Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินฐานะการเงินของบริษัทประกันวินาศภัยในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The assessment of financial position of genral insurance companies in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาทร กิติตรานนท์
Second Advisor
กัญญา นวลแข
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.373
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง เป็นการศึกษาถึงหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการที่สำนักงานประกันภัยในกระทรวงพาณิชย์ ใช้ประเมินฐานะทางการเงินของบริษัทประกันวินาศภัย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาถึงอุปสรรคและข้อขัดข้องที่สำนักงานประกันภัยประสบอยู่ในการประเมินฐานะการเงินของบริษัทประกันวินาศภัย ให้เป็นไปตามหลักเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดตามกฎหมายและประกาศของกระทรวงพาณิชย์ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาถึงการใช้หลักเกณฑ์การประเมินฐานะการเงินดังกล่าวว่าจะมีผลกระทบกระเทือนต่อฐานะการเงินของบริษัทอย่างไรบ้าง และยังได้ศึกษาถึงความยุ่งยากที่เกิดขึ้นกับบริษัทในการปฏิบัติให้เป็นไปตามหลักเกณฑ์นั้น วิธีการดำเนินการค้นคว้า ได้ศึกษาพระราชบัญญัติประกันวินาศภัย 2510 ว่าได้มีการควบคุมบริษัทประกันวินาศภัยด้านใดบ้าง เป็นการช่วยส่งเสริมให้เกิดความมั่งคงแก่ฐานะการเงินของบริษัทเพียงใด ศึกษาเรื่องการส่งเสริมด้านการลงทุนเพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือช่วยในการพยุงฐานะการเงินของบริษัท จากกฎกระทรวงฉบับที่ 6 เกี่ยวกับการลงทุนว่ามีขอบเขตและข้อจำกัดในการลงทุนที่ควรแก้ไขอย่างไรบ้าง นอกจากนี้ยังวิเคราะห์ดูถึงประกาศของกระทรวงพาณิชย์เกี่ยวกับการสำรองเพื่อการเสี่ยงภัยว่าก่อให้เกิดการกระทบกระเทือนต่อฐานะการเงินของบริษัทเพียงไร และศึกษาถึงประกาศของกระทรวงพาณิชย์ เรื่องการประเมินราคาว่ามีข้อบกพร่องอย่างไร โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อเท็จจริงและจากแบบสอบถามความเห็นจากบริษัทต่างๆ จากการศึกษาค้นคว้าและวิเคราะห์ข้อเท็จจริงดังกล่าวพบว่า หลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการประเมินราคาขัดกับหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการบันทึกทางการบัญชี หลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการสำรองเพื่อการเสี่ยงภัยจะมีผลกระทบกระเทือนต่อฐานะการเงินและทุนหมุนเวียน กฎกระทรวงเกี่ยวกับการลงทุนยังมีข้อกำหนดที่ไม่สามารถจะปฏิบัติได้ ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องมาการพิจารณาและปรับปรุงกันใหม่ และในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขหรือการออกกฎเกณฑ์ใหม่ทางสำนักงานประกันภัยควรจะพิจารณาร่วมกับบริษัทประกันวินาศภัยต่างๆ และสมาคมประกันวินาศภัย ทั้งนี้ เพื่อมองปัญหาได้ในขอบเขตที่กว้างกว่าและร่วมกันช่วยแก้ไขให้ดีขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Thesis is a study on the rules and the procedures which the Office of Insurance Commissioner (O.I.C.) Ministry of Commerce, uses for the assessment of financial position of General Insurance Companies in Thailand, The purpose of this Thesis is to study the problems which the O.I.C. faces in the assessment of financial position by abiding by the rules and law concerned. Furthermore it is also the aim to study how the rules affect the financial position of the companies concerned as well as cause certain problms for companies in complying to the rules. First, The General Insurance Law B.E. 2510 is studied in order to see how the law controls the Companies and whether such controllation can strengthen the Companies1 financial position. Second, Since the investment is another important source of income which will affect the financial position of the compa¬nies, Rule number six of Ministry of Commerce, concerning the investment of the Companies is studied in order to find out the unreasonableness and limitations of the rules which should be corrected. Third, the proclamation of the Ministry of Commerce on Third, the proclamation of the Ministry of Commerce on reserve for the purpose of reducing risks is studied in order to find out how it affects the Companies’ financial position. Forth, The proclamation of the Ministry of Commerce on the evaluation of assets and liabilities is also studied to see whether any unreasonableness exists which should be corrected. The study of the said proclamation and rules above- mentioned revealed that: The proclamation on the evaluation of assests and liabilities is contradictory to the generally accepted rules of accounting record by accrual basis : The proclamation on Reserve of Reduce to Risks is extremely affects the Companies’ financial position and the working capital and parts of the rule number six, on the investment of general insurance companies cannot be followed. Thus it is necessary to have a re-consideration on the said rules and proclamations. In doing that the O.I.C. should join with general insurance companies and the General Insurance Associa¬tion in studying all the problems and find the most suitable to those problems.
Creative Commons License