Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Transfer between listening comprehension and reading comprehension in English
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การถ่ายทอดระหว่างความเข้าใจในการฟังและการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ
Year (A.D.)
1976
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Durr, Thomas A.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Secondary Education
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1976.223
Abstract
Purposes The purposes of this research were to find out if there was any transfer between listening comprehension and reading comprehension in English ; and to find out if there was any difference between the teaching of listening comprehension before reading comprehension; and to find out which technique could be used more effectively in teaching either listening comprehension before reading comprehension, or vice versa. A 40 – passage – multiple choice test was administered to 160 students of M.S. v science in Suankulab School and Rajinee Bon School. After the test results had been interpreted by item analysis, 25 good items were selected and re- arranged as BA ( 5 + 15 items ) for Listening Comprehension and CA ( 5 +15 items ) for Reading Comprehension to from two new tests. These tests were administered to four groups of first year students in King Mongkut ’s Institute of Technology | Thouburi (35 students in each group). Group I took the listening test before the reading the reading test. Group II took only the reading test before the listening test, and Group IV took only the listening test. The tests were scored, and the mean differences were calculated the data were then entered into product – moment correlations, and t-tests ( T – Difference Method ) Findings and Conclusions. 1. The correlation between the scores of the two tests in Group I and Group III was. 48 and .65 | respectively (both significant at p < .01 ) . This indicates that the listening comprehension correlated rather highly with the reading comprehension, and implies that the subjects who scored high in reading comprehension, would score high in listening comprehension, or vice versa. It also implies that there was a transfer between listening comprehensions, or vice versa. It also implies that there was a transfer between listening comprehension and reading comprehension | especially from reading to listening comprehension. 2.It was found that there was significant difference between listening comprehension before reading comprehension ( at p<.01 t_d = 9.32 ), and reading comprehension before listening comprehension ( at p<.01 t_d = 5.54 ) which indicates that the subjects scored differently when the test of listening and the test of reading, and implies that there was an effect on the scores of different tests. 3. It was also found that there were differences in the two techniques, i.e. the testing of listening before reading comprehension and the testing of reading before listening ( significant at p<.01 t = 3.44 ), and teaching listening comprehension, the students would have more rapid understanding if the teacher allowed them reading comprehension ( significant at p<.01 t = 2.95 ) but in teaching reading comprehension, it was not necessary to teach listening comprehension before teaching reading comprehension ( significant at p <.01 t = - 1.04 ) Recommendations 1. It is recommended that cloze tests be used alternatively to multiple – choice tests to measure listening and reading comprehension because many previous studies have shown that the cloze test is as valid, reliable, objective and economical in time, expense and energy as multiple – choice tests are. The cloze test can be very easily constructed and standardized. 2. Since there is a transfer between reading comprehension and listening comprehension, it should be useful to make more and more use of this as a technique in teaching reading comprehension before listening comprehension in order to help the students to have a good attitude towards English. 