Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินและการจัดเก็บภาษีโรงเรือนและที่ดินของกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The assessment and collection of house and land tax of Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเทือง ทวีสิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.154
Abstract
ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครอันกว้างขวางถึง 993,193 ไร่ มีบ้านเรือนตั้งอยู่อย่างหนาแน่น และมีแนวโน้มว่าจะมีบ้านเรือนหนาแน่นมากขึ้นอีกในอนาคต ซึ่งบรรดาบ้านเรือนเหล่านี้ย่อมมีโรงเรือนเช่น บ้านเช่า และอาคารพาณิชย์ อันเป็นทรัพย์สินที่ต้องเสียภาษีโรงเรือนและที่ดินเป็นจำนวนมาก การจัดเก็บภาษีนี้เป็นหน้าที่ของหน่วยราชการท้องถิ่นนครหลวงที่เรียกว่า “กรุงเทพมหานคร" ซึ่งประสบปัญหาในการจัดเก็บหลายประการเช่น การไม่แจ้งรายการทรัพย์สินเพื่อเสียภาษีทั้งที่ทรัพย์สินที่ตนมีกรรมสิทธิ์ต้องเสียภาษีโรงเรือนและที่ดิน การไม่ชำระเมื่อถึงกำหนดเป็นต้น เงินรายได้จำนวนนี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่กรุงเทพมหานครจะนำไปใช้จ่ายเพื่อบริการสาธารณะแก่ประชาชนในท้องถิ่น ถ้าการเก็บภาษีได้น้อยไม่เต็มเม็ดเต็มหน่วย การบริการสาธารณะที่จะให้แก่ประชาชนก็จะจำกัดลง หรือต้องขอรับเงินอุดหนุนจากทางรัฐบาลมากขึ้น ในกรณีที่ได้รับเงินค่าภาษีช้า เพราะประชาชนค้างชำระค่าภาษีมาก ก็อาจจะทำให้การทำงบประมาณของกรุงเทพมหานครล่าช้าไปด้วย จึงควรศึกษาถึงวิธีการประเมินและการจัดเก็บภาษีโรงเรือนและที่ดินของกรุงเทพมหานครที่ได้ปฏิบัติอยู่ในปัจจุบัน เพื่อจะได้เห็นถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่างๆ อันจะได้ทำการปรับปรุงแก้ไข วางรากรากฐานการประเมินและการจัดเก็บภาษีโรงเรือนและที่ดินอย่างดี อันจะเป็นแนวทางในการดำเนินงานที่มีระเบียบและมีประสิทธิภาพในอนาคต การศึกษาเรื่องการประเมินและการจัดเก็บภาษีโรงเรือนและที่ดินของกรุงเทพมหานครนี้ รวบรวมข้อมูลจาก พระราชบัญญัติภาษีโรงเรือนและที่ดิน คำสั่งระเบียบของกรมสรรพากร คำสั่งและหนังสือซ้อมความเข้าใจต่างๆ ของกระทรวงมหาดไทย ราชกิจจานุเบกษา คำพิพากษาฎีกา เอกสารของแผนกพิจารณาอุทธรณ์และคำร้อง กรุงเทพมหานคร และเอกสารอื่นๆ จากการสัมภาษณ์หัวหน้ากองรายได้ หัวหน้าแผนกพิจารณาอุทธรณ์และคำร้อง หัวหน้าประมวลรายงานและวิจัย พนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ประจำเขตต่างๆ จากการสังเกตการณ์ทำงานที่ที่ว่าการเขตบางแห่ง ตลอดจนการสังเกตการณ์การฝึกอบรมเจ้าพนักงานผู้ปฏิบัติงานเกี่ยวกับการประเมินภาษีและจัดเก็บรายได้ ผลจาการศึกษาปรากฏว่า การประเมินและการจัดเก็บภาษีโรงเรือนและที่ดิน ยังไม่ได้เงินเต็มเม็ดเต็มหน่วย แม้ว่าในปัจจุบันกรุงเทพมหานครจะเก็บเงินภาษีโรงเรือนและที่ดินได้เป็นจำนวนสูงกว่าภาษีที่จัดเก็บเองชนิดอื่น และวิธีการในการประเมินและการจัดเก็บก็วางไว้อย่างรัดกุมมีการตรวจสอบซึ่งกันและกันดีพอสมควรก็ตาม เพราะในทางปฏิบัตินั้นกฎหมายมีช่องทางบางประการ ที่ทำให้ประชาชนผู้ขาดความรับผิดชอบในหน้าที่การเสียภาษีหลีกเลี่ยงได้ พนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่มีจำนวนน้อย แต่มีงานมากเกินกำลังและอัตราเงินเดือนที่ได้รับน้อย จึงทำให้การปฏิบัติงานไม่ได้ดีเท่าที่ควร ปัญหาทางด้านกฎหมายนั้น จะแก้ไขได้ต่อเมื่อผู้บริหารประเทศมีความตั้งใจจริงที่จะเก็บภาษี และมีความใจกว้างพอที่จะปรับปรุงกฎหมายให้รัดกุมขึ้น ปัญหาทางด้านพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ กรุงเทพมหานครต้องพยายามสอดส่องให้พนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ปฏิบัติตามระเบียบหลักเกณฑ์ที่วางไว้ เพิ่มอัตรากำลังเจ้าหน้าที่ เครื่องอุปกรณ์ในการจัดเก็บให้พอเพียง รวมทั้งการประชาสัมพันธ์ให้ประชาชนทราบถึงจำนวนเงินภาษีที่เก็บได้ว่า นำเงินจำนวนนั้นไปใช้จ่ายให้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อท้องถิ่นอย่างไรบ้าง ซึ่งเท่ากับเป็นการชักจูงใจให้ประชาชนเต็มใจเสียภาษี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Bangkok Metropolis, with its boundaries extending