Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงเศรษฐกิจของไทย ในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว (พ.ศ.2411-2453)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic reform in the reign of King Rama V (A.D. 1868-1910)
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลาสวงศ์ พงศะบุตร
Second Advisor
ไศล นิรัติศยกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.454
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์แนวทางการปรับปรุงเศรษฐกิจในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ซึ่งเป็นระยะเริ่มแรกที่มีการพัฒนาประเทศให้ทันสมัย(Modernization) อย่างจริงจังวิทยานิพนธ์นี้แบ่งเป็น 5 บท ไม่รวมบทนำ และบทส่งท้าย บทที่ 1 ศึกษาสภาพเศรษฐกิจทั่วๆไป ในต้นสมัยกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ ตั้งแต่รัชกาลที่1-2-3-4 โดยสังเขปเพื่อเป็นพื้นฐานในการศึกษาถึงสภาพเศรษฐกิจในต้นสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 บทที่ 2 กล่าวถึงมูลเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดการปรับปรุงเศรษฐกิจขึ้นในรัชสมัยของพระองค์ซึ่งมีทั้งเหตุภายในและภายนอกประเทศ บทที่ 3 กล่าวถึงแนวทางและการปรับปรุงเศรษฐกิจในด้านที่สำคัญๆ ทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม บทที่ 4 สรุปผลที่ได้รับจากการปรับปรุงเศรษฐกิจซึ่งมีผลดีต่อประเทศชาติและต่อประชาชน บทที่ 5 กล่าวถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคบางประการในการปรับปรุงเศรษฐกิจนั้นผลของการวิจัยได้พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงบางประการจากเศรษฐกิจเดิม เช่น เปลี่ยนสภาพจากการค้าแบบแลกเปลี่ยนสินค้าโดยตรง (Barter Economy) มาเป็นการค้าในระบบเงินตรา (Monetary Economy) การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจนี้เป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากอิทธิพลภายในประเทศและส่วนใหญ่จากภายนอกประเทศ นอกจากนั้นการวิจัยยังชี้ให้เห็นพระบรมราโชบายในการปรับปรุงเศรษฐกิจของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวในด้านที่เกี่ยวกับความมั่นคงของประเทศชาตินั้นประสบความสำเร็จดีพอสมควร แต่ในด้านที่เกี่ยวกับสภาพความเป็นอยู่ของราษฎรนั้น ยังไม่ได้รับความรู้ดีพอที่จะเข้าใจถึงแนวทางดำเนินงานที่ทันสมัยขึ้นกว่าเดิมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an analysis of the economic development policy of Thailand during the period of King Rama V, when Thailand moved into its initial stage of modernization. The thesis comprises 5 chapters apart from the introduction and conclusion. Chapter 1 is a survey of the economic profile of Thailand in the early Bangkok period, from the reign of King Rama I to King Rama IV. It is used as a background for studying the country’s economic conditions in the early period of King Rama V. Chapter 2 deals with the problems, both within the country and from abroad, that induced King Rama V to improve the economic situation during his reign. Chapter 3 is the plan for improving the principal sections of the economy both directly and indirectly. Chapter 4 summarizes the effects of the economic improvement plan which were advantageous to the people and the nation. Chapter 5 concentrates on some of the obstacles in the economic improvement process. This study has found that there had been some changes from the traditional economic conditions, for example, the transformation from an economy of bartering to a monetary economy. Most of the changes were influenced by the country’s external relations, although a number of them resulted from internal affairs. This study also points out that King Rama V’s policy of economic development in maintaining the national security proved to be quite successful; however, his goal of raising the living standard of the people was not completely fulfilled. This resulted from a lack of co-ordination among many governmental agencies together with the insufficient knowledge of the people in understanding the policies of modernization.
Share
COinS