Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความพอใจในงานกับการปฏิบัติงาน : ศึกษากรณีพนักงานวางแผนครอบครัว ณ ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข สำนักอนามัย กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inter relationship between job satisfaction and work performance : a case study of family planning field workers at Health Center Department of Health, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาติ ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.390
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความพอใจในงานของพนักงานวางแผนครอบครัว และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความพอใจในงานกับประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงาน เพื่อหาข้อเท็จจริงสรุปผลของสมมุติฐานที่ว่า “ความพอใจในงานสูง การปฏิบัติงานก็จะมีประสิทธิภาพสูงด้วย" ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษา เป็นข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามทัศนคติของพนักงานวางแผนครอบครัว ซึ่งปฏิบัติงานประจำศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข ทั้ง ๓๔ แห่ง แห่งละ ๒-๓ คน ในทุกเขตของกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน ๑๐๐ คน แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์สรุปผล ปัจจัยวัดความพอใจในงานซึ่งได้กำหนดไว้ ๔ ปัจจัย คือ ก. สัมพันธภาพในการทำงาน ข. เงินเดือนและสวัสดิการ ค. ความมั่งคงในการทำงาน และ ง. โอกาสก้าวหน้าในการทำงาน สำหรับการวัดประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงาน ได้อาศัยข้อมูลจากผลงานการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานวางแผนครอบครัว ๑ เดือน หลังการแจกแบบสอบถาม ข้อมูลที่ได้เกี่ยวกับการเยี่ยมบ้านและความสามารถในการจูงใจให้สตรีที่เยี่ยมมารับบริการที่ศูนย์ฯ และข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม ทัศนคติของหัวหน้าพยาบาลซึ่งเป็นผู้บังคับบัญชาโดยตรงทุกศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขที่มีพนักงานวางแผนครอบครัว จำนวน ๓๔ คนประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานทั้ง ๓ ปัจจัย คือ ก. การเยี่ยมหญิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ ข. ความสามารถในการจูงใจ และ ค. การปฏิบัติงานในสายตาผู้บังคับบัญชา ผลการศึกษาปรากฏว่า ความพอใจงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพค่อนข้างมากและเด่นชัดเป็นไปตามสมมุติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ กล่าวคือ ความรู้สึกมั่นคงในการทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพของงาน และความพอใจในสัมพันธ์ของการทำงานและโอกาสก้าวหน้าในการทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับผลงานด้านเยี่ยมหญิงวัยเจริญพันธ์ และความรู้สึกพอใจในโอกาสก้าวหน้าในการงาน ตลอดจนความพอใจในเงินเดือนและสวัสดิการมีความสัมพันธ์กับการปฏิบัติงานในสายตาของผู้บังคับบัญชา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ภูมิหลังของพนักงานวางแผนครอบครัวได้แก่ อายุ การศึกษา สถานภาพการสมรส และระยะเวลาปฏิบัติ มีอิทธิพลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความพอใจในงานและประสิทธิภาพของงานในลักษณะแตกต่างกัน คือ พนักงานวางแผนครอบครัวที่มีอายุสูงกว่า ๒๙ ปี การศึกษาระดับ ม.ศ.๓ สถานภาพสมรสแต่งงานแล้วอยู่ด้วยกัน และปฏิบัติงานนานกว่า ๓ ปี จะส่งเสริมให้ความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวมีอัตราส่วนสูงขึ้นอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study focuses on factors affecting job satisfaction f the Bangkok Metropolis family planning field workers and the impact of the job satisfaction on their work performance. It is hypothesized that the more they are satisfied with the work, the more efficiently the family planners perform their work. Data used in this study were collected from questionnaires by 100 family planning field workers at 34 Health Centers. Job satisfaction consists of 4 major components, namely, work relations, salaries and welfare, job security, and career advancement. Data on the field workers’ job performance were collected from their work records one month after they filled the questionnaires. The records provide data on the field workers’ home visits and the number of women who were motivated and came to the Health Centers for contraception. Their supervisors were also asked to evaluate the performance of their field workers. Job efficiency thus consists of 3 major components, namely, frequency of home visits, ability to persuade women to adopt birth control and the supervisors’ subjective evaluation of their work efficiency. It was found that the field workers’ job satisfaction is positively associated with their level of efficiency as hypothesized. That is, satisfaction with job security is positively associated with all three components of job efficiency and satisfactions with work relations and career advancement are also positively associated with the frequency of home visits. It was also found that satisfaction with the career advancement and with salaries and welfare were positively correlated with their supervisors’ subjective evaluation. In addition the field workers’ personal factors, namely, age, education, marital status and work duration also affect the associations between job satisfaction and efficiency of performance in various ways The relationships between the two sets of variables were accentuated among the field workers who were over 29 years of age, completed M.S. 3, currently living with their spouse and have worked over 3 years.
Share
COinS