Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติของนายตำรวจที่มีต่อการเมืองและการบริหารราชการ : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีนายตำรวจนักเรียนสารวัตรและผู้บังคับกองรุ่นที่ 10
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of police officer's attitudes toward politics and police administration
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กระมล ทองธรรมชาติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.410
Abstract
ตั้งแต่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองครั้งสำคัญเมื่อวันที่ 14 ตุลาคม 2516 เป็นต้นมาสังคมในประเทศได้เผชิญกับปัญหาสำคัญ ซึ่งเกี่ยวโยงไปถึงการสนับสนุนให้ประชาชนมีความตื่นตัวทางการเมืองและกระทบถึงการปฏิบัติงานของตำรวจในด้านต่างๆ มีการเดินขบวนเรียกร้องให้รัฐบาลช่วยเหลือและมีการนัดหยุดงานของกรรมการในกรุงเทพมหานคร และจังหวัดใกล้เคียง การเรียกร้อง และดำเนินการเพื่อให้ได้มาตามความประสงค์ดังกล่าวบางครั้งมีลักษณะเป็นการยั่วยุให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาในลักษณะฝ่าฝืนกฎหมาย แต่รัฐบาลก็ใช้วิธีการผ่อนปรนยินยอมฝ่ายผู้ก่อความไม่สงบเพื่อหวังผลทางการเมือง ทำให้ตำรวจต้องละเลยกฎหมายอยู่ตลอดมา ฉะนั้นจึงน่าจะได้สำรวจทัศนคติของนายตำรวจนักเรียนสารวัตรและผู้บังคับกองดูว่าจะมีความรู้สึกนึกคิดในเรื่องเหล่านี้อย่างไร เพราะตำรวจเป็นเจ้าพนักงานในกระบวนการยุติธรรมในการปฏิบัติงานจะต้องอาศัยกฎหมายเป็นหลัก และได้รับอนุญาตให้ใช้อาวุธในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ตั้งเป็นสมมุติฐานว่า ทัศนคติของตำรวจนักเรียนสารวัตรและผู้บังคับกองรุ่นที่ 10 ในเรื่องการเมืองและการบริหารงาน น่าจะมีลักษณะเป็นแบบชาตินิยมและอนุรักษ์นิยม คือ เป็นผู้เชื่อในความสำคัญของการรักชาติ เป็นคุณค่าของการใช้กำลังบังคับเชื่อว่ารัฐบาลจะต้องมีอำนาจในการควบคุมสิ่งต่างๆ เห็นว่าลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์เป็นภัยต่อประเทศ นักการเมืองไม่ควรเข้าก้าวก่ายงานของข้าราชการประจำ และไม่ชอบให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการบริหาร โดยเฉพาะการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ทำให้สถานภาพของข้าราชการตำรวจต้องเปลี่ยนไป วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างแบบสอบถามขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลหลังจากทดลองใช้แล้วได้ส่งแบบสอบถามที่ได้ปรับปรุงแล้วไปให้นักเรียนสารวัตรและผู้บังคับกอง รุ่นที่10จำนวน 65 ฉบับได้รับคืน 58 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 89.2 แล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบโดยแบ่งข้อมูลออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ นายตำรวจที่สำเร็จการศึกษาจากโรงเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจนายตำรวจที่สำเร็จการศึกษาจากมหาวิทยาลัยและนายตำรวจที่เลื่อนขึ้นมาจากข้าราชการตำรวจชั้นประทวนผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า นายตำรวจนักเรียนสารวัตรและผู้บังคับกองส่วนมากเห็นว่า การปกครองประเทศควรใช้ระบบประชาธิปไตยสังคมชาตินิยม มีความประสงค์ให้มีการผสมผสานกันระหว่างระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบทุนนิยมและสังคมนิยม โดยเพิ่มกิจกรรมทางด้านสังคมนิยมให้มากขึ้นกว่าปัจจุบันและยอมรับว่าประเทศไทยมีความแตกต่างในเรื่องชนชั้นอยู่บ้าง แต่ก็เห็นด้วยกับนโยบายของรัฐที่ให้ทุกคนมีกรรมสิทธิ์ในที่ดินและทรัพย์สิน เห็นด้วยกับการมีสมาคมหรือกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ และเห็นว่าในการปกครองในระบบประชาธิปไตย จำเป็นต้องมีพรรคการเมืองแต่นิสิตนักศึกษาไม่ควรมีบทบาทางการเมืองข้าราชการการเมืองไม่ควรก้าวก่ายงานประจำ แต่ควรให้โอกาสข้าราชการประจำดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมือง ตำแหน่งอธิบดีกรมตำรวจไม่ควรเป็นตำแหน่งทางการเมือง การสอบสวนคดีอาญา ควรอยู่กับฝ่ายตำรวจและไม่ควรยกเลิกกฎหมายป้องกันการกระทำอันเป็นคอมมิวนิสต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
After the great political change on the 14 th of October 1973, there are many problems in Thai Society which have influence on political activities and police work. There are demonstration and strike in the Bangkok Metropolitan area. Many of the activities mentioned above are illegal and the Cabinet usually solves them compromisingly for political purposes. This poses difficulties in police work. Thus there is a need to know the attitudes of police officers on political issues and police administrative matters, because their work involve the judicial process and their behavior, whether good or bad has a profound effect on the society. In studying this subject a hypothesis has been set up as follows. The attitudes of police officers towards political issues, pressure groups, and police administration are social democratic nationalistic and conservatism, that is they belive that importance of patriotism which favors the use of power. They belive that the government must have adequate power in order to maintain law and order. They think that communism is harmful to the country. Politicians must not interferewith civil servants and police officers do not want changes in administrative patterns especially in those affect the stability of authority. Methods and Procedures. Data were collected through questionnaires distributed to 65 police officers who attended the Inspector and officer in Gharge of Plice District Training Course. After pre – testing, fifty eight or 89.2 percent of the questionnaires were returned. Data were analyzed by devisive into three groups, which are.- 1. Twenty six police officers who graduated from the Police Cadet Academy. 2. Twenty six police officers who graduated from universities 3. Six police officers who were promoted from N.C.O. level Major Findings. Police officer attitudes towards the sustem of government are social democratic nationalistic and : 1. They want to increase activities in socialism 2. They agree that there are social classes in Thailand but this is not necessarily a factor for changing the economic system or the government police in order to move towards socialism. There is on need for violence and private ownership can still prevail. 3. They agree with the strengthening of associations and interest groups and agre that the controlling mechanism in the democratic sustem must be that of the political party. 4. Students should not play the role of ploiticians. 5. Politicians should not interfere with the routine work of the civil service. But civil servants should have an opportunity to step into politicial positions. 6. The position of police director general must not be a political one. 7. The authority to investigate and interrogate should remain with the police and the law against communist elements should be abolishea.
Creative Commons License