Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้วิธีการกำหนดรูปแบบอนุกรมเวลาของบ๊อกซ์และเจนกิ้นส์ เพื่อคาดคะเนปริมาณการส่งออกของสินค้าเกษตรกรรมที่สำคัญของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A use of Box and Jenkins time series modelling technique for forecasting the export volumn of Thailand principal agricultural products
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูศักดิ์ อุดมศรี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.113
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาเพื่อนำเอาทฤษฏีทางสถิติ คือ วิธีการกำหนดรูปแบบอนุกรมเวลาของบ๊อกซ์และเจนกิ้นส์ ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการที่ยังไม่เป็นที่แพร่หลายนักแต่มีขั้นตอนและวิธีการในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาที่สะดวกและถูกต้องโดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนใหญ่ๆ คือ การวิเคราะห์รูปแบบที่เหมาะสมกับข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาในอดีตที่นำมาศึกษาสัญญลักษณ์แทนรูปแบบทั่วๆ ไป คือ ARIMA (p, d, q) ซึ่งในส่วนนี้ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนเป็นการกำหนดรูปแบบโดยคำนวณหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ออโตคอริเอชั่นของตัวอย่างนำมาวิเคราะห์ว่าอนุกรมเวลานั้นเป็นชนิดคงที่หรือชนิดไม่คงที่ แล้วจึงนำมาสร้างฟังชั่นเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับฟังชั่นมาตรฐานของสัมประสิทธิ์ออโตคอริเอชั่นในการเลือกรูปแบบ พร้อมทั้งหาค่าประมาณเบื้องต้นของพารามิเตอร์ ซึ่งจะได้นำไปคำนวณหาค่าประมาณพารามิเตอร์ที่ดีที่สุด โดยใช้ Least Squares Method และทำการทดสอบความเหมาะสมของรูปแบบนั้นๆ เมื่อได้รูปแบบที่มีความเหมาะสม แล้วจึงนำมาทำการหาค่าคาดคะเนในอนาคต ซึ่งจะเป็นการวิเคราะห์ในส่วนที่สอง พร้อมทั้งวิธีการปรับปรุงค่าคาดคะเนนั้นๆ ให้ทันสมัยทุกระยะที่ได้ข้อมูลจริงเพิ่มขึ้น จากวิธีการข้างต้นนี้ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์หารูปแบบที่เหมาะสมกับข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาปริมาณส่งออกของข้าว ยาง และข้าวโพดของประเทศไทยเป็นรายเดือน ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2513-2518 พร้อมทั้งการคาดคะเนปริมาณที่จะส่งออกของผลิตผลทั้งสามชนิดตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคมถึงเดือนธันวาคมในปี 2519 ผลปรากฏว่า 1. อนุกรมเวลาของปริมาณส่งออกของข้าวเป็นอนุกรมเวลาคงที่ รูปแบบที่มีความเหมาะสมกับข้อมูล คือ ARIMA (2, 0, 0) 2. อนุกรมเวลาของปริมาณส่งออกของยางเป็นอนุกรมเวลาคงที่ รูปแบบที่มีความเหมาะสมกับข้อมูล คือ ARIMA (2, 0, 0) 3. อนุกรมเวลาของปริมาณส่งออกของข้าวโพดเป็นอนุกรมเวลาฤดูกาล รูปแบบที่มีความเหมาะสมกับข้อมูล คือ ARIMA (0, 1, 1) X ARIMA (0, 1, 1)_12 จากรูปแบบที่มีความเหมาะสมกับข้อมูลแต่ละชุดนี้ก็นำมาหาค่าคาดคะเนปริมาณที่จะส่งออกของผลิตผลทั้งสามชนิด ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคมถึงธันวาคมในปี 2519 ซึ่งคาดคะเนอยู่ในเกณฑ์เฉลี่ยไม่แตกต่างจากปีที่ผ่านมาเท่าใดนัก อนึ่งถ้าเป็นไปตามการคาดคะเนนี้ผลิตผลทั้งสามชนิดก็คงนำรายได้มาสู่ประเทศในปริมาณที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research and study is to apply the statistical theory of Box and Jenkins Time Series Modelling Technique. This theory has not been widely applied in the past but it provides an accurate and convencience step of analysis: The step of analysis of this theory may be divided into two major parts namely the analysis for an appropriate the fitting of the identified model with the utilization of past data of time series study. The symbol to represent the general model is ARIMA (p,d,q) in which it is composed of three steps. A model is constructed with the calculation of the sample autocorrelation coefficient and then an analysis on its time series is made to find out whether it is stationary or nonstationary. Subsequently, the sample autocorrelation function is constructed so that it can be compared with the theoretical autocorrelation coefficient function in the selecting of model. Initial estimated of the parameters are determined so that the best value of estimated parameters may be calculated with the utilization of the Least Squares Method in a test to find the adequacy of the present model. When a suitable model is selected, it will be used for a forecast of the future event which will follow in the second part. The, above mentioned method is practical as it is up-to-date to keep up with current happening as new and actual data can be added to anytime. The application of this theory is applied with the export of rice, rubber and maize of Thailand on a monthly basis covering the period of 1970 to 1975. The forecast will then be made for Thai export of the three commodities for the year 1976. The data yields the following results: 1. The time seried of Thai rice export is stationary and the fitted model compatible with the data is ARIMA (2,0,0) 2. The time series of Thai rubber export is stationary showing the model of ARIMA (2,0,0) 3. The time series of Thai maize export is seasonal time series and the fitted model is ARIMA (0,1,1) X ARIMA (0, 1, 1)_12With the fitted models of the three commodities as known, Thai export of these three commodities during 1976 between January and December can be predicted. It is expected that export in 1976 will not be much different from the previous years. However, if the actual export in 1976 of these commodities is as estimated, then income for Thailand for the whole year should be in a satisfactory level.
Creative Commons License