Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้าใจในการใช้คำสันธาน กับความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationbship between uunderstanding English grammatical conjunctions and reading comprehension
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตรา อังวัฒนกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.295
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ที่สำคัญของการวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาว่าความเข้าใจการใช้คำสันธานมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษหรือไม่ ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างแบบสอบขึ้น 3 ฉบับ คือ แบบสอบวัดความเข้าใจการใช้คำสันธาน แบบสอบวัดความเข้าใจในการอ่าน และแบบสอบวัดความเข้าใจคำสันธานแบบโคลช และนำไปทดสอบกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นนักศึกษาระดับ ป.กศ. ชั้นสูง ปีที่ 2 วิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษในวิทยาลัยครูในส่วนกลาง 4 แห่งจำนวน 204 คนนำผลมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์และค่าความแปรปรวนปรากฏผลดังนี้ :- 1. ความสามารถของกลุ่มตัวอย่างในด้านต่างๆ จากการวัดด้วยแบบสอบทั้ง 3 ฉบับอยู่ในระดับปานกลางและมีการกระจายค่อนข้างสูง 2. ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของคะแนนแต่ละคู่สูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3. บทอ่านที่มีจำนวนคำสันธานมากง่ายกว่าบทอ่านที่มีจำนวนคำสันธานปานกลาง หรือไม่มีคำสันธานเลยแต่บทอ่านที่มีจำนวนคำสันธานปานกลางกับบทอ่านที่ไม่มีคำสันธานเลยมีความยากง่ายไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this study was to determine whether understanding of English grammatical conjunctions was related to reading comprehension. Three test, the Comprehension of Conjunctions Test, the Reading comprehension Test, and the Cloze Comprehension of Conjunctions Test, were constructed and administered to two hundred and four second-year Higher Certificate of Education English majors from four teacher training colleges in Bangkok. Pearson’s product0moment correlation coefficients and an analysis of variance were computed. The results were as follows :- 1. The abilities of the sample in the three areas as measured by the three tests were all in the moderate-to average range and highly distributed. 2.The correlation coefficient of each of the three different pairs was significantly high. 3. For the Cloze Comprehension of Conjunctions Test, the passage with a high number of conjunctions was significantly easier than other two passages, while there was no significant difference between the second and the third passages with respectively lower numbers of conjunctions.
Creative Commons License