Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สิทธิและหน้าที่ของสตรีตามกฎหมายไทยในสมัยกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The rights and dutles of women according to Thai laws during the Bangkok period
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธานินทร์ กรัยวิเชียร
Second Advisor
วิมลศิริ ชำนาญเวช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.453
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิวัฒนาการแห่งสิทธิและหน้าที่ของสตรีไทย ตั้งแต่อดีตมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน เน้นในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ โดยอาศัยกฎหมายต่างๆ เช่นกฎหมายตราสามดวง ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ และพระราชบัญญัติอื่นๆ เป็นหลักในการวิเคราะห์ ความมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาเรื่องนี้ เพื่อพิจารณาถึงบทบาทและสถานะภาพของสตรีทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม ชี้ให้เห็นความสำคัญในเรื่องความเสมอภาคแห่งสิทธิและหน้าที่ของชายและหญิงในกฎหมาย โดยเน้นถึงความสำคัญของหญิงในฐานะเป็นคู่ชีวิตของชาย และความพยายามที่จะก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทัศคติที่มีต่อสตรีไปในทางที่ทำให้เข้าใจสตรีดียิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ สรุปได้ว่า ฐานะของสตรีตามกฎหมายไทยสมัยก่อนด้อยกว่าบุรุษมาก สตรีมีแต่ภาระหน้าที่ ส่วนสิทธิแทบจะไม่มีเลย สามีเป็นหัวหน้าครอบครัว มีอำนาจเหนือภรรยาแม้แต่จะเฆี่ยนตีสั่งสอนก็ได้ ชายสมัยก่อนมีสิทธิในการมีภรรยาได้หลายคนโดยถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย ภรรยาคนใดที่ได้รับการยกย่องจากสามีให้เป็น "แม่เจ้าเรือน" จะมีศักดิ์เป็นภรรยาหลวง หญิงเองก็ยอมรับสภาพว่าตนอยู่ในความคุ้มครองสามีทั้งในบ้านและนอกบ้าน ตามประเพณีที่ถือว่าชายเป็นช้างเท้าหน้าหญิงเป็นช้างเท้าหลังตามกฎหมายสมันก่อน หญิงมีฐานะเป็นเพียงทรัพย์สินอย่างหนึ่งของสามี สามีอาจขายหรือจำนำภรรยาเสียก็ได้ ด้านทรัพย์สินระหว่างสามีภรรยา หญิงไม่มีสิทธิจัดการทรัพย์สินใดๆ ด้วยตนเอง เมื่อหย่าร้าง การแบ่งสินสมรสให้ชายได้ 2 ส่วน หญิงได้เพียง 1 ส่วน ตามหลัก "ชายหาบ หญิงคอน" เพราะถือว่าชายเป็นหัวหน้าในการทำมาหากิน งานและความสามารถของหญิง นอกเหนือจากงานในบ้านยังไม่เป็นที่ยอมรับของสังคมหลังจากประกาศใช้ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ บรรพ 5 และ บรรพ 6 ว่าด้วยครอบครัวและมรดก เมื่อวันที่ 1 ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2478 แล้ว สิทธิของสตรีก้าวหน้าขึ้นมาก กล่าวคือ ชายมีภรรยาโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมายได้เพียงคนเดียว การแบ่งสินสมรสใช้หลัก "เสมอภาค" คือได้ส่วนแบ่งคนละครึ่ง แต่สิทธิของหญิงยังไม่เท่าชายทุกประการ คือไม่อาจจัดการทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวกับสินบริคณห์ได้โดยไม่ได้รับความยินยอมจากสามี และไม่สามารถฟ้องหย่าได้เมื่อสามีนอกใจ ส่วนสามีสามารถฟ้องหย่าได้เมื่อภรรยาคบชู้ เมื่อสตรีได้รับการศึกษามากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะตั้งแต่หลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 เป็นต้นมา ภาวะเศรษฐกิจบีบบังคับให้สตรีต้องออกทำงานนอกบ้าน เพื่อช่วยสามีเพิ่มพูนรายได้ แต่สตรียังประสบปัญหาด้านค่าจ้างแรงงานซึ่งได้รับอัตราต่ำกว่าชายในงานเกือบทุกประเภท และงานอาชีพหลายอย่างไม่ยอมรับสตรีเข้าทำงาน เช่น ผู้พิพากษา อัยการ ปลัดอำเภอ เป็นต้น ความเท่าเทียมอย่างสมบูรณ์ระหว่างชายและหญิงตามกฎหมายเพิ่งได้รับการรับรองเมื่อ พ.ศ. 2517 โดยกำหนดไว้ในมาตรา 28 ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย บทบัญญัติใดๆ ที่ขัดต่อความเท่าเทียมแห่งสิทธิและหน้าที่ระหว่างเพศ ต้องได้รับการแก้ไข สำหรับการแก้ไขกฎหมายครอบครัวให้หญิงมีสิทธิเท่าเทียมชายนั้น สภาผู้แทนราษฎรยอมรับหลักการแล้ว อยู่ระหว่างการแปรญัตติในการพิจารณาในวาระที่ 1 นอกจากนี้ อคติที่บุคคลในสังคมที่มีต่อหญิงว่าหญิงไม่มีความสามารถเท่าชายก็ต้องขจัดให้หมดไป ทั้งนี้หญิงเองต้องแสดงความสามรถให้ประจักษ์ ขณะเดียวกัน หญิงต้องคำนึงถึงความสำคัญของภาระหน้าที่ในบ้านไม่น้อยไปกว่างานนอกบ้าน ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการศึกษาเรื่องนี้ก็คือ ทำให้ทราบถึงความเหลื่อมล้ำในสิทธิระหว่างชายและหญิงตามกฎหมาย และได้มีการต่อสู้ของหญิงไทยในปัจจุบัน เพื่อเรียกร้องสิทธิเท่าเทียมกันจนประสบความสำเร็จ ซึ่งจะมีผลต่อสังคม คือ สามารถใช้ทรัพยากรมนุษย์ได้เต็มที่ เนื่องจากสตรีที่มีจำนวนประมาณครึ่งของประเทศ จะมีส่วนสร้างชาติบ้านเมืองให้ก้าวหน้ายิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a study on the development of Thai women's rights and duties from the remote past to the present, focusing on the Bangkok Era (1782 - 1976). The principal scrrcesof the study are ancient