Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบ่งชี้ลักษณะความสูญเปล่าทางการศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Identification of educational wastage of Mahidol University
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณา ปูรณโชติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.280
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อบ่งชี้ลักษณะความสูญเปล่าทางการศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดลโดยแยกให้เห็นว่า ความสูญเปล่าทางการศึกษา อยู่ในรูปการเรียนช้ากว่ากำหนด หรือออกกลางคันหรือทั้งสองลักษณะ รวมทั้งคำนวณจำนวนเงินที่รัฐเสียไป เนื่องจากนักศึกษาออกกลางคัน และเรียนช้ากว่ากำหนด ผู้วิจัยได้คำนวณหาเรโชประสิทธิภาพ และเรโชความสูญเปล่าของคณะต่างๆ แต่ละรุ่นปีการศึกษาและทดสอบสมมุติฐานโดยใช้ การทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า การศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีของมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล มีความสูญเปล่าทางการศึกษาทั้งสองลักษณะ แต่เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายคณะพบว่า คระพยาบาลศาสตร์ ไม่มีความสูญเปล่าทางการศึกษา ทั้งสองลักษณะ คณะเภสัชศาสตร์ มีความสูญเปล่าทั้งสองลักษณะ คณะทันตแพทย์ศาสตร์ คณะเทคนิคการแพทย์ และคณะสาธารณสุขศาสตร์ มีความสูญเปล่าทางการศึกษาในด้านการออกกลางคัน คณะแพทยศาสตร์ศิริราชพยาบาล (หลักสูตรปรีคลินิกและคลินิก) มีความสูตรเปล่าทางการศึกษาด้านเรียนช้ากว่ากำหนด เพียงลักษณะเดียวเท่านั้น รัฐต้องสูญเสียเงิน เนื่องจากนักศึกษาคณะทัตแพทยศาสตร์ คณะเภสัชศาสตร์ คณะเทคนิคการแพทย์ คณะสาธารณะสุขศาสตร์ และคณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ รุ่นปีการศึกษา 2508-2510 เรียนช้ากว่ากำหนด และออกกลางคัน รวมเป็นเงินทั้งสิ้น 3,440,416 บาท และรัฐเสียเงินเนื่องจากนักศึกษาแพทย์ (หลักสูตรปรีคลินิกและคลินิก) คณะแพทย์ศาสตร์ศิริราชพยาบาล เรียนช้ากว่ากำหนดและออกกลางคัน 3 รุ่น (2510-1512) รวมเป็นเงิน 3,465,756 บาท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to identify the educational wastage of bachelor degree programs of Mahidol University, to calculate the total expenditures which the government has wasted on repeating and drop out students. The efficiency and wastage ratios of six faculties v/ere determined in order to identify the educational wastage. Two hypotheses were tested, using the t-test. The findings are as follows : Mahidol University has both repetition and drop out wastage. If one considers each individual faculty, the Faculty of Nursing has no educational wastage at all. The Faculty of Pharmacy has both kinds of educational wastage. The Facility of Dentistry, The Faculty of Medical Technology and the Faculty of Public Health have only drop out wastage. The Pre-clinic and clinic programs at the Faculty of Medicine-Siriraj Hospital, have only repetition wastage. The total expenditure which the government has wasted on repetition and drop-outs for three cohorts (2508 - 2510) of five faculties, except for the Faculty of Medicine-Siriraj Hospital, was 3,440,284 baht. The total expenditure which the government wasted on repetition and drop-outs for pre-clinic and Clinic programs of three cohorts (2510- 2512) of the Faculty of Medicine-Siriraj Hospital was 3,465,756 baht.
Creative Commons License