Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มานุษยมิติของนักกรีฑาชั้นหนึ่งของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anthropometry of the Thai top class athletes
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวย เกตุสิงห์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.83
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษามนุษยมิติของนักกรีฑาชั้นหนึ่งของไทยโดยการวัดรูปร่างนักกรีฑาเขตต่างๆ ตัวแทนสโมสรที่เข้าแข่งขันชิงชนะเลิศแห่งประเทศไทยและตัวแทนชาติปี 2517 ตามวิธีของ ไอ.ซี.พี.เอฟ.อาร์. (ICPER) หลังจากนั้นนำผลหาค่าเฉลี่ยและเปรียบเทียบกับสถิติมนุษยมิติของนักกรีฑาตัวแทนชาติ ในกลุ่มวิ่งผลปรากฏว่า ทั้งนักกรีฑาชั้นหนึ่งของไทยและนักกรีฑาตัวแทนชาติแม้จะมีมิติแตกต่างกันไปเมื่อเปรียบเทียบในมิติย่อยๆ แต่สิ่งที่เป็นลักษณะเด่นจนปรากฏให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนก็คือ 1.นักวิ่ง 100 เมตร ของนักกรีฑาชั้นหนึ่งหนักกว่านักวิ่งประเภทอื่นๆ รวมทั้งตัวแทนชาติด้วย 2.นักวิ่ง 500 เมตร ตัวแทนชาติเตี้ยกว่านักวิ่งทุกประเภท แม้ว่าความกว้างและเส้นรอบวงจะใกล้เคียงกัน 3.ทั้งนักกรีฑาชั้นหนึ่งและตัวแทนชาติมีค่าไขมันใต้ผิวหนังข้างเอวหนากว่าไขมันในส่วนอื่นๆ ของร่างกาย 4.ดัชนีกระดูกนักวิ่ง 5000 เมตร มีค่าสูงกว่านักกรีฑาอื่นๆ แต่ดัชนีกล้ามเนื้อต่ำที่สุด ส่วนดัชนีไขมันใต้ผิวหนังมีค่าพอๆ กันในนักวิ่งทุกระยะในกลุ่มกระโดด ทั้งนักกรีฑาชั้นหนึ่งและตัวแทนปรากฏว่า 1.นักกระโดดสูงมีค่าความสูงมากกว่านักกระโดดไกล 2.ความกว้างใกล้เคียงกันในกลุ่มต่างๆ 3.เส้นรอบวงนักกระโดดไกลยาวกว่านักกระโดดสูง 4.ไขมันใต้ผิวหนังตามส่วนต่างๆ ใกล้เคียงกันทั้งในพวกเดียวกันและต่างพวกด้วย นอกจากไขมันข้างเอวเท่านั้นที่แตกต่างกัน 5.ดัชนีกระดูกพอๆกัน 6.ดัชนีกล้ามเนื้อนักกระโดดไกลตัวแทนชาติมีค่าสูงกว่าประเภทอื่น 7.แต่ดัชนีไขมันใต้ผิวหนังมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน สำหรับกลุ่มทุ่ม ขว้าง พุ่ง ปรากฏว่า 1.นักทุ่มน้ำหนัก ขว้างจักรของนักกรีฑาชั้นหนึ่งและตัวแทนชาติ มีมิติต่างๆ ใกล้เคียงกันและสูงกว่านักพุ่งแหลน 2.นักกรีฑาตัวแทนชาติหนักและสูงกว่านักกรีฑาชั้นหนึ่งเล็กน้อย แต่ใกล้เคียงกันในความกว้างและเส้นรอบวง 3.นักกรีฑาชั้นหนึ่งมีค่าไขมันใต้ผิวหนังสูงกว่านักกรีฑาตัวแทนชาติ 4.ดัชนีกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อตัวแทนชาติมีค่าสูงกว่านักกรีฑาชั้นหนึ่งแต่ดัชนีไขมันใต้ผิวหนังต่ำกว่า ในภาคอภิปรายได้พยายามให้เหตุผลสำหรับข้อมูลต่างๆ เหล่านี้โดยเชื่อมโยงประเภทของกีฬากับสมรรถภาพทางกีฬาเข้าด้วยกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this investigation was to study anthro¬pometry of leading Thai athletes, employing the participants of the Regional Games and club representatives taking part in the Thailand B.E. 2517 Championship, following the techniques recommended by the ICPFR. The mean values were compared with those of the national team. In the group of runners although there were great varia¬tions the following points could be summarised: (1) 100-M run¬ners of the "leading athletes" were heavier than other runners, including the national team; (2) 5000-M runners of the national team were shorter than all other runners although the widths and circumferences were about equal; (3) skinfold supra-iliac of "leading athletes" as well as national team members was thicker than the skinfolds in other sites; (5) bone index of 5000-M runners was higher than that of other runners, but muscle index was lowest; fat index of all runners was about the same. In the group of jumpers there were' the following findings: (1) high jumpers were taller than long jumpers, in both group; (2) widths were about equal in all group; (3) all circumferences were higher in long jumpers than in high jumpers; (4) skinfolds were about equal irrespective of sites, disciplines and grouping except in the case of skinfold supra-iliac (5) bone index were about equal; (6) muscle index was highest in national long jumpers; (7) fat indexes were not much different. In the thrower group: (1) the shot-putters and discuss throwers of the "leading athletes" and national teams had about the same measurements, which were higher than those of the javelin-throwers; (2) the body weight and height of national team athletes were higher than those of the "leading athletes", but the widths and circumferences were about the sames; (3) ¬"leading athletes" had thicker skinfolds than the national team; (4) bone index and muscle index of the national team were higher in the "leading team", but the fat index was lower. In the discussion it was attempted to supply reasonable explanations for the findings and to correlate these with the athletes' abilities.
Creative Commons License