over an area of some 990,000 reis of land, is a densely populated area and likely to because even more so in the future. Among the houses and other structures there are to be found houses and apartments for rental and commercial buildings which are subject to house and land tax. Collections of this tax is carried out by the local government district office called the “Bangkok Metropolis" who are faced with innumerable problems in the process of collecting, for example, failure on the part of the owner of properties to declare properties which are subject to house and land tax, and failure to pay the tax on due dates. As this tax form part of the revenue income which is used by the Bangkok Metropolis to provide social services within the district, it follows that ineffective or inefficiency in collection would limit the extent of the social services to be provided to the public unless additional subsidies could be obtained from the government. Late payments or delay in collection of the tax will have the effect of retarding the preparation of the annual budget. It is therefore essential to study the methods of assessment and collection of house and land tax of the Bangkok Metropolis in order to depict the problems. Analyze and formulate solutions to achieve orderly and effective methods of assessing and collection tax in the future. The study on the methods of assessment and collection of house and land tax has been based on information from the House and Land Tax Act, Revenue Regulations, declarations and statements of explanations there to issued by the ministry of Interior, royal decrees, court rulings, literatures prepared by the department of the Bangkok Metropolis dealing with appeals and various other literatures, from interviews with head of the income department, Chief of the information and research section and other personnels attached to various districts, from observations of work carried out at certain district offices and from observations of trainings given to officers connected with the assessment and collection of tax. The results of the study indicate that the house and land tax is not being collected as fully and as efficiently as should be possible despite the fact that the tax presently collected by the Bangkok Metropolis far exceed the amount of other taxes being collected and satisfactory internal control has been established within the system of assessment and collection. Such a situation was found to be caused by certain loopholes in the law which enable socially irresponsible taxpayers to avoid paying their taxes and also by the lack of manpower within the concerned department where an abundance of work is places upon the merge workforce in return for comparatively small remuneration which offers on incentive or inducement to work efficiency. Where problems are concerned with the law, there can be solved only when leaders of the country have full and fair intention to collect tax and are considerate enough to revise the law in order to eliminate the know loopholes. As for manpower problems, the Bangkok Metropolis will need to supervise its officers and employees to ensure proper adherence to established rules and regulations, and also to increase its manpower and necessary equipment as well as to provide the public with information as to the amount of tax collected and how the money has been expended: this should serve as an inducement for the public to willingly pay their taxes.
Creative Commons License