Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของวิธีสอนแบบอุปมานและอนุมานต่อการเรียนมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of inductive and deductive teaching methods on learning mathematical concepts
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โยธิน ศันสนยุทธ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.279
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของวิธีสอนแบบอุปมานและอนุมานที่มีต่อการเรียนมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียน และศึกษาความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศในการเรียนมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ด้วย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 7 โรงเรียนกลาโหมอุทิศ ปีการศึกษา 2520 จำนวน 120 คน ชาย 60 คน หญิง 60 คน แบ่งผู้รับการทดลองเป็น 3 กลุ่มๆละ 40 คน แต่ละกลุ่มประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชาย 20 คน หญิง 20 คน กลุ่มที่ 1 สอนด้วยวิธีอุปมาน กลุ่มที่ 2 สอนด้วยวิธีอนุมาน กลุ่มที่ 3 เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ไม่มีการสอนใดๆ มโนทัศน์ที่ใช้สอนเป็นมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์เรื่องเซต สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองชั้น (two way analysis of variance) โดยมีวิธีสอน เพศ เป็นตัวแปรอิสระ (independent variable) คะแนนการสอบครั้งแรกและคะแนนการสอบครั้งหลัง เป็นตัวแปรตาม (dependent variable) ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า 1. ผลการเรียนมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยวิธีอุปมานและอนุมาน ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักเรียนชายและหญิงมีผลการเรียนมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the effects of inductive and deductive teaching methods on learning mathematical concepts of students, and also to study sex differences on the students' performance. Subjects were 120 Prathom Suksa 7 students from Klahom-Utid School, academic year 1977. The subjects were divided into three groups, each consisted of 20 males and 20 females. Group one was taught by inductive teaching method; group two, by deductive teaching method. Group three was a control group where no instructions were provided, Mathematical set concepts were employed in the present study. Two way analysis of variance was used to analyze the data. Teaching method and sex were independent variables and pretest or protest scores were dependent variables. The results were: 1. There was no significant difference (P > .05) in learning mathematical concepts between the groups taught by the inductive and the deductive methods. 2. There was no significant difference (P > .05) in learning mathematical concepts between male and female students.
Share
COinS