Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เงินทดแทนในกฎมายแรงงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Workmen's compensation in labour law
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจริญ ศิริพันธ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.387
Abstract
แม้ว่าในปัจจุบันนี้จะได้มีมาตรการกำหนดการจ่ายเงินค่าทดแทนจากการประสบอันตรายและการเจ็บป่วยในการทำงานแล้วก็ยังเป็นที่ยอมรับกันว่า อุบัติเหตุหรือการประสบอันตรายนั้นก็ไม่สามารถที่จะขจัดให้หมดสิ้นไปได้ ผู้ใช้แรงงานยังต้องประสบอันตรายอยู่เป็นประจำ วิธีการดังกล่าวเป็นการแก้ปัญหาที่ปลายเหตุในการที่จะลด อุบัติเหตุภยันตรายต่างๆ จำเป็นต้องกำหนดมาตรการในการป้องกันขึ้นทั้งบุคคล เครื่องจักร และสภาพแวดล้อม ซึ่งกรมแรงงานกำลังดำเนินการกำหนดมาตรฐานอย่างเร่งรีบอยู่ และคงจะประกาศออกใช้ในเร็ววันนี้ อย่างไรก็ตามการให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่ผู้ใช้แรงงาน จึงยังมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องกำหนดให้ผู้ประสบอันตรายได้รับความช่วยเหลือในเรื่องค่าทดแทน และค่ารักษาพยาบาลอยู่นั่นเองซึ่งทุกประเทศในโลกต่างก็เห็นพ้องต้องกันว่าการให้ความสงเคราะห์ในเรื่องนี้เป็นเรื่องสำคัญและจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องกำหนดให้มีขึ้น จึงได้ตรากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับเงินทดแทนของผู้ประสบอันตรายหรือเจ็บป่วยเนื่องจากการทำงานไว้และในขณะเดียวกันก็หาวิธีการอื่นๆ เพื่อความมั่นคงทางสังคมเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้ต่อไปด้วยถึงแม้กฎหมายจะได้กำหนดให้นายจ้างจ่ายเงินทดแทน ค่ารักษาพยาบาล และหรือค่าทำศพให้แก่ลูกจ้าง หรือผู้อยู่ในความอุปการะของลูกจ้างที่ได้รับอันตรายหรือเจ็บป่วยจากการทำงานให้แก่นายจ้างแล้วก็ตาม แต่ก็ปรากฏว่าลูกจ้างหรือผู้อยู่ในความอุปการะยังไม่สามารถที่จะได้รับเงินทดแทนโดยรวดเร็วหรือถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย เพราะมีปัญหาและอุปสรรคอยู่มากทั้งในบทบัญญัติอันเป็นเนื้อหาสาระสำคัญของกฎหมายที่ยังมีความบกพร่องอยู่ ตลอดจนการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่และการให้ความร่วมมือของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งจำเป็นที่จะต้องได้รับการปรับปรุงและแก้ไขในด้านต่างๆ ให้ดีขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายเป็นสิ่งสำคัญประการแรกที่จะต้องได้รับการแก้ไข จึงได้จัดทำวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ขึ้น โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะพิจารณาหาข้อบกพร่องของกฎหมายค่าทดแทนฉบับปัจจุบันโดยละเอียด เพื่อนำเสนอปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายค่าทดแทนต่อไปในการพิจารณาหาข้อบกพร่องนี้ได้ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายเงินทดแทนและปัญหาในด้านปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ในปัจจุบัน โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับหลักสากลขององค์การการการกรรมกรระหว่างประเทศ (ILO) และกฎหมายของประเทศอินเดีย, ญี่ปุ่น และสิงคโปร์ รวมทั้งได้จัดทำแบบสอบถาม (Questionnaire) สำรวจความคิดเห็นของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง คือ นายจ้าง, ลูกจ้างในสถานประกอบการประเภทอุตสาหกรรม พานิชยกรรม และขนส่งขนาดใหญ่ ขนาดกลาง และขนาดเล็ก ในกรุงเทพมหานคร รวมทั้งความคิดเห็นของผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิในด้านค่าทดแทน เพื่อพิจารณาหามาตรการและแนวคิดที่ดีในเรื่องค่าทดแทนที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย มาปรับปรุงกฎหมายค่าทดแทนฉบับปัจจุบันให้ดียิ่งขึ้นซึ่งปรากฏผลว่ากฎหมายเงินทดแทนฉบับปัจจุบันของประเทศไทย รวมทั้งการดำเนินงานด้านค่าทดแทนในปัจจุบันนี้ยังมีปัญหาและข้อบกพร่องอยู่มาก เป็นต้นว่า เรื่องเกี่ยวกับขอบเขตการบังคับใช้ของกฎหมายในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับประเภท, ขนาดของกิจการ, ประเภทนายจ้าง, ประเภทลูกจ้างที่อยู่ในข่ายบังคับกฎหมาย, ลักษณะของการประสบอันตรายหรือเจ็บป่วยที่จะมีสิทธิได้รับค่าทดแทน, ผู้มีสิทธิได้รับประโยชน์ทดแทน, ชนิด, อัตราของประโยชน์ทดแทนที่ลูกจ้างจะได้รับ, การพิจารณาเงินทดแทนของเจ้าหน้าที่, การดำเนินงานกองทุนเงินทดแทน