Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของการสลับสีตัวอักษรและคำต่อความเร็ว และความเข้าใจในการอ่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of colour alternation of letters and words on reading speed and comprehension
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระ อาชวเมธี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.110
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายทั่วไป เพื่อต้องการจะศึกษาการรับหน่วยของสิ่งที่อ่านของนักเรียนไทยชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ในการอ่านบทความภาษาไทย ว่าจะรับหน่วยของสิ่งที่อ่านเป็นแบบใดใน 3 แบบ คือ รับหน่วยของสิ่งที่อ่านเป็นตัวอักษร, รับหน่วยของสิ่งที่อ่านเป็นคำหรือรับหน่วยของสิ่งที่อ่านเป็นกลุ่มคำ ในสภาพของการอ่านออกเสียง และการอ่านในใจ จุดมุ่งหมายเฉพาะ เพื่อต้องการจะเปรียบเทียบความเร็วและความเข้าใจในการอ่านบทความภาษาไทยที่พิมพ์ด้วยสีดำแดงสลับอักษร, สีดำแดงสลับคำ, สีดำล้วน และสีแดงล้วน และศึกษาแนวโน้มของความเร็วและความเข้าใจในการอ่านบทความภาษาไทย ครั้งที่ 1-10 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนหญิงชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนสตรีเศรษฐบุตรบำเพ็ญ เขตมีนบุรี กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 160 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มๆ ละ 80 คนกลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นผู้รับการทดลองในการทดลองที่ 1 กลุ่มที่ 2 เป็นผู้รับการทดลองที่ 2 เครื่องมือในการวิจัย 1. เครื่องมือในการวิจัยการทดลองที่ 1 เป็นบทความภาษาไทย 10 เรื่อง แต่ละเรื่องมีความยาวประมาณ 200 คำ และมีความยากง่ายใกล้เคียงกัน แต่ละเรื่องพิมพ์เป็น 4 แบบคือ พิมพ์ด้วยสีดำ-แดงสลับอักษร, พิมพ์ด้วยสีดำ-แดง สลับคำ, พิมพ์ด้วยสีดำล้วน และพิมพ์ด้วยสีแดงล้วน 2. เครื่องมือในการทดลองที่ 2 เป็นแบบทดสอบโคลซ ซึ่งสร้างมาจากเครื่องมือในการทดลองที่ 1 โดยนำบทความภาไทยที่พิมพ์เป็น 4 แบบจากการทดลองที่ 1 มาตัดทุกๆ คำที่ 5 ออกเป็นจำนวน 40 คำ โดยคงประโยคและประโยคสุดท้ายไว้ วิธีดำเนินการ การทดลองที่ 1 เป็นการวัดความเร็วในการอ่านในสภาพของการอ่านออกเสียงแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างกลุ่มที่ 1 ออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มย่อยกลุ่มละ 20 คน ให้กลุ่มย่อยที่ 1 อ่านบทความภาษาไทยทั้พิมพ์ด้วยสีดำ-แดง สลับอักษร กลุ่มย่อยที่ 2 อ่านบทความภาษาไทยที่พิมพ์ด้วยสีดำ-แดง สลับคำ กลุ่มย่อยที่ 3 อ่านบทความภาษาไทยที่พิมพ์ด้วยสีดำล้วน และกลุ่มย่อยที่ 4 อ่านบทความภาษาไทยที่พิมพ์ด้วยสีแดงล้วน การอ่านออกเสียง ผู้ทดลองจับเวลาในการอ่านบทความแต่ละฉบับและสุ่มลำดับบทความให้ผู้รับการทดลองอ่าน การทดลองที่ 2 เป็นการวัดความเข้าใจในการอ่านในสภาพของการอ่านในใจแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ 2 ออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มย่อยกลุ่มละ 20 คน ให้กลุ่มย่อยที่ 1 ทำแบบทดสอบโคลซที่พิมพ์ด้วยสีดำ-แดง สลับอักษร, กลุ่มย่อยที่ 2 ทำแบบทดสอบโคลซที่พิมพ์ด้วยสีดำ-แดง สลับคำ, กลุ่มย่อยที่ 3 ทำแบบทดสอบโคลซที่พิมพ์ด้วยสีดำล้วน และกลุ่มย่อยที่ 4 ทำแบบทดสอบโคลซที่พิมพ์ด้วยสีแดงล้วน ผู้ทำการทดลองสุ่มลำดับแบบทดสอบโคลซให้ผู้รับการทดลองทำ แล้วนำมาตรวจให้คะแนนเป็นคะแนนความเข้าใจในการอ่าน ผลของการวิจัย การทดลองที่ 1. ในสภาพของการอ่านออกเสียง. พบว่าความเร็วในการอ่านของกลุ่มที่อ่านบทความที่พิมพ์ด้วยสีดำ-แดง สลับคำ (X̅= 81.71 ) เร็วกลุ่มที่อ่านบทความที่พิมพ์ด้วยสีดำล้วน ( X̅= 89.27 ) และกลุ่มที่อ่านบทความที่พิมพ์ด้วยสีแดงล้วน ( X̅ = 88.26 ) แต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p > .05 ส่วนกลุ่มที่อ่านบทความที่พิมพ์ด้วยสีดำล้วน เร็วกว่า กลุ่มที่อ่านบทความที่พิมพ์ด้วยสีดำ-แดง สลับอักษร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p < .01 และกลุ่มที่อ่านบทความที่พิมพ์ด้วยสีแดงล้วน เร็วกