to cooperate in solving academic problems. The academic administrators had not much experience in academic word, therefore it would be rather hard for them to control and/or supervise teachers in schools. The administrators paid more attention to business and school plant management rather than to academic field. Morale contribution was decreased in most of the school. Moreover, the lack of effifiency in coordination between the administrators and teachers or among the academic sectors were recognized.
Share
COinS