Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้สมการถดถอยและค่าสหสัมพันธ์ในการหาความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างราคาหุ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย กับตัวแปรต่างๆ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of regression and correlation analysis in finding the relationship between stock prices and important determining variables
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิวาวุธ เทพหัสดิน ณ อยุธยา
Second Advisor
ชูศักดิ์ อุดมศรี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การธนาคารและการเงิน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.116
Abstract
การตัดสินใจเป็นขบวนการที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการดำเนินธุรกิจ เพราะการตัดสินใจเป็นการที่ธุรกิจเลือกวิธีการใดวิธีการหนึ่งจากทางเลือกหลาย ๆ ทาง เพื่อใช้ในการดำเนินงานในอันที่จะก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อธุรกิจมากที่สุด การตัดสินใจในเรื่องใดเรื่องหนึ่ง ถ้าทีการนำเอาข้อมูลในอดีตมาประกอบการตัดสินใจ จะเป็นแนวทางในการตัดสินใจในเรื่องนั้นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ยิ่งมีข้อมูลในอดีตมากเท่าใด การตัดสิจในก็จะมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นเท่านั้น ปัจจุบันการซื้อขายหุ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย กำลังเป็นที่นิยมในหมู่ผู้ลงทุน ซึ่งผู้ลงทุนต้องทำการตัดสินใจในการซื้อหรือขายหุ้น เพื่อที่คนจะได้รับกำไรมากที่สุด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะแสดงถึงการใช้วิธีการทางสถิติมาช่วยในการตัดสิจในซื้อขายหุ้น โดยกำหนดตัวแปรอิสระขึ้นมา 5 ตัวแปร ซึ่งในทางทฤษฏีตัวแปรอิสระเหล่านี้มีความสัมพันธ์กับราคาหุ้น ตัวแปรอิสระทั้ง 5 นี้ ได้แก่ 1.อัตราเงินปันผลต่อราคาตลาด (Dividend yield) 2.อัตรากำไรสิทธิต่อราคาตลาด (Earning Yield) 3.ปริมาณเงิน (Money Yield) 4.อัตราดอกเบี้ย (Interest Rate) 5.ดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภค (Consumer Price Index)สำหรับวิธีการที่จะใช้ในการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระดังกล่าวกับราคาหุ้นใช้วิธีการทางสถิติที่เรียกว่า สมการถดถอยเชิงซ้อนแบบ Step-Wise และค่าสหสัมพันธ์ (Step-Wise Multiple Regression and Correlation) โดยใช้ข้อมูลที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในอดีต คือระหว่าง พ.ศ.2519-2520 ในการคำนวณ ภายใต้สมมติฐานว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระกับราคาหุ้นเป็นแบบเส้นตรง (Linear) ผลจากการวิจัยจะได้ลมการราคาหุ้นของแต่ละบริษัท ซึ่งในสมการจะประกอบด้วยตัวแปรอิสระที่มีอิทธิพลต่อราคาหุ้นของบริษัทนั้น ๆ ตัวแปรอิสระตัวใจที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับราคาหุ้นจะไม่อยู่ในสมการ สำหรับตัวแปรอิสระที่อยู่ในสมการ จะทราบได้สมการว่ามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างไร ถ้ามีความสัมพันธ์ไปในทางเดียวกัน เมื่อค่าของตัวแปรอิสระเพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลง ราคาหุ้นจะเพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลงตามไปด้วย หรือถ้าความสัมพันธ์เป็นไปในทางตรงข้าม แสดงว่า ถ้าค่าของตัวแปรอิสระเพิ่มขึ้นค่าของราคาหุ้นจะลดลง ถ้าค่าของตัวแปรอิสระลดลง ราคาหุ้นจะเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อทราบดังนี้ ผู้ลงทุนจะได้มุ่งความสนใจให้กับตัวแปรอิสระที่อยู่ในสมการและจะได้ใช้สมการในการพยากรณ์ความเป็นไปได้ของราคาหุ้น เพื่อช่วยให้การตัดสินใจซื้อขายหุ้นก่อให้เกิดกำไรมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Decision making is important process for today’s business management. The process enables us to choose the best among many alternatives. In choosing those alternative data should be compiled in such a way that the decision maker can compare and select the best alternative. Modern decision making involves all functions of the business whether it be financing, marketing, management, or general administration. In buying stocks on the Securities Exchange of Thailand, the same process in also applied, It is the primary objective of this thesis to show how statistical data can be used intelligently in this decision making process. Investment theories state certain relationship between the movement of stock prices and the independent variables. In the thesis 5 independent or determining variables are used. 1.Dividend yield 2.Eaning yield 3.Money supply 4.Interest rate 5.Consumer price index According to many theories, these five independent or deter-mining variables have certain movement in which stock prices are related to. Statistical tools are used to find these relationship. Step-wise multiple regression and correlation are determined to be the best methods in finding this relationship. The data collected is from 1976-1977 and it is assume that the relationship between these independent variables and the stock prices is linear. The relationship found is stated in the equations with coefficients showing the effect that these independent variables have on the movement of stock prices. In the that certain independent variable have on relationship with stock prices they will be deleted from the equation. Positive coefficient means that stock prices and that particular independent variables move in the same direction. On the contrary, negative coefficient means that the independent variables move in opposite direction with stock prices. The degree and the important of this movement is shown by the size of the independent variables move in opposite direction with stock prices. The degree and the important of this movement is shown by the size of the coefficient. Under this assumption, investors are able to used this relationship to predict and forecast the movement in stock prices and thus enable them to make intelligent decision when invest.
Share
COinS