Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เสียงหนวกหูกับสุขภาพจิตของครู
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Noise pollution and teachers' mental health
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณา ปูรณโชติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.79
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มุ่งเพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบสุขภาพจิตของครูด้านต่าง ๆ 5 ด้าน คือ ความก้าวร้าว ความต้องการสัมฤทธิผล ความกังวลใจ อารมณ์ และปัญหาการปฏิบัติงานของครูในโรงเรียนที่มีเสียงหนวกหู กับโรงเรียนที่มีเสียงปกติ และศึกษาตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพจิตของครู ซึ่งได้แก่ เพศ อายุ จำนวนปีที่รับราชการ จำนวนปีที่ทำการสอนในโรงเรียน คุณวุฒิ รายได้ และตำแหน่งราชการ ตัวอย่างประชากร คือครูในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่มีเสียงหนวกหู 2 โรงเรียน และโรงเรียนที่มีเสียงปกติ 2 โรงเรียน โดยใช้วิธีสุ่มแบบแยกประเภท ( Stratified Random Sampling ) แยกตามเพศ ได้จำนวนครูในโรงเรียนแต่ละประเภทเท่า ๆ กัน รวมทั้งสิ้น 110 คน เป็นชาย 40 คน หญิง 70 คน การเก็บข้อมูลใช้แบบสอบที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น แบบสอบนี้มีความตรงโดยใช้การตัดสินของผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และมีสัมประสิทธิ์ความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .88 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนชนิด 2 ตัวแปร ( p × q Factorial Design Unequal Cell Frequancy ) ประกอบกับวิธีของดันแคน ( Duncan’ s Multiple Range Test ) และหาสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์พหุคูณระหว่างตัวแปรต่าง ๆ กับสุขภาพจิตของครูด้านต่าง ๆ ทุกด้าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสุขภาพจิตของครูในโรงเรียนที่มีเสียงหนวกหูและโรงเรียนที่มีเสียงปกติ อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี แต่โรงเรียนที่มีเสียงหนวกหู และโรงเรียนที่มีเสียงปกติ แตกต่างกันดังต่อไปนี้ ( 1 ) ครูหญิงที่อยู่ในโรงเรียนที่มีเสียงหนวกหูมีความกังวลใจสูงกว่าครูหญิงในโรงเรียนที่มีเสียงปกติ ( P < .05 ) (2) ครูหญิงที่อยู่ในโรงเรียนที่มีเสียงหนวกหู มีความต้องการสัมฤทธิผลสูงกว่าครูชายในโรงเรียนประเภทเดียวกัน ( P < .05 ) (3) ครูที่อยู่ในโรงเรียนที่มีเสียงหนวกหู ต่ำกว่า 1 ปี 1 - 5 ปี และสูงกว่า 10 ปีมีความต้องการสัมฤทธิผลสูงกว่าครูที่ทำการสอนในโรงเรียนประเภทเดียวกัน 6 – 10 ปี ( P < .05 ) และครูที่อยู่ในโรงเรียนที่มีเสียงปกติ 6 - 10 ปี มีความต้อการสัมฤทธิผลสูงกว่าครูในโรงเรียนที่มีเสียงหนวกหู 6 - 10 ปี ( P < .01 ) ( 4 ) ครูที่มีวุฒิปริญญาตรีหรือต่ำกว่าในโรงเรียนที่มีเสียงหนวกหูมีความต้องการสัมฤทธิผลสูงกว่าครูที่มีคุณวุฒิสูงกว่าปริญญาตรีในโรงเรียนประเภทเดียวกัน ( P < .05 ) และครูที่มีคุณวุฒิสูงกว่าปริญญาตรีในโรงเรียนที่มีเสียงปกติมีความต้องการสัมฤทธิผลสูงกว่าครูที่มีคุณวุฒิสูงกว่าปริญญาตรีในโรงเรียนที่มีเสียงหนวกหู ( P < .05 ) ( 5 ) ครูที่มีรายได้ 1001 – 2000 บาท, 2001 – 3000 และ 4000 บาท ขึ้นไป มีปัญหาทางอารมณ์สูงกว่าครูที่มีรายได้ 3001 - 4000 บาท ( P < .05 ) ( 6 ) สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์พหุคูณระหว่างสุขภาพจิตของครูทุกด้าน กับชนิดของโรงเรียน เพศ อายุ จำนวนปีที่รับราชการ จำนวนปีที่ทำการสอนในโรงเรียน คุณวุฒิ รายได้ และตำแหน่งราชการ ไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ( P > .05 )
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this study is to compare the mental health of teachers who are in high – noise – schools and low – noise – schools in five aspects : aggression, needs for achievement: anxiety, emotion and working problems. Another purpose is to investigate the relationship between the mental health of these teachers and the following six variables: sex, ages, years of being bureaucrat years of working in school, qualifications, incomes and official positions. One hundred and ten teachers, 40 men and 70 women, were stratified and randomly drawn from four government secondary schools in Bangkok, which two of them are high – noise – schools and other are low – noise –schools. The questionnaires with the reliability coefficient of .88 and which each item was accepted by at least five authorities in psychology and psychiatry were used to collect data. Analysis of variance (p x q factorial design unequal cell frequency) and Duncan’s Multiple Range Test were conducted to analyse data and the coefficients of multiple correlation were computed to find the relationships between all aspects of teachers’ mental health and six variables. Result of this study indicated that teachers’ mental health of both high – noise and low – noise – schools were still sound. However, there are some differences in the mental health of some groups of these teachers as follows: (1) Female teachers in high – noise – schools have higher anxiety than these in low – noise – schools ( p < .05) (2) In high noise school, female teachers had more needs for achievement than male teachers (p< .05) (3) Teachers who had been working in high – noise – school for less than one year, one to five years and more than ten years, had more needs for achievement that those who had need working for six to ten years, And teachers who had been working in low noise schools for six to ten years had also more needs for achievement than those who had been working in high noise schools for six to ten years (p < .05). (4) Teachers in high - noise - schools who graduate with the bachelor degree or lower had more needs for achievement than these who graduated with the master degree of above (p < .05). And teachers in low – noise – schools who graduated with master degree or above had also more needs for achievement than the teachers in high – noise – school who graduated with the master degree or above (p< .05). (5) Teachers who had income for 1001 – 2000, 2001 – 3001 baht and above 4000 baht had more emotional problems than teachers who had incomes for 3001 – 4000 baht ( p < .01). (6) The coefficients of multiple correlation between six variables and all aspects of teachers’ mental health were not significant. (p > .05)
Creative Commons License