Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารงานด้านเทคนิคของห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยครูในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Technical processes of teachers college Libraries in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วนิดา สุรวดี
Second Advisor
สรชัย พิศาลบุตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.205
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาและรวบรวมปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในการบริหารงานด้านเทคนิคของห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยครูในกรุงเทพมหานครในเรื่อง การจัดหา การจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการ การเตรียมหนังสือออกให้ยืม การจัดเก็บรักษาสิ่งพิมพ์ของห้องสมุดการสำรวจหนังสือประจำปี และการจำหน่ายหนังสือออกจากห้องสมุด เพื่อส่งเสริมงานด้านนี้ของห้องสมุดและเพื่อเป็นแนวทางสำหรับห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยครูในกรุงเทพมหานครและห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยครูในส่วนภูมิภาค ในการบริหารงานด้านเทคนิคของห้องสมุดให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ได้ค้นคว้าจากหนังสือวารสารและสิ่งพิมพ์ต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับงานด้านเทคนิคของห้องสมุด และได้ทำการสำรวจโดยจัดส่งแบบสอบถามเพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลจากหัวหน้าแผนกห้องสมุดและบรรณารักษ์ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินงานด้านเทคนิคของห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยครูในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 6 แห่ง คือ ห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยครูจันทรเกษม ห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยครูธนบุรี ห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยครูบ้านสมเด็จเจ้าพระยา ห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยครูพระนคร ห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยครูสวนดุสิต และห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยครูสวนสุนันทา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าห้องสมุดจำนวน 5 แห่งมีหน่วยงานด้านเทคนิคของห้องสมุดจัดไว้เป็นหน่วยงานหนึ่งอย่างเด่นชัด ห้องสมุด 4 แห่งต้องการปรับปรุงบริเวณที่ใช้ในการปฏิบัติงานด้านเทคนิคของห้องสมุด ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ไม่ประสบปัญหาเรื่องผู้บริหารแต่ประสบปัญหาในเรื่องไม่มีงบประมาณรับบุคลากรเพิ่ม และจำนวนบุคลากรไม่สมดุลกับงาน ห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยครูในกรุงเทพมหานครทั้ง 6 แห่ง ต้องการเพิ่มจำนวนบุคลากรเพื่อปฏิบัติงานด้านเทคนิคของห้องสมุดได้แก่ การจัดหา การจัดหมู่ และทำบัตรรายการ งานเตรียมสิ่งพิมพ์ งานซ่อมและบำรุงรักษาสิ่งพิมพ์ และงานพิมพ์ดีด ในการบริหารงานจัดหานั้นห้องสมุดทุกแห่งมีนโยบายในการจัดหาแต่มิได้เขียนไว้เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร ปัญหาที่สำคัญในการจัดหาสิ่งพิมพ์ของห้องสมุดโดยวิธีซื้อคือความไม่สะดวกในการซื้อหนังสือจากหน่วยราชการ สำหรับการจัดหาโดยวีรับบริจาคห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ประสบปัญหาเรื่องสิ่งพิมพ์ที่ได้รับไม่ตรงกับวัตถุประสงค์ของห้องสมุดเกี่ยวกับการจัดหมวดหมู่หนังสือ ห้องสมุดทุกแห่งใช้ระบบการจัดหมู่หนังสือแบบทศนิยมของดิวอี้ ปัญหาที่สำคัญในการบริหารงานด้านการจัดหมู่หนังสือและทำบัตรรายการคือจัดหมู่หนังสือและทำบัตรรายการไม่ทันเนื่องจากมีจำนวนบุคคลากรที่ปฏิบัติงานด้านนี้ไม่เพียงพอ ในเรื่องการสำรวจหนังสือ มีห้องสมุด 2 แห่งที่ทำการสำรวจหนังสือเป็นประจำทุกปี สำหรับหนังสือที่ล้าสมัยหรือชำรุดมากจนซ่อมไม่ได้ห้องสมุดทุกแห่งจะจำหน่ายหนังสือดังกล่าวออกจากห้องสมุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this thesis is to study the problems of administering the technical processes of the teachers College Libraries in Bangkok Metropolis. This thesis will pinpoint problems in acquiring, classifying, cataloging, processing, books conserving, taking inventory and weeding, in order to help improve the technical processes in libraries. Also the thesis will be guidelines for Teachers college Libraries both in Metropolitan Bangkok and up-country for improving the administration of technical processes. The research method used is documentary research through books, periodicals and printed materials concerning library technical processes. In addition, the survey method was used through the distribution of questionnaires to head librarians and other librarians who are involved with technical processes in the six Teachers College Libraries in Metropolitan Bangkok: Chankasem Teachers College Library, Thonburi Teachers College Library, Bansomdejchoupraya Teachers College Libraries, Pranakorn Teachers College Libraries, Suandusit Teachers College Library and Suansunantha Teachers College Library. Results of the research reveal that there are technical processes departments in five libraries, four libraries need to improve the technical processes working areas. Most libraries do not have any problem about administrators, but there are some problems about insufficient budget to acquire more personnel and the shortage of qualified personnel. All Teachers College Libraries in Metropolitan Bangkok are need of more qualified personnel to work in different areas of technical processes such as acquiring, classifying, cataloging, processing, mending and typing. Each library has unwritten acquisition policy. The important problem of acquisition by purchasing is the inconvenience of buying government publication to gifts, most libraries receive printed materials which do not meet the libraries’ objectives. Every Teachers College Library in Metropolitan Bangkok uses the Dewey Decimal Classification. The major encountered by most libraries is that the libraries are not able to classify and catalog books in time to meet the demands of the library users because of insufficient qualified personnel. Inventories are made in two libraries every year, and every library discards of obsolete, superseded and worn out materials from its collections regularly.
Creative Commons License