Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บุคลิกภาพของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัยวัดด้วยอีพีพีเอส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chulalongkorn University students' personality measured by the EPPS
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณา ปูรณโชติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.283
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ต้องการศึกษาบุคลิกภาพด้านความต้องการสิบห้าประเภทของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัย โดยใช้ตัวอย่างประชากร จำนวน 480 คน ซึ่งสุ่มมาจากนิสิต 10 คณะ การรวบรวมข้อมูล รวบรวมด้วยแบบวัดบุคลิกภาพอีพีพีเอส โดยให้นิสิตทำตอนท้ายของชั่วโมงเรียน ผลการทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญของความแตกต่างคะแนนเฉลี่ยบุคลิกภาพของนิสิตชายหญิงที่ศึกษาในคณะเดียวกัน และนิสิตที่ศึกษาต่างคณะกัน ด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวและวิธีดันแคน พบว่า นิสิตชายหญิงที่ศึกษาในคณะเดียวกันมีบุคลิกภาพด้านความต้องการแตกต่างกันบางประเภท ยกเว้นคณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี ซึ่งนิสิตชายหญิงมีบุคลิกภาพด้านความต้องการแต่ละประเภทไม่แตกต่างกันเลย บุคลิกภาพด้านความต้องการของนิสิตที่ศึกษาต่างคณะกันมีความแตกต่างกันแปดประเภท คือ บุคลิกภาพด้านความต้องการแสดงออก พึ่งตนเอง มีอำนาจเหนือผู้อื่น คบเพื่อนต่างเพศ มีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 1% ส่วนบุคลิกภาพด้านความต้องการไมตรีสัมพันธ์ ขอความช่วยเหลือ เปลี่ยนแปลง อดทน มีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 5% นิสิตจุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัยมีบุคลิกภาพด้านความต้องการที่เด่นที่สุดคือ ช่วยเหลือผู้อื่น ส่วนบุคลิกภาพด้านความต้องการแสดงออกนั้น นิสิตจุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัยมีน้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed at investigating Chulalongkorn University Students’ personality. A sample of 480 students was randomly selected from 10 faculties. The Edwards Personal Preference Schedule was scheduled to be administered at the end of the regular lecture class. Having applied the one-way analysis of variance’ design and Duncan’s New Multiple Range Test for data for analysis, the investigator found that there were significant differences in some personality needs between male and female student; however, in the faculty of Commerce and Accountancy, all personality needs between male and female were not significantly different. There were significant differences in eight personality needs between students in different faculties. Those personality needs that were significant at the one percent level were: exhibition, autonomy, dominance, and heterosexuality; those personality needs that were significant at the five percent level were endurance, affiliation, succorance and change. Chulalongkorn University students has the heighest personality needs in nurturance but had the lowest personality needs in exhibition.
Share
COinS