Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การให้บริการงานดรรชนีวารสารเพื่อการค้นคว้าวิจัยในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Periodical indexing for research in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวนิตย์ อินทรามะ
Second Advisor
ทองอินทร์ วงศ์โสธร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.207
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาการจัดทำและการให้บริการดรรชนีวารสารของห้องสมุดต่างๆ ในประเทศไทย ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่ห้องสมุดต่างๆ ประสบอยู่ เพื่อเสนอแนะวิธีแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านั้นแก่ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยเป็นการค้นคว้าจากหนังสือ วารสาร สิ่งพิมพ์ต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับการจัดทำและการให้บริการดรรชนีวารสารและส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังหอสมุดกลางและห้องสมุดคณะ มหาวิทยาลัยต่างๆ ห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยครู ห้องสมุดกระทรวง กรม ห้องสมุดประชาชนและห้องสมุดธนาคาร จำนวน 59 ฉบับ ได้รับแบบสอบถามคืน 55 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 93 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ห้องสมุดร้อยละ 67.30 มีบรรณารักษ์ที่รับผิดชอบงานดรรชนีวารสารเพียงคนเดียว และต้องปฏิบัติงานอย่างอื่นในห้องสมุดด้วย ในจำนวนบรรณารักษ์ผู้จัดทำดรรชนีวารสารของห้องสมุดทั้งหมด มีบรรณารักษ์เพียงร้อยละ 14.64 เท่านั้นที่รับผิดชอบทำดรรชนีวารสารเป็นงานหลัก ทางด้านการจัดทำดรรชนีวารสารนั้นห้องสมุดร้อยละ 45.58 จัดทำดรรชนีทางสังคมศาสตร์ ร้อยละ 25 ทำทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และอีกร้อยละ 25 เช่นกันทำทุกหมวดวิชา ที่เหลือทำทางมนุษย์ศาสตร์ ห้องสมุดส่วนมากร้อยละ 80 ทำดรรชนีวารสารภาษาไทย ส่วนคู่มือการให้หัวเรื่องที่ใช้กันมากที่สุดคือ คู่มือการให้หัวเรื่องของสมาคมห้องสมุดแห่งประเทศไทยซึ่งมีห้องสมุดร้อยละ 60 ใช้คู่มือเล่มนี้ นอกจากนี้ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ยังทำดรรชนีวารสารไม่ทันจนถึงฉบับปัจจุบัน มีเพียงร้อยละ 40 เท่านั้นที่ทำทัน ในด้านความร่วมมือนั้นห้องสมุดร้อยละ 85.45 ต่างทำดรรชนีไว้ใช้เองภายในห้องสมุด โดยมิได้ร่วมมือกับห้องสมุดอื่น ยิ่งกว่านั้นดรรชนีวารสารที่จัดทำแล้วยังมิได้รับการพิมพ์เผยแพร่มากนัก มีห้องสมุดร้อยละ 27.28 เท่านั้นที่พิมพ์เผยแพร่ดรรชนี สำหรับปัญหาต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับดรรชนีวารสารนั้นคือ บรรณารักษ์ที่รับผิดชอบงานในห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่มีเวลาทำดรรชนีวารสารน้อย ไม่มีความรู้ในวิชาเฉพาะมากพอและขาดเจ้าหน้าที่ช่วยงานด้านนี้ คู่มือการให้หัวเรื่องไม่ทันสมัย นอกจากนั้นผู้ใช้ส่วนใหญ่ไม่ทราบถึงประโยชน์และวิธีใช้ดรรชนีวารสาร จึงเห็นควรเสนอให้มีการเพิ่มบุคลากร ส่งเสริมให้บรรณารักษ์ผู้รับผิดชอบงานดรรชนีวารสารได้ศึกษาหรือรับการฝึกอบรมสาขาวิชาเฉพาะที่เกี่ยวข้อง ห้องสมุดควรแนะนำและประชาสัมพันธ์การใช้ดรรชนีวารสารให้มากขึ้น และร่วมมือกันโดยแบ่งรายชื่อวารสารที่จะทำดรรชนี เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis are to examine the periodical indexing of the libraries in Thailand and to study its problems and obstacles. The result of this research can be utilized as a means for the person concerned in solving the periodical indexing problems. The research methods used in this thesis are documentary research through books, periodicals and other printed materials concerning the periodical indexing and 59 questionnaires are sent to the central and the faculty libraries of the universities, the teachers college libraries, the libraries of the government departments in general, the public libraries, and the bank libraries. 55 answered questionnaires (93%) are returned. Research results can be concluded as follows: 67.30% of the libraries have only one indexer who is also responsible to other kinds of routine work. There are only 14.64% of the librarians whose main duty is periodical indexing. 45.58 % of the libraries make a social science index, 25% science, another 25% an all-subject index, and the rest, anthropology. Most of the libraries (80%) provide a Thai periodical index. As for subject heading tools, the tool of the Thai Library Association is used most by 60.31% of the libraries. Furthermore, the 40% periodical indexing can cover current issues. 85.45 % of the libraries independently provide their own indexes because of lacking co-operation among the libraries. Moreover, only 27.28% of the indexes have been published. Problems of periodical indexing are : the librarians have a little time to do the indexing or they are not a subject specialist; there are not enough assistants to help in indexing; the subject heading tools are not up-to-date; the library users do not realize the usefulness of the periodical index and do not know how to use the index properly. Suggestions for improvements are as follows : Increasing the personnel, encouraging the librarians who are responsible to periodical indexing to further study and to be trained in specific subjects, advising the library users how to use the index, and co-operating with other libraries in indexing.
Share
COinS