Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎหมายไม่มีผลย้อนหลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nova constitutio futuris formam imponere debet non praeteritis
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิษณุ เครืองาม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.365
Abstract
หลักกฎหมายเรื่องกฎหมายไม่มีผลย้อนหลังเป็นที่ยอมรับกันมาตั้งแต่สมัยโบราณ ดังเห็นได้จากสุภาษิตกฎหมาย และบทบัญญัติในกฎหมายต่าง ๆ อันมีความทำนองเดียวกัน เช่น บทบัญญัติในรัฐธรรมนูญและกฎหมายอาญา เป็นต้น การวิจัยเรื่องนี้ก็เพื่อพิจารณาถึงประวัติความเป็นมา วิวัฒนาการ ความหมาย และขอบเขตของหลักกฎหมายดังกล่าว ในการวิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ถึงทฤษฎีต่าง ๆ ซึ่งอยู่เบื้องหลังหลักกฎหมายนี้ ทั้งนี้ ได้เน้นถึงความหมายและขอบเขตเป็นพิเศษ เช่น พิจารณาว่าที่ว่ากฎหมายไม่มีผลย้อนหลังนั้นหมายถึงกฎหมายใด และอย่างไรเรียกว่าย้อนหลัง นั่นคือ การกล่าวถึงข้อยกเว้นของหลักกฎหมายดังกล่าวนี้ มีข้อที่น่าสังเกตว่า การกล่าวถึงข้อยกเว้นมิได้หมายความว่าจะทำให้หลักกฎหมายนี้คลายความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ลงไป หากแต่มุ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าบางครั้งเพื่อประโยชน์สุขในสังคม และเพื่อประโยชน์ส่วนตัวของผู้กระทำผิดก็อาจต้องยอมให้กฎหมายมีผลย้อนหลังได้เช่นกัน ในการวิจัยเรื่องนี้ ได้พิจารณาถึงกฎหมายทุกประเภทซึ่งอาจมีผลย้อนหลังได้ รวมทั้งคำพิพากษาของฝ่ายตุลาการซึ่งถึงแม้ว่าจะไม่มีผลเป็นกฎหมาย แต่โดยเหตุที่อาจย้อนหลังไปกระทบกระเทือนสิทธิและหน้าที่ของบุคคลได้ก็อาจทำให้มีผลเหมือนกับการใช้กฎหมายย้อนหลังได้เช่นกัน มีข้อที่น่าสังเกตอีกประการหนึ่งว่า หลักกฎหมายเรื่องนี้เป็นหลักแรกที่นำมาศึกษากันในกฎหมายอาญา แต่แท้จริงควรจะได้นำมาวิเคราะห์เป็นเรื่องแรกในการศึกษากฎหมายแพ่งและกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความ ซึ่งการวิจัยเรื่องนี้ก็ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของหลักกฎหมายนี้ในกฎหมายอื่น ๆ ทั้งหมด โดยนำทฤษฎีและความเห็นของนักกฎหมายในต่างประเทศและหลักกฎหมายไทยมาเปรียบเทียบเพื่อหาข้อสรุปที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับระบบกฎหมายไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The principle of law governing the retrospective legislation has generally been accepted since ancient time, as evidenced by legal maxims, and provisions in various branches of law especially constitutional law and criminal law. This research is to consider the history, development, meaning, and the scope of that principle of law. In this research, there is an analysis of various theories underlying that principle of law, with special emphasis on its meaning and scope e.g. the meaning of retrospective legislation and the meaning of the word “retrospective". This is to show the exceptions to this principle of law. It should be noted that to show exceptions to the principle does not mean that the authority of such principle is eroded, but simply to show that sometimes, for the benefit of society and the offender, retrospective legislation is allowed. In carrying this research, all types of law which can have retrospective effect and judicial decision even though in theory, is not law, are considered, because of the fact that they can have retrospective effect, they may affect existing rights and duties in the same way as retrospective legislation. It should also be noted that this principle of law has always been the first principle to be studied in criminal law. In fact, it should also be the first one to be analysed in the study of civil law and procedural law. This research has shown the role of this principle of law in all branches of law. In this, theories and opinions of eminent jurists abroad and principles of Thailand have been compared in order to find the solution which is the most appropriate to Thai Legal System.
Creative Commons License