Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงการใช้โทรทัศน์สำหรับห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A proposed project in utilizing television for university libraries in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยยงค์ พรหมวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.206
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทและคุณค่าของโทรทัศน์ที่มีต่อการศึกษา การดำเนินงานในห้องสมุด ทั้งด้านบริหาร และบริการ เพื่อนำความรู้ดังกล่าวมาเสนอโครงการ การใช้โทรทัศน์สำหรับห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย วิธีดำเนินการ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย มีดังนี้คือ (1) ศึกษาค้นคว้าจากหนังสือ วารสาร เอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการนำโทรทัศน์มาใช้ประโยชน์ทางด้านการศึกษาและห้องสมุด (2) สัมภาษณ์บุคคลผู้เกี่ยวข้องทางด้านโทรทัศน์ (3) ส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังหอสมุดกลาง 17 แห่ง เพื่อสำรวจสภาพ และการใช้โทรทัศน์ของห้องสมุดดังกล่าว (4) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อหาสภาพการใช้โทรทัศน์ในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย (5) เสนอโครงการ ผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า หอสมุดกลางมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย อาจนำโทรทัศน์ระบบวงจรปิดมาใช้ได้ทั้งในด้านบริหารและบริการ ในด้านบริหารอาจใช้โทรทัศน์ได้ 3 ประการ คือ (1) ใช้โทรทัศน์ฝึกงานเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องสมุดคณะ เพื่อให้เจ้าหน้าที่ห้องสมุดคณะปฏิบัติงานได้ถูกต้องและเป็นแบบแผนเดียวกัน (2) ใช้โทรทัศน์เป็นเครื่องตรวจห้องต่างๆของหอสมุดกลาง เพื่อป้องกันการขโมยหนังสือ และเพื่อตรวจดูความเรียบร้อยของห้องสมุดรวมทั้งเพื่อช่วยให้ผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดที่มีปัญหาเรื่องการค้นคว้าจากห้องสมุด (3) ใช้โทรทัศน์ประชาสัมพันธ์ห้องสมุด เพื่อให้นักศึกษา อาจารย์ และข้าราชการของมหาวิทยาลัยทราบถึงบริการของหอสมุดกลาง และเพื่อกระตุ้นบุคคลดังกล่าวให้มาใช้บริการของห้องสมุดให้มากขึ้น และอาจใช้โทรทัศน์ประชาสัมพันธ์รายการที่หอสมุดกลางจัด เพื่อให้มีผู้ติดตามชมรายการ ทางด้านการให้บริการ หอสมุดกลางอาจนำโทรทัศน์ระบบวงจรปิดมาใช้ในการขยายบริการของห้องสมุดไปทั่วมหาวิทยาลัย โดยการจัดรายการโทรทัศน์เพื่อเพิ่มพูนความรู้ให้กับนักศึกษา อาจารย์ และข้าราชการของมหาวิทยาลัย ใช้โทรทัศน์ปฐมนิเทศห้องสมุดเพื่อให้นักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 และอาจารย์ผู้สนใจชมได้พร้อมกัน ใช้โทรทัศน์ในการให้บริการตอบคำถาม และประการสุดท้ายเพื่อให้การใช้โทรทัศน์ของหอสมุดกลางมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด หอสมุดกลางควรจัดสถานที่ในห้องสมุดสำหรับให้ผู้ศึกษารายการจากแถบบันทึกภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose It was the purpose of this thesis to study the role and value of television in education and in library administration and services and to propose a project of utilizing television for university libraries in Thailand. Procedure The method used in this study were: (1) documentary research through books, periodicals, documents and other related literatures concerning the use of television in education and in libraries; (2) interviews with people working on educational television; (3) questionnaires distributed to 17 central libraries to find out the actual condition of the libraries and their use of television; (4) analysis of data; and (5) proposal for utilizing television for university libraries in Thailand. Findings It was found that closed-circuit television could be employed by central libraries in Thailand both in administration and services. In library administration, television could help in: first, training clerical staffs of faculty libraries in order to achieve accuracy and orderliness in the routine works; second, supervising library rooms for the purposes of (1) security control (2) keeping the library in order and (3) helping users in solving library searching problems; third, publicizing library services to encourage students, faculty members and university officials to use more of library services, and advertising library programs. In library services, closed-circuit television system could also be employed to extend library services throughout the campus; enabling the central library to produce library programs for enriching knowledge of students, faculty members and university officials. Television could also help in library orientation to all first-year students and faculty members as well as a means for reference services. To ascertain the utmost efficiency of television utilization, the libraries should also set up a space for videotape programs to serve users.
Share
COinS