Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การติดตามผลการศึกษาของผู้รับทุนรัฐบาลไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A follow-up study of Thai government scholarship grantees
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมหวัง พิธิยานุวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.82
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยเรื่องนี้มุ่งจะประเมินว่าโปรแกรมการส่งผู้รับทุนรัฐบาลไทยไปศึกษาต่อต่างประเทศประสบความสำเร็จตามความมุ่งหมายหรือไม่ และมีประสิทธิภาพเพียงใด อีกทั้งมุ่งคำนวณค่าใช้จ่ายตลอดหลักสูตรสำหรับผู้รับทุนไปศึกษาต่อระดับปริญญาโทและปริญญาเอก ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงสภาพด้านเพศ อายุ และภูมิลำเนาของผู้รับทุนรัฐบาลไทยในช่วงพุทธศักราช 2511 ถึงพุทธศักราช 2517 ซึ่งมีทั้งสิน 254 คน ผู้วิจัยได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแฟ้มประวัติการศึกษาของผู้รับทุนจากกองการศึกษาต่างประเทศ และข้อมูลในด้านการเงินจากกองคลัง สำนักงานคณะกรรมการข้าราชการพลเรือนวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงร้อยละ คำนวณหาเรโชประสิทธิภาพ และเรโชความสูญเปล่าตลอดจนทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญโดยใช้สถิติการทดสอบค่าที ( t-test ) ค่าชี ( z-test ) และการทดสอบไคสแควร์ (x^2- test ) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. โปรแกรมการส่งผู้รันทุนรัฐบาลไทยไปศึกษาวิชา ณ ต่างประเทศประสบความสำเร็จตามความมุ่งหมาย แต่ยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพอย่างสมบูรณ์กล่าวคือมีความสูญเปล่าในด้านเวลาที่เรียนช้ากว่ากำหนดและการออกก่อนสำเร็จการศึกษาอย่างไรก็ดี ความสูญเปล่าเนื่องจากการออก่อนสำเร็จการศึกษามีแนวโน้มลดลงอย่างชัดแจ้งโดยเฉพาะความสูญเปล่าเนื่องจากการออกก่อนสำเร็จการศึกษา 2. ค่าใช้จ่ายโดยเฉลี่ยในการศึกษาตลอดหลักสูตร ในระดับปริญญาโทและระดับปริญญาเอก เป็นเงิน 243,499 บาท และ 298,768 ตามลำดับ 3. ผู้รับทุนรัฐบาลไทยส่วนใหญ่เป็นชาย อายุต่ำกว่า 30 ปี มีภูมิลำเนอยู่ในส่วนกลาง และส่วนภูมิภาคพอๆ กัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The major purposes of this research were to evaluate the program sending the Thai government scholarship grantees to study abroad, whether it was achieved effectively or not, to calculate the average total expense that the government paid for each grantee in the Master’s degree and Doctoral degree program and to study the background of the 254 Thai government scholarship grantees of seven cohorts from 1968 to 1974 concerning sex, age groups and parents’ residence. Data were directly collected from the grantees’ files from the Overseas Education Supervision Division and the list of the expenses paid for each grantee from the Finance Division of the Thai Civil Service Commission. The efficiency ratio and the wastage ratio and tested by t-test, Z-test and chi-squared test. Major findings were as follows. 1. The program was achieved, but not completely effective because of using too much time to complete the program and partly from drop out grantees. However, the trend of the educational wastage is downward progressively. 2. The average total expense for a Master’s grantee and a Doctoral grantee were 243 | 499 baht and 298, 768 bath respectively. 3. Majority of the grantees were males and having less than 30 years old. About half of the grantees residence was in the provincial area and the other half in the central area.
Creative Commons License