Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดลำดับส่วนประกอบต่อการจำระยะสั้นของประโยคบอกเล่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of the ordering of sentence constituents on short-term memory of affirmative sentences
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพร วิชชาวุธ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.279
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการจัดลำดับส่วนประกอบของประโยคบอกเล่าในภาษาไทยที่มีต่อการจำระยะสั้น ส่วนประกอบของประโยคบอกเล่าประกอบไปด้วยประโยคมูลฐาน และส่วนประกอบประเภทเสริม อันได้แก่ หน่วยเสริมพิเศษ หน่วยเสริมบอกเวลา และหน่วยเสริมบอกสถานที่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตคณะครุศาสตร์ ชั้นปีที่ 2 ของคณะครุศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยจำนวน 72 คน ทำการทดลองโดยให้ผู้รับการทดลองฟังประโยคบอกเล่าที่มีการจัดลำดับต่างกัน ต่อท้ายด้วยคำนามรูปธรรม 2 พยางค์ 8 คำ จากเทปบันทึกเสียง เมื่อจบแต่ละประโยคซึ่งต่อท้ายด้วยคำ 8 คำ ก็ทดสอบความจำโดยวิธีการระลึกได้ นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาหาค่าเฉลี่ย วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน และทดสอบความแตกต่างโดยวิธี นิวแมน-คูลส์ หาความถี่ของการตอบผิดตำแหน่งและวิเคราะห์ด้วยไคสแควร์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังต่อไปนี้ 1. ความจำระยะสั้นเกี่ยวกับประโยคบอกเล่าของผู้รับการทดลอง จะดีที่สุดเมื่อประโยคมูลฐานอยู่ในระดับที่ 2 และหน่วยเสริมพิเศษอยู่ในระดับที่ 1 หรือ 4 ส่วนการจัดลำดับของหน่วยเสริมบอกเวลา และหน่วยเสริมบอกสถานที่ ไม่มีผลแตกต่างในการจำระยะสั้นของประโยคบอกเล่า 2. ผู้รับการทดลองจะจำประโยคมูลฐานได้ดีกว่าส่วนประกอบอื่นของประโยคบอกเล่า 3.ในการจำประโยคบอกเล่านี้ ผู้รับการทดลองจะรวมประโยคมูลฐาน หน่วยเสริมบอกเวลาและหน่วยเสริมบอกสถานที่เข้ามาเป็นหน่วยหนึ่ง ซึ่งมีประโยคมูลฐานเป็นหลัก และมีหน่วยเสริมบอกเวลาและหน่วยเสริมบอกสถานที่เป็นส่วนขยาย จากนั้นจึงนำหน่วยเสริมพิเศษ เข้ามาขยายหน่วยใหญ่ทั้งหมด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the effect of the ordering of sentence constituents on short-term memory of Thai affirmative sentences. The constituents of each affirmative sentence were primary sentence and adjuncts which consisted of medal adjunct, temperal adjunct and locational adjunct. The subjects were 72 second-year students of the Faculty of Education, Chulalongkorn University. Subjects were presented only one sentence at a time and followed with eight two syllable-concrete nouns from the tape recorder. After listening to each trial, they tried to recall all of those presented to them. Analysis of variance, Newman-keuls procedure and Chi-square were employed for analyzing data. The results of the research were as follows: 1. Subjects' short-term memory of affirmative sentence was the best if primary sentence was the second position and modal adjunct was the first or the fourth position. There was no statistically significant difference among the positions of temperal adjunct and among the positions of locational adjunct in short-term memory of affirmative sentence. 2. Subjects could remember primary sentence better than the other three constituents. 3. Concerning short-term memory of affirmative sentence, subjects would organize primary sentence, temporal adjunct and locational adjunct into one unit by having primary sentence as major constituent, temporal and locational adjunct as modifiers of primary sentence, and modal adjunct as modifier of the unit.
Creative Commons License