Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสำรวจความต้องการในการใช้บริการห้องสมุด ของอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A survey of the Chiang Mai University faculty members' needs for library services
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กล่อมจิตต์ พลายเวช
Second Advisor
พวงแก้ว ปุณยกนก
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.455
Abstract
จุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาความสนใจในการใช้ห้องสมุด ความเห็นต่อการจัดบริหารห้องสมุด ตลอดจนความต้องการให้ห้องสมุดจัดบริหารและกิจกรรมต่างๆ ของอาจารย์โดยเฉพาะ ซึ่งคาดว่าผลการวิจัยจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อสำนักหอสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ในการนำผลการวิจัยไปปรับปรุงการให้บริการห้องสมุดของหอสมุดกลางและห้องสมุดคณะทั้ง ๑๑ แห่ง ให้จัดบริการได้ดีขึ้นและตรงกับความต้องการของอาจารย์ การสำรวจข้อมูลใช้ข้อมูลจากการแจกแบบสอบถามซึ่งส่งให้อาจารย์ที่ได้รับเลือกเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากคณะต่างๆ ๑๑ คณะ จำนวน ๕๕๐ คนและได้รับแบบสอบถามที่สมบูรณ์กลับคืนมา ๔๕๑ ชุด หรือร้อยละ ๘๒ ของจำนวนที่แจกทั้งหมด ผลของการวิจัยได้พบว่าอาจารย์ส่วนมากนิยมใช้หนังสือตำราภาษาต่างประเทศสำหรับการค้นคว้าวิจัยและเตรียมการสอน รองลงมาคือใช้วารสารภาษาต่างประเทศและภาษาไทยกับตำราภาษาไทยในการเข้าใช้ห้องสมุดนั้น อาจารย์นิยมใช้ห้องสมุดคณะมากกว่าหอสมุดกลาง โดยใช้ห้องสมุดคณะด้วยความถี่สัปดาห์ละ ๓ ครั้ง ใช้หอสมุดกลางสัปดาห์ละ ๑ ครั้ง และมีจำนวนผู้เข้าใช้ห้องสมุดคณะร้อยละ ๙๐.๖๒ ในขณะที่มีผู้เข้าใช้หอสมุดกลางร้อยละ๘๔.๙๒ จุดมุ่งหมายสำคัญของการเข้าใช้ห้องสมุดทั้งหอสมุดกลางและห้องสมุดคณะคือ เพื่อยืมและคืนหนังสือ ส่วนสาเหตุที่ทำให้อาจารย์ไม่อยากเข้าใช้หอสมุดกลางก็เพราะอากาศในห้องสมุดร้อนและไม่มีหนังสือที่ตรงกับความต้องการ นอกจากนั้นหอสมุดกลางยังตั้งอยู่ไกลจากคณะต่างๆ หลายคณะ ทำให้อาจารย์ไม่สะดวกต่อการเดินทางมาใช้ประกอบกับอาจารย์ส่วนมากไม่มีเวลาว่างสำหรับการเข้าใช้ห้องสมุดด้วย ในด้านความคิดเห็นของอาจารย์ที่มีต่อสภาพทั่วไป วัสดุสิ่งพิมพ์ ระเบียบการใช้ห้องสมุดและบุคลากรของหอสมุดกลางและห้องสมุดคณะนั้น อาจารย์มีความเห็นว่ามีความเหมาะสมปานกลาง ยกเว้นในด้านระเบียบการใช้ห้องสมุดของคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ พยาบาลศาสตร์ เภสัชศาสตร์และวิทยาศาสตร์ ซึ่งอาจารย์เห็นว่ามีความเหมาะสมมาก แต่สิ่งพิมพ์ของห้องสมุดคณะเทคนิคการแพทย์ยังมีความเหมาะสมน้อย จากการวิจัยได้พบว่าอาจารย์จำนวนมากไม่เคยใช้บริการหลายประเภทของหอสมุดกลางและไม่ทราบว่ามีบริการเหล่านั้นในห้องสมุดด้วย เช่นบริการยืมระหว่างห้องสมุดและบริหารโสตทัศนะวัสดุอุปกรณ์ บริการที่อาจารย์นิยมใช้มากที่สุดคือ บริการยืมหนังสือ รองลงมาคือใช้บริการหนังสือสำรองและบริการถ่ายเอกสาร ซึ่งสองบริการหลังนี้อาจารย์ต้องการให้ปรับปรุงมากที่สุดด้วย สำหรับบริการที่อาจารย์ต้องการให้จัดเพิ่มขึ้นนั้นได้แก่ บริการจัดทำรายชื่อหนังสือใหม่พร้อมบรรณนิทัศน์ บริการหมุนเวียนวารสารทางวิชากรแก่อาจารย์ภาควิชาต่างๆ การจัดทำคู่มือแนะนำวิธีใช้หนังสือสิ่งพิมพ์ที่มีวิธีใช้ยุ่งยาก ตลอดจนการถ่ายสำเนาสารบัญบทความทางวิชาการของวารสารฉบับใหม่ด้วย ซึ่งสรุปผลการวิจัยได้ว่า อาจารย์ต้องการให้ห้องสมุดจัดบริการและกิจกรรมที่เหมาะสมต่อสภาพการเรียน การสอนของมหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ และโดยเฉพาะบริการสำหรับอาจารย์นั้นควรเป็นบริการแบบเข้าถึงตัวผู้ใช้ให้มากที่สุด ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับห้องสมุดของผู้วิจัยคือ สำนักหอสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ ควรนำผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ไปพิจารณาปรับปรุงการจัดบริการและกิจกรรมของห้องสมุดให้เหมาะสมตามความต้องการของอาจารย์ และควรให้มีการประชาสัมพันธ์บริการ และกิจกรรมของห้องสมุดให้มากที่สุดเท่าที่จะทำได้ ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับผู้บริหารมหาวิทยาลัยคือ ควรพิจารณาจัดสรรงบประมาณสำหรับห้องสมุดให้เพิ่มมากขึ้น เพื่อสามารถให้บริการแก่อาจารย์และนักศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purposes of this thesis are to study the interest of the Chiang Mai University faculty member in using the library, to obtain opinions about the services offered by the library, and to find out their needs for library services and activities exclusively provided for their own group. The data for this survey were collected from 451 completed questionnaires or 82 percent of the total of 550 sent to the sampled population selected from the whole faculty members of eleven faculties. The research findings are as follows: the majority of the faculty members uses foreign textbooks, foreign and Thai journals, and Thai textbooks respectively in their research and lesson planning. Faculty libraries are preferred to the central library—the former being used three times a week while the latter, only once a week. A greater percentage of the faculty members (90.62 percent) uses the faculty libraries while a smaller one (84.92 percent) attends the central library. The main objectives of using both the central and the faculty libraries are to borrow and to return book. The factors that discourage the faculty members from using the central library are the heat, the unavailability of needed books, the difficulty in travelling to and from the central library due to its great distance from many faculties, and the lack of spare time. The buildings, materials, facilities, regulations and staffs of both libraries are rated fair except for the library regulations of the Faculties of Engineering, Nursing, Pharmacy, and Science libraries which are considered very appropriate. The faculty members think that the books and documents housed in the Faculty of Associated Medical Science Library are rather less suitable. This research has discovered that many faculty members have neither used nor been aware of some services offered in the central library such as the interlibrary loan services and the audio-visual materials services. The heavily used service is that of circulation, followed by the reserve book service and the photocopying service. The faculty members want the latter two services to be further improved as much as possible. Additional services desired by the faculty members are the preparation of a selective annotated list of recent library acquisitions, the routing of new issues of academic journals to requesting departments, the preparation of a manual facilitating the use of some complicated library materials, and the dissemination of photocopies of the tables of contents of most recently acquired journals. It can be concluded that the faculty members want the library to offer services and activities which are appropriate to the learning and teaching situation at Chiang Mai University. They especially wish to see that the provided services are those that reach individual users at the most. The researcher recommends that the Chiang Mai University Library system uses the results of this research as guidelines for improving their services and activities in order to meet the needs of the faculty member and that wider publicity of such services and activities should be exercised as much as possible. Finally, the University administration should allocate more funds to the library so that more effective services can be provided to the students and the faculty members.
Creative Commons License