Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิทูษกะในบทละครของกาลิทาส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The jester in Kalidasa's drama
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี ทำพานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.200
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษาบทบาทและลักษณะของวิทูษกะในบทละครสามเรื่องของกาลิทาส คือ มาลวิภาคนิมิตร วิกรโมรวศี และ ศกุนตลา และในตำราการละครสันสกฤต วิทยานิพนธ์มีอยู่ 5 บท ดังนี้ บทที่หนึ่ง เป็นบทนำ กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของปัญหา วัตถุประสงค์ ขอบเขต วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย และผลของการวิจัย บทที่สอง เป็นการศึกษาเรื่องหาสยรส (รสขบขัน) ในส่วนที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับวิทูษกะ ตลอดจนคำจำกัดความ ความหมาย และลักษณะของวิทูษกะในตำราการละครสันสกฤต บทที่สาม เป็นการวิเคราะห์บทบาทและลักษณะของวิทูษกะในบทละครของกาลิทาส บทที่สี่ เป็นการกล่าวถึงความสัมพันธ์ของวิทูษกะกับตัวละครต่างๆ คือ พระเอก พระมเหสี และนางข้าหลวงของพระมเหสี บทที่ห้า เป็นผลการวิจัย ซึ่งแสดงว่าวิทูษกะในบทละครของกาลิทาสมีบทบาทเป็นตัวตลก เป็นผู้ช่วยพระเอกในเรื่องความรัก และคอยปลอบใจพระเอกในเวลาพลัดพรากจากคนรัก และมีลักษณะคล้ายกับที่ตำราการละครสันสกฤตพรรณนาไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed at studying the role and the characteristics of the Vidusaka (Jester) in Kalidasa’s plays : the Malavikagnimitram, the Vikramorvasiyam, and the Abhijnanasakuntalam and also in the Sanskrit texts on dramatrugy. The thesis consists of five chapters. Chapter I is an introduction explaining the problem, the aim, the approach to the problem and the results. Chapter II. Deals with the study of the comic sentiment (hasyarasa) as related to the Vidusaka, the definition, meaning, and characteristics of the Vidusaka as prescribed in Sanskrit texts on dramaturgy. Chapter III is an analysis of the Vidusaka in Kalidasa’s plays. Chapter IV describes the relationship of the Vidusaka and other characters : the hero, the chief-queen, and her maid-servants. Chapter V is the result of the research revealing that the Vidusaka as depicted in Kalidasa’s drama plays the role of a jester, a hero’s helper in love-affair, and a hero’s consoler in his saparation from the beloved and has the characteristics similar to those prescribed in Sanskrit texts on dramaturgy.
Creative Commons License