Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ "วิธีการโคลซ" เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ "สาระ" ในตัวอักษรภาษาไทย ระหว่างตำแหน่งต่างกันในคำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using "cloze procedure" to compare "information" in Thai letters at different positions of a word
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระ อาชวเมธี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.280
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะเปรียบเทียบ “สาระ" ในตัวอักษรภาษาไทยระหว่างตำแหน่งต่างกันในคำ โดยใช้ “วิธีการโคลซ" ตำแหน่งในคำที่จะศึกษาได้แก่ ตำแหน่งของพยัญชนะต้น สระ และตัวสะกด นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังศึกษาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบว่าการมีวลีนำกับการไม่มีวลีนำ มีผลต่อการเติมตัวอักษรที่ขาดหายไปหรือไม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในคณะครุศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ปทุมวัน ปีการศึกษา 2518 แห่งละจำนวน 90 คน รวม 180 คน ผู้วิจัยสุ่มผู้รับการทดสอบออกเป็น 6 กลุ่มๆละ 30 คน ให้แต่ละคนทำแบบทดสอบโคลซคนละ 1 ชุด พร้อมทั้งบันทึกเวลาเมื่อเริ่มทำและเมื่อเริ่มทำเสร็จของแต่ละคนไว้ ผู้รับการทดสอบแต่ละกลุ่มจะทำแบบทดสอบโคลซที่แตกต่างกันคือ กลุ่มที่ 1 ทำแบบมีวลีนำและตัดพยัญชนะต้น กลุ่มที่ 2 ทำแบบมีวลีนำและตัดสระ กลุ่มที่ 3 ทำแบบมีวลีนำและตัดตัวสะกด กลุ่มที่ 4 ทำแบบไม่มีวลีนำและตัดพยัญชนะต้น กลุ่มที่ 5 ทำแบบไม่มีวลีนำและตัดสระ กลุ่มที่ 6 ทำแบบไม่มีวลีนำและตัดตัวสะกด ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาหาค่าเฉลี่ย วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนและทดสอบความแตกต่างเป็นรายคู่ โดยวิธีนิวแมนส์-คูลส์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังต่อไปนี้ 1. การเติมตัวอักษรในตำแหน่งพยัญชนะต้น สระ และตัวสะกด แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ( ) และลำดับการเติมได้จากยากที่สุดไปง่ายที่สุด คือตำแหน่งพยัญชนะต้น สระ และตัวสะกด นั่นคือ ตำแหน่งพยัญชนะต้นเป็นตำแหน่งที่ให้ “สาระ" มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ตำแหน่งสระ และตำแหน่งที่ให้ “สาระ" น้อยที่สุดคือ ตำแหน่งตัวสะกด 2. การมีวลีนำและไม่มีวลีนำมีผลทำให้การเติมตัวอักษรในตำแหน่งต่างๆไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this thesis was to compare “information" in Thai letters at difference positions of a word by “cloze procedure." The studied positions were initial consonants, vowels, and final consonants. Comparison of the completion of the missing letters in the paragraph with and without introductory phrase was the subordinate purpose. The 180 undergraduate students equally drawn from the faculty of Education, Chulalongkorn University and Srinackarintarawirot University (Patumwan) during the academic year 1975 were randomly divided into 6 groups. Each group was given cloze test with the following specification: 1) paragraph without initial consonants but with a complete introductory phrase; 2) paragraph without vowels but with a complete introductory phrase; 3) paragraph without final consonants but with a complete introductory phrase; 4) paragraph without introductory phrase and initial consonants; 5) paragraph without introductory phrase and vowels; and 6) paragraph without introductory phrase and final consonants. Means were computed from the data. An analysis of variance was then performed and followed by Newman-Keuls Test. The results of the study were as follows: 1) Significant difference at level .01 was noted in completion of initial consonants, vowels, and final consonants ( ). Results from cloze tests with stated specifications were initial consonants, vowels, and final consonants ranging from the most difficult task accordingly. 2) There was no significant difference at level .01 in comparison of the paragraph with and without introductory phrase.
Creative Commons License