Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
งานเขียนเชิงชีวประวัติของไทยในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2325-2475
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai biographical writings of Ratanakosin period during 1782-1932
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉลวย วุธาทิตย์
Second Advisor
สุทธิลักษณ์ อำพันวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.204
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาประวัติของการเขียนชีวประวัติทั้งของต่างประเทศและของไทย และรวบรวมชีวประวัติของคนไทยใน 150 ปีแรกของสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ คือระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2325-2475 ในประเทศตะวันตก การเขียนประวัติชีวิตของบุคคลเริ่มขึ้นตั้งแต่สมัยกรีกและโรมันและได้มีวิวัฒนาการเรื่อยมา จนในปัจจุบันนับได้ว่าเป็นหนังสือประเภทหนึ่งซึ่งได้รับความนิยมจากผู้อ่าน ส่วนการเขียนชีวประวัติในประเทศทางตะวันออก ซึ่งมีอารยธรรมเก่าแก่ที่สุดนั้น มีความแตกต่างกันในระยะเริ่มต้นแห่งการเขียนอันจะเห็นได้อย่างชัดเจน คือประวัติบุคคลผู้สำคัญของจีน ปรากฏเป็นบันทึกทางประวัติศาสตร์ ส่วนประวัติบุคคลสำคัญของอินเดียปรากฏในงานด้านวรรณกรรม การเขียนชีวประวัติของไทยในสมัยสุโขทัยเป็นต้นมาจนถึงสมัยต้นรัตนโกสินทร์เป็นเพียงการบันทึกซึ่งกล่าวถึงการกระทำของบุคคลสำคัญในทำนองยกย่องสรรเสริญ ในสมัยพุทธศตวรรษที่ 24 มีการติดต่อกับต่างประเทศมากขึ้น งานเขียนของไทยได้รับอิทธิพลจากวรรณกรรมของประเทศฝ่ายตะวันตก จึงปรากฏมีการเขียนชีวประวัติมากขึ้น สมัยปัจจุบันการเขียนส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นประวัติบุคคลผู้ล่วงลับไปแล้ว รูปแบบการเขียนที่นิยมใช้ในปัจจุบันเป็นการเขียนอย่างง่าย ๆ ตามแบบแผน หรือเป็นการสรรเสริญและไว้อาลัย ต่อมามีทำนองการเขียนเชิงวิเคราะห์วิจารณ์ รูปแบบการเขียนนี้เพิ่งอยู่ในระยะเริ่มต้นเท่านั้น ในบทสุดท้ายเป็นนามานุกรมชีวประวัติโดยย่อของคนไทยผู้มีประวัติชีวิตและผลงานอยู่ในระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2325-2475 พร้อมทั้งสาระสังเขปประวัติและผลงาน แต่แหล่งค้นคว้ายังอยู่กระจัดกระจายและแทรกอยู่ในหนังสือประเภทต่าง ๆ มากมาย ทั้งหนังสือเรื่องบุคคลและหนังสือเรื่องบ้านเมือง ฉะนั้นในการรวบรวมชีวประวัติจึงได้เสนอรายชื่อแหล่งค้นคว้าประวัติบุคคลนั้น ๆ ไว้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a study of the history of biographical writing both in foreign countries and Thailand, and it aims to collect and classify biographies of prominent Thai people during the first and a half centuries of Ratanakosin period. In western countries biographical writing can be traced back as far as the Greek and the Roman Empire. In the oriental countries on the other hand, the art of biographical writing originated from two different sources : the early Chinese biographies began to take form as part of historical writings and the Indian biographies were initially in the form of literature. Thai biographical writing, from Sukhothai period to the beginning of Ratanakosin period, was merely narrative praise of heroic deeds of important figures, but since the beginning of the 19th century B.C., western influences in the field of writing and the increasing inter-relationship have brought about the growth as well as many changes in Thai style of biographical writing. Most of modern Thai biographies, based on deceased persons, have been written in a simple formal descriptive style. In addition, the analytical and critical biographies have begun to appear with considerable progress. The last chapter of this thesis is the collection and list of short biographies of persons who lived and accomplished distinctive works during A.D. 1782-1932. As accessible research sources are scattered in various kinds of books as well as printed materials, the list of these sources is therefore included.
Creative Commons License