ตลอดจนสภาพบังคับของกฎหมายที่จะต้องแก้ไขและปรับปรุงให้ดียิ่งขึ้น โดยพิจารณานำบทบัญญัติที่เหมาะสมของประเทศอินเดีย, ญี่ปุ่น และสิงคโปร์ ในเรื่องต่างๆ ที่ของประเทศไทยยังบกพร่องอยู่มาปรับใช้ เพื่อที่ประเทศไทยจะได้มีมาตรการที่ดีและเหมาะสมสำหรับดำเนินด้านค่าทดแทนเมื่อลูกจ้างประสบอันตรายหรือเจ็บป่วยในการทำงานให้แก่นายจ้างอย่างสมบูรณ์และได้ผลดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Indemnification is not an appropriate way to solve the problem of industrial injuries. It only has a remedial effect and does not attack the causes. Reduction in injuries can only be achieved by establishing precautionary measures regarding personnel, machinery and working conditions. Laws designed to introduce such precautionary measures are now being created by the Labour Department of Thailand which laws shall be coming into force in the foreseeable future. However, it is nonetheless necessary to indemnify workers who sustain injuries, with compensation as well as against medical care expenses. This principle is internationally accepted as being very important and laws governing indemnity against injuries and illness are thus enacted worldwide. At the same time, means to achieve social security in this respect are continuously being sought.It is required by statute for an employer to compensate workers and their dependants and satisfy their medical care and/or funeral expenses. Yet in practice, such compensation is often not properly and promptly paid to the persons entitled to it due to the fact that there are problems and obstacles in the statutes themselves, problems regarding official enforcement of those statutes, as well as problems obtaining cooperation from all concerned. Improvement is needed in various aspects, therefore it is considered essential for certain provisions of the law to be amended accordingly. This thesis is presented with an aim to point out defects in the present laws governing compensation for Thailand’s labour force and to be a guide for amendments thereof.Thailand’s labour low has been analyzed in comparison with the general principles of the ILO., as well as the laws of The Republic of Singapore, Japan and India. Interview questionnaires have been distributed among the local parties concerned namely the employers and the employees in the large, medium and small, industrial, commercial and transportation businesses in Bangkok. Their views and those of Labour experts are also taken into consideration in order to establish new principles and approaches for suitable amendments to Thailand’s present law on workmen’s compensation.From the study of Thailand’s existing law on compensation and an analysis of its practical application, we see drawbacks and problems such as the scope of its enforcement concerning the classification and size of the businesses concerned, and regarding categorization of the employers and of the employees intended to be affected by the law, the nature of the injuries or illness cognizable under the law, the persons entitled to indemnification, the type amount of the compensation to be received by the employee the official consideration of the indemnification, the operation of the indemnity fund, including the general enforceability of the laws themselves. By comparison, the labour laws of India, Singapore and Japan are adapted to be applicable to Thailand. This is done with a view toward establishing better and proper measures to insure that the compensation will benefit the workers who sustain injuries or illness in the performance of work for their employers.
Creative Commons License