Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาโครงสร้างของโคบอลต์ทังสเตทโดยวิธีดิฟแฟรกชันของรังสีเอกซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Structural determination of cobalt tungstate by x-ray differaction method
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.414
Abstract
Cobalt tungstate, CoWo₄, crystallizes in the monoclinic system with cell dimensions a = 4.6378 ± 0.001, b = 5.684 ± 0.001, c = 4.949 ± 0.001 Å | β = 90.04 ± 0.03° | V = 131.61 Åᶾ, Dm = 7.75 ± 0.02 g.cm⁻3 at 28℃, Dₓ = 7.744 g.cm⁻3, space group P2/c and Ζ = 2 The structure has been determined by X-ray diffraction using Fourier and heavy atom methods. The difference synthesis was used to locate the oxygen atoms. Positional and isotropic thermal parameters were refined by the full matrix least squares method to a final R index of 0.09 for 225 independent observed re-flections. The structure of CoWo₄ is based on a distorted hexagonal close packing of oxygen atoms with cobalt and tungsten atoms each occupying one-fourth of the octahedral interstices. The similar octahedra of CoO₆ or WO₆ are joined by edges and the different octahedral by corners.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โคบอลต์ทังสเตท (CoWo₄) ตกผลึกในระบบโมโนคลินิก โดยมีค่ามิติของเซลล์ a = 4.678 ± 0.001, b = 5.684 ± 0.001, c = 4.949 ± 0.001 ยังสตรอม β = 90.04 ± 0.03 องศา, ปริมาตรของเซลล์ = 131.61 ลูกบาศก์อังสตรอม ค่าความหนาแน่น Dm = 7.75 ± 0.02 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรที่อุณหภูมิ 28 องศาเซลเซียน Dₓ = 7.744 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร หมู่สมมาตรสามมิติ P2/c และ Ζ = 2 การหาโครงสร้างโดยดิฟแฟรกซันของรังสีเอกซ์ใช้วิธีฟูเรียร์และอะตอมหนัก (Fourier and heavy atom methods) ตำแหน่งอะตอมของออกซิเจนได้จากการสังเคราะห์ ∆F การปรับค่าอย่างละเอียดของตำแหน่งและพารามิเตอร์เนื่องจากความร้อนแบบไอโซโทรปิคของอะตอมต่าง ๆ ใช้วิธีลีสสแควร์เมทริกครบถ้วน (full matrix least squares methods) ซึ่งให้ค่า R = 0.09 สำหรับจุดสะท้อนอิสระ 225 จุด จากการทดลอง ผลการทดลองพบว่า อะตอมของออกซิเจนจะจัดตัวซ้อนแบบเฮคชะโกนอลที่ปิดไป (distorted hexagonal close packing) โดยมีอะตอมของโคบอลต์และทังสเตนบรรจุอยู่ในหนึ่งในสี่ของช่องออคตะฮีดรอน ออคตะฮีครอนของ CoO₆ หรือ WO₆ อย่างเดียวกันจะเชื่อมกันด้วยขอบ แต่ถ้าต่างชนิดกันจะเชื่อมกันด้วยมุม
Share
COinS