Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดหาเงินทุนโดยใช้สินค้าคงคลังในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inventory financing in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาติจันทร์ ประวิตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การธนาคารและการเงิน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.119
Abstract
การจัดหาเงินทุนเป็นหน้าที่ทางการเงินที่สำคัญที่สุดอย่างหนึ่งของธุรกิจ การจัดหาเงินทุนโดยใช้สินค้าคงคลังหรือการกู้ยืมระยะสั้นโดยมีสินค้าคงคลังเป็นหลักประกันนี้ เป็นการจัดหาเงินทุนที่สำคัญมากในต่างประเทศ ธนาคารพาณิชย์ยินดีที่จะให้สินเชื่อประเภทนี้ เนื่องจากกำหนดเวลาของเงินกู้นี้สั้นและมีสภาพคล่องสูง นอกจากนั้นการจัดหาเงินทุนนี้ยังเป็นการใช้ประโยชน์จากสินค้าคงคลังที่มีอยู่เป็นจำนวนมากและทำให้มีเงินทุนมาใช้หมุนเวียนเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ดังนั้น จึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่า การจัดหาเงินทุนโดยใช้สินค้าคงคลังนี้เป็นที่นิยมมากน้อยเพียงใดในประเทศไทย มีกระทำกันกี่ประเภทและวิธีการปฏิบัติอย่างไร วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาข้อมูลจากสถาบันทุกประเภทที่ให้สินเชื่อที่มีสินค้าคงคลังเป็นประกัน รวมทั้งธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยและหน่วยราชการบางแห่งด้วย ในการศึกษานี้ได้มีการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ของสถาบันดังกล่าว ตลอดจนธุรกิจที่จัดหาเงินทุนประเภทนี้ด้วย การศึกษาในขั้นแรก เป็นการศึกษาค้นคว้าว่าสถาบันประเภทใดบ้างที่ปล่อยสินเชื่อโดยมีสินค้าคงคลังเป็นประกัน แล้วจึงทำการศึกษาในรายละเอียดของสินเชื่อประเภทนี้ของแต่ละสถาบัน ขั้นสุดท้ายจึงทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างสถาบันดังกล่าว เพื่อให้ทราบว่า มีกี่แห่งที่ปล่อยสินเชื่อที่มีสินค้าคงคลังเป็นประกันไป และรวบรวมตัวเลขยอดเงินกู้ของธนาคารพาณิชย์และธนาคารเพื่อการเกษตรและสหกรณ์การเกษตร เพื่อใช้ประมาณว่าสินเชื่อประเภทนี้มีกระทำกันแพร่หลายเพียงใด จากการศึกษาค้นคว้านี้ ปรากฏว่าการจัดหาเงินทุนโดยใช้สินค้าคงคลังในประเทศไทยมีอยู่สองประเภทใหญ่ๆ คือ ประเภทแรก การทำทรัสต์รีชีท เป็นวิธีการกู้ยืมโดยสินค้าซึ่งเป็นหลักประกันอยู่ในความครอบครองของผู้กู้ในฐานะเป็นผู้ดูแลผลประโยชน์ให้แก่ผู้ให้กู้ ประเภทที่สอง การกู้ยืมโดยใช้สินค้าที่อยู่ในคลังสินค้ามาเป็นประกัน หรือที่เรียกทั่วไปว่าการจำนำสินค้า เป็นวิธีการกู้ยืมโดยที่สินค้าต้องพ้นจากความครอบครองผู้กู้มาอยู่ในความครอบครองของผู้ให้กู้หรือบุคคลที่สามแทน รายละเอียดของวิธีการจัดหาเงินทุนทั้งสองประเภทนี้ได้อธิบายไว้ในบทที่ ๔ และ ๕ ตามลำดับ ในการศึกษาค้นคว้านี้ ปรากฏผลว่า ธนาคารพาณิชย์เป็นสถาบันที่ปล่อยสินเชื่อที่มีสินค้าคงคลังเป็นประกันมากที่สุด และทำทรัสต์รีชีทก็เป็นการจัดหาเงินทุนที่แพร่หลายที่สุดในประเทศไทย แม้ว่าจะมีหลายสถาบันที่ให้สินเชื่อจำนำสินค้า แต่ก็ให้ไปเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์ต่ำมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสินเชื่อทั้งหมดหรือสินเชื่อระยะสั้นด้วยกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Financing is one of the most important function in business. Inventory financing or short-term loan secured by investories is a very important financing in foreign countries. This type of credits is very desirable for commercial banks since it is of short maturity and consequently highly liquid Moreover, using inventory financing, business firms can get benefit from a large number of inventories and have more working capital. Therefore, it is interesting to study and research in Thailand, how popular this inventory financing is, how many types there are and how to use it. This thesis is based on data obtained from all kinds of institutions which grant credits secured by inventories including the Bank of Thailand and some government offices. During the process, interviews were conducted with officers of those institutions as well as some business firms which use this type of financing. The preliminary study was to explore which institutions grant credits secured by inventories. The study was then extended to the detail of this type of credits in each institutions. The last study was random sampling to find out how many institutions grant credits secured by inventories and to collect the amount of loans of commercial banks and the Bank of Agriculture and Agriculture Cooperations in order to estimate how widespread this type of credits is. From this study, there are two types of inventory financing in Thailand. The first type is trust receipt which is the method of borrowing on inventories whereby the borrower agrees to hold the merchandise in trust for the lender. The second type is borrowing on warehoused inventories or pledging inventories which is the method that the merchandise' is removed from the control of the borrower to the control of the lender or a third person. The details of these inventory financings are described in chapters 4 and 5 respectively. The result of this study shows that the commercial bank is the institution which grants credits secured by inventories the most and trust receipt is the most widespread type of inventory financing in Thailand. Although many institutions grant credits secured by warehoused inventories, the percentage of this type of credits in comparison with their total credits or their short term credits is very small.
Share
COinS