3. There should be further research on the voice and sex of the speaker in relation to the sex and ethnic group of the listener. 4. Further studies should be made on problems in teaching listening and reading comprehension, particularly in scientific and technical English.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้จุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาว่า จะมีการถ่ายทอดระหว่างความเข้าใจในการฟังและการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอังกฤษหรือไม่ นอกจากนี้ยังต้องการศึกษาว่า วิธีการสองวิธีต่อไปนี้จะให้ผลแตกต่างกันหรือไม่หากให้นักศึกษาได้ฟังเนื้อหาภาษาอังกฤษก่อนแล้วจึงอ่านกับการให้อ่านก่อนแล้วแล้วจึงฟัง อีกทั้งต้องการศึกษาว่าวิธีการใดจะใช้ในการสอนไก้ผลดีที่สุดระหว่าง การให้ฟังก่อนการอ่านกับการให้อ่านก่อนการฟัง วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย นำแบบทดสอบการอ่านและเลือกตอบ (สี่ตัวเลือก) จำนวน 40 เรื่องไปทดสอบกับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ห้า แผนกวิทยาศาสตร์ของโรงเรียนสวนกุหลาบ และราชินีบนจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 160 คน จากนั้นได้นำคะแนนที่ได้จากการทดสอบมาหาอำนาจจำแนกและระดับความยากง่ายโดยวิธี Item Analysis แล้วได้เลือกเรื่องที่เหมาะสมไว้ 25 เรื่องให้ 15 เรื่องวัดทักษะการฟังและการอ่านทั้งสองทักษะ แต่อีก 10 เรื่องที่มีระดับความยากง่ายพอๆ กัน จะแบ่งออกเป็น 5 เรื่องสำหรับวัดเฉพาะทักษะการฟังและอีก 5 เรื่องใช้วัดทักษะการอ่านอย่างเดียวนำแบบทดสอบการอ่านและการฟัง (อย่างละ 20 เรื่อง ) นี้ไปทดสอบนักศึกษา 4 กลุ่ม (กลุ่มละ 35 คน) เป็นนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่หนึ่งของสถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าฯ ธนบุรี กลุ่มที่หนึ่งทดสอบการฟัง แล้วตามด้วยการอ่าน กลุ่มที่สองอ่านอย่างเดียว กลุ่มที่สามให้อ่านก่อนแล้วจึงฟัง กลุ่มที่สี่ให้ฟังอย่างเดียว จากนั้นนำคะแนนที่ได้จากการทดสอบของทั้ง 4 กลุ่ม มาวิเคราะห์หาคำตอบตามที่ได้ตั้งวัตถุประสงค์ไว้ โดยหาค่าสหสัมพันธ์ด้วยค่า T . Product – Moment Correlation และ T – Difference Method ผลของการวิจัย 1.ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ของคะแนนที่ได้จากการทดสอบของกลุ่มที่หนึ่งกับกลุ่มที่สามเป็น .48 และ .65 อยู่ในระดับกลางถึงสูง มีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01 และแสดงว่าความเข้าใจในการฟัง และการอ่านมีความสัมพันธ์กันสูง ชี้ให้เห็นได้ว่านักศึกษาที่ได้คะแนนการอ่านสูง จะได้คะแนนการฟังสูงด้วย หรือในการกลับกัน ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่ามีการถ่ายทอดระหว่างความเข้าใจในการฟังและการอ่านโดยเฉพาะจากการอ่านก่อนการฟัง 2. พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างแบบที่หนึ่ง (การฟังก่อนการอ่าน) กับแบบที่สอง (การอ่านก่อนการฟัง) มีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01 เนื่องจากนักศึกษาที่ทดสอบแบบที่หนึ่ง กับนักศึกษาที่ทดสอบแบบที่สองได้คะแนนต่างกัน แสดงว่าวิธีการที่ต่างกันมีผลทำให้นักศึกษาได้คะแนนต่างกัน 3. พบว่าวิธีการทั้งสองนี้แตกต่างกัน ระหว่างการทดสอบการฟังก่อนการอ่านและการอ่านก่อนการฟัง มีนัยสำคัญที่ระดัย .01 และในการสอนทักษะความเข้าใจในการฟังนักศึกษาจะเข้าใจได้เร็วขึ้นหากครูให้นักศึกษาได้อ่านเนื้อเรื่องที่จะฟังเสียก่อน มีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01 แต่ในการสอนความเข้าใจในการอ่าน ครูไม่จำเป็นจะต้องให้นักศึกษาฟังเทปก่อนการอ่าน มีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01 ข้อเสนอแนะ 1. ควรใช้วิธีทดสอบแบบโคลซแทนการทดสอบแบบเลือกตอบในการวัดความเข้าใจในการฟังและการอ่าน เพราะจากการศึกษาของหลายคนพบว่าวิธีการแบบโคลซมีความแม่นตรง เชื่อถือได้ ตรงตามจุดมุ่งหมาย และประหยัดทั้งเวลา ค่าใช้จ่าย และกำลังงานเช่นเดียวกับแบบทดสอบแบบเลือกตอบ เพราะสร้างได้ง่าย และเป็นมาตรฐาน 2. เนื่องจากมีการถ่ายทอดระหว่างความเข้าใจการฟังและการอ่านจึงควรอย่างยิ่งที่จะให้นักศึกษาได้อ่านก่อนฟังเนื้อหาเรื่องเดียวกัน เพื่อที่จะช่วยให้นักศึกษาได้มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อภาษาอังกฤษ 3. ควรมีการค้นคว้าทางด้านเสียง และเพศของผู้พูดว่าจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับเพศและเชื้อชาติของผู้ฟังหรือไม่ 4. ควรศึกษาเกี่ยบกับปัญหาในการสอนความเข้าใจในการฟังและการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษทางด้านวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคนิค
Creative Commons License