Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศึกษาการวัดระดับของเหลวในภาชนะปิดโดยนิวเคลียร์เทคนิค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The investigation of liquid level in sealed container by nuclear technique
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา การสุทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.422
Abstract
การศึกษาการวัดระดับของของเหลวในภาชนะปิดด้วยเทคนิคการทะลุผ่านของรังสี ในการศึกษาทดลองได้ใช้ต้นกำเนิดรังสี ระบบการวัดรังสี และความแรงของรังสี ชนิดต่างๆกัน ได้ทดลองออกแบบ และสร้างเป็นเครื่องสำหรับใช้วัดระดับของของเหลวในภาชนะปิดของผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับพ่น เช่น สี และยาฆ่าแมลง ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้พบว่า ระบบการวัดระดับของเหลวนี้ใช้หลอดวัดรังสีแบบไกเกอร์ และต้นกำเนิดซีเซียม-137 ขนาดความแรง 280 ไมโครคูรี เหมาะสมกับการวัดระดับของเหลวในภาชนะปิดที่มีเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 5.3 ถึง 6.6 ซม. หนา 0.3 มม. ในการทดลองนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงการวัดเป็นปริมาตรของสารในภาชนะปิดด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The liquid level gauges of sealed container were studied by using the technique of radiation transmission. The investigation was performed with the different types of radiation sources, detection systems and the activities. The instrument was designed and constructed for measuring the liquid level of sealed container of sprayed products such as paints and insecticides. It was found that the detection system comprised a G.M. tube and Cs-137 source of 280 µ Ci were suitable for measuring the liquid level of the sealed container with the diameter 5.3-6.6 cm. and thickness 0.3 mm. The measurement of the volume in sealed container was also investigated.
Share
COinS