and modern laws and enactments, public and foreign materials. The main purposes of this study are: to discuss the various stages of social and cultural development of the Thai women's status, compared with these in some other countries; to clarify muddled thinking on this highly controversial topic, i.c. women's rights, where inequalities and fallacies are seen for what they are; to stress the potential of Woman as man's life partner; and to attempt to bring about a change of attitude. Toward women for better understanding. From time immemerial up to the present day. Thai women have suffered from various forms of suppression and discrimination. The husband alone possessed what were called paternal powers over the family. Both the wives and the children wore under his authority. He could chastise his wife or wives. The wife, who was his beloved and the "Mistress of the Rouse" (Mae Chao Ruen), by law becameprivileged as his "Major Wife". All wives know where they stood and their lives. were to be spent in the care of the husband, the children and the home. In public, they were traditionally regarded as the hind legs of the elephant. But inspite of the fact that they seemingly load a sheltered life at home, many ofthem have great influence over their men, whother husbands and sons. Only a century ago, Thai women were deemed by law as part of their husbands' property& He could sell or pledge any of his wives to anybody. The husband alone had the right to decide in the management of the community property. When a marriage come to and end either by death or divorce, the husband was entilled to two thirds of the community property on the legal maxim : "Chat Harb, Ying Korn", i.e. the man bears the heavy burden and the woman bears the light burden. A woman's right or ability to hold a responsible job apart from domestic duties had not been recognised. These prejudices against women have deep historical and psychological roots. They were responsible for a fair part of marital friction and unhappiness in that homes, and undeniably one of the main causes for the impoverishment of our society. One of the first signs of Thai women's liberation was shown in the year 1935, when the laws on Familyand Succession in the Civil and Commercial Code wore passed. The year witnessed considerable improvements in the legal position of women. Under this Code, a man can have only one lawful wife. The community property must be shared equally between the husband and the wife on the termination of their marriage, but the wife cannot buy or sell any property without the husband's consent. Neither can the wife petition for divorce on the ground of her husband having misstresses or minor wives, but adultery by the wife constitutes a ground for diverce for the husband. When Thai women started receiving higher education, especially after the second World War, their status gradually improved. Also the economic pressure for them to work outside home to help the husband, the bread winner, to make both ends meet has been increasingly apparent during the last 20 years. Thai women has suffered some disadvantages in employment. Several professional jobs have been denied to women, e.g. military, judicial and administrative posts. Wages for women have been lower than those for men in most jobs. Complete equality before the law between man and woman were secured just two years ago by the provision of section 28 of the new Constitution. However, all the laws discriminating rights, duties, and responsibilities on the basis of sax remain to be changed accordingly in due course. Needless to say, there is still a strong prejudice against women. This difficulty can only gradually be removed by women themselves showing what they can do as the occasion arises, An equally difficult, but more persisting task for Thai women is how best to strike a balance between home and work, a new dual way of life for modern Thai women. It is hoped that this study will be of some benefit, not only to those who are interested in thai women's rights, but also to the thai society at large, especially as the emphasis is laid upon the posibilities of contribution of modern thai women towards building up better homes and a better society.
Share
COinS