Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการบริหารจัดเก็บภาษีทรัพย์สิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems of property tax administration
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพจิตร โรจนวานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.392
Abstract
ภาษีทรัพย์สินเป็นภาษีที่ได้รับการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์มากที่สุดผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านภาษีได้คาดคะแนไว้ว่าถ้าหากไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหรือแก้ไขภาษีประเภทนี้กันอย่างรีบด่วนและจริงจังแล้วองค์การที่จัดเก็บภาษีประเภทนี้จะเข้าลักษณะถดถอยเข้าคลองความจริงปัจจุบันนี้ได้มีการจัดเก็บภาษีทรัพย์สินในประเทศไทยอยู่แล้ว ซึ่งเรียกว่า ภาษีบำรุงท้องที่ และภาษีโรงเรือนและที่ดินซึ่งแต่ละท้องถิ่นเป็นผู้ดำเนินการจัดเก็บเองวิธีการจัดเก็บเท่าที่ผ่านมาประสบปัญหาเป็นจำนวนมากและก่อให้เกิดการตีราคาทรัพย์สินที่ไม่เป็นธรรมขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการปรับปรุงการจัดเก็บภาษีการจัดเก็บภาษีทรัพย์สินในปัจจุบันมีข้อบกพร่องหลายประการ กล่าวคือ ๑.ระเบียบเกี่ยวกับการตีราคาทรัพย์สินยังไม่เป็นมาตรฐานโดยทั่วไปบางแห่งการตีราคาทรัพย์สินอยู่ภายใต้บังคับของผู้มีอำนาจที่จะกำหนดวิธีการปฏิบัติสำหรับท้องถิ่นนั้น ก่อให้เกิดความไม่ยุติธรรมขึ้น๒.การจัดเก็บภาษียังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอทุกๆปีจะมีภาษีคงค้างเป็นจำนวนมากการตรวจสอบและการควบคุมการหลีกเลี่ยงยังไม่มีการปฏิบัติอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จำนวนของผู้เสียภาษียังเท่าเดิมทุกๆปีซึ่งตามความเป็นจริงแล้วจะต้องเพิ่มขึ้นทุกๆปีเนื่องจากการเพิ่มของผู้เป็นเจ้าของทรัพย์สินซึ่งมีอยู่เรื่อยๆ๓.ในบางท้องถิ่นงบประมาณรายจ่ายมากกว่ารายได้จากภาษีอากรประเภทนี้๔.อัตราภาษีและฐานของภาษีทั้งสองยังไม่เป็นธรรมสำหรับผู้เสียภาษีผู้มีรายได้น้อยเสียภาษีมากกว่าผู้มีรายได้มากจากข้อบกพร่องดังกล่าวควรจะต้องมีการปรับปรุงการจัดเก็บภาษีทรัพย์สินการศึกษาเรื่องนี้จะนำเอาหลักการบริหารการจัดเก็บของต่างประเทศมาเป็นแนวทางและพยายามปรับปรุงระบบงานเหล่านั้นให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพแวดล้อมของประเทศไทยหลังจากได้ปรับปรุงภาษีแล้วจะมีผลให้ภาษีทางตรงและภาษีทางอ้อมมีอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมเนื่องจากขณะนี้รายดได้จากภาษีทางอ้อมมากกว่าภาษีทางตรงการปรับปรุงเช่นนี้จะเป็นผลดีสำหรับประเทสที่กำลังพัฒนานอกจากนี้การปรับปรุงภาษีใหม่ยังเป็นการขยายฐานภาษีให้กว้างขึ้นกว่าเดิมโดยภาษีใหม่นี้จะจัดเก็บจากบ้านพักอาศัยด้วยและจะมีผลทำให้ที่ดินมีราคาถูกลงเกษตรกรซึ่งเป็นกระดูกสันหลังของประเทศส่วนใหญ่จะได้เป็นเจ้าของที่ดินมากขึ้น ทำให้มีการตื่นตัวทางเกษตรกรรมที่ดินจะถูกนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการเพิ่มผลผลิตมากขึ้นดังนั้นการปรับปรุงภาษีใหม่จะเป็นก้าวใหม่แห่งนโยบายภาษีของรัฐบาลอย่างไรก็ดี ภาษีทรัพย์สินเป็นภาษีที่ควรจะต้องมีการศึกษาค้นคว้าและวิจัย เนื่องจากมีปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติหลายประการ เป็นต้นว่าการกำหนดอัตราภาษีอย่างไรจึงจะเป็นธรรมสำหรับสังคมการใช้อัตราก้าวหน้าหรืออัตราเดี่ยวจะให้ผลดีกว่า และอัตรานั้นๆจะใช้ได้เหมาะสมทั่วราชอาณาจักรหรือไม่ปัญหาอีกประการหนึ่งก็คือ การตีราคาทรัพย์สินซึ่งราคาของทรัพย์สินเปลี่ยนแปลงไปและเป็นการยากที่จะรวบรวมทรัพย์สินทั้งหมดของเจ้าของทรัพย์สินมารวมไว้ในปัญชีเดียวกันดังนั้นการจัดเก็บภาษีทรัพย์สินจึงเป็นภาษีที่ยุ่งยากในการบริหารซึ่งปัญหาต่างๆจะได้หยิบยกขึ้นเป็นข้อวิจารณ์ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Property tax has been receiving much criticism. Someexports predicted that, unless greatly and, indeed, promptlyimproved, this fiscal policy will be destined for early oblivion.Actually at present, the property tax is in force in Thailand,namely the Local Development tax and House and Land tax.These two taxes are collected by the local government.Since there are many problems concerning theadministration of the two taxes as well as the question onthe justice of the appraisal methods, these should be somereform regarding these two taxes. The present propertytaxes also have many shortcomings, namely :- 1) Theappraising procedure is not up to standard. In some places,the appraisal is still under the control of a politician whichcould cause unjust practices to the community. 2)Taxcollection procedure is inefficient. There are a large amountof uncollected tax every year. Tax audit and tax avoidancecontrol are not carried out efficiently. The numbers of thetaxpayers are the same every year, while actually theseshould increase to a certain extent due to an ever increasingproperty owners. 3)Spending budgets of some localgovernments are larger than the tax receipts. 4)Both taxrates and tax base of the existing property tax seem tocause injustice to taxpayers. The lower income group paysmore tax than the higher income group. Due to the aboveshortcomings, the present tax calls for a reformation. Thepresent study will probe into the tax administration of foreigncountries and try to adapt those systems to the Thaiadministration. After the tax reform the gap between indirectand direct taxes in Thailand will be lessened, since atpresent the revenue from indirect tax is a lot higher than thatform direct tax. It will also broaden up the present tax basebecause homestead is going to be included in the new taxbase. This will have the effect of minimizing the land valuewhich will be better off for those engaged in agriculture,since they will more change of possessing their own lands.Also land will be put to use in a more productive way. Thus,the tax reform will help bring a new horizon to the tax policyof the government. However the property tax still need moreresearch, study and analysis due to its problems regardingits taxing procedure. Among these are how to set up a fairtax rate so tax equity can be realized, whether a progressivetax rate or a flat tax rate is superior ; or whether such taxrate shall apply throughout the whole kingdom. Propertyappraisal is another problem, since the value of property isrelative. Further, it is very hard to be sure that all propertiesbelonging to one person are completely listed. Property taxadministration is thus renowned as one of the hardest tax toadminister. Such problems will be discussed in detail in thisthesis.
Share
COinS