Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The comparative study between rabbit antibodies to tetraiodothyronine methylhydrochloride-bovine serum albumin and tetraiodothyronine-bovine serum albumin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแอนติบอดีของกระต่ายต่อเตตราไอโอโดไธโรนีนเมธิลไฮโดรคลอไรด์โบไวน์เซรุ่มอัลบูมินและเตตราไอโอโดไธโรนีน-โบไวเซรุ่มอัลบูมีน
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saisudchai Tuchinda
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.249
Abstract
Rabbits immunized with Tetraiodothyronine methylhydrochloride -Bovine Serum Albumin and Tetraiodithyronine-Bovine Albumin induced satis factory antibodies to Tetraiodothyronine ( thyroxine ) after six weeks of immunization. The antisera produced from both conjugates were studied in detail and found that Tetraiodothyronine-Bovine Serum Albumin antisera titre were approximately twice of Tetraiodothyronine methylhydrochloride-Bovine Serem Albumin antisers. In radioimmunoassay procedure ( RIA ) both antisera had a sensitivity of 0.625 ng/ml. They both had good specificity. No cross-reaction with Monoiddotyrosine (MIT) and only 0.19% and 0.18% cross reacted with Tri-iodothyronine respectively. Standard dose response curve for each antisera were found to correlate with each other. Forty-five euthyroid sera were analyzed and the range were 6.3-11.5 ugm/100 ml.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เตตราไอโอโดไธโรนีน เมธิลไฮโดรคลอไรด์-โบไวน์เซรุ่มอัลบูมินและเตตราไอโอโดไธโรนิน-โบไวน์เซรุ่มอัลบูมิน สามารถกระตุ้นให้กระต่ายสร้างแอนติบอดีต่อเตตราไอโอโดไธโรนีน ( ไพร๊อกซีน ) ได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจภายหลังการกระตุ้น 6 สัปดาห์ จากการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของแอนติบอดีทั้งสองพบว่า เตตราไอโอโดไธนีน-โบไวน์เซรุ่มอัลบูมินแอนติบอดีมีไตเตอร์สูงกว่าไตตราไอโอโดไธโรนีน เมธิลไฮโดรคลอไรด์-โบไวน์อัลบูมินแอนติบอดีประมาณสองเท่า แอนติบอดีทั้งสามารถใช้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ไทร๊อกซินโดยวิธีราดิโออิมมูในแอสเสย์ได้ในปริมาณต่ำสุดถึง 0.625 นาโนกรัม/ซม[superscript 3] แอนติบอดีทั้งสองไม่ทำปฎิกริยากับโมโนไอโอโดไธโรซีนและทำปฎิกริยากับไตรไอโอโดไธโรนีนเพียง 0.19 และ 0.18% ตามลำดับ แอนติบอดีทั้งสองสามารถนำมาใช้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ไทร็อกซีนในกระแสโลหิตได้ผลไกล้เคียงกันและจากการตรวจวิเคราะห์น้ำเหลืองของผู้ป่วยไทรอยด์ปกติ 45 คนพบว่าอยู่ในช่วง 6.3-11.5 ไมโครกรัม/100 ซม[superscript 3]
Creative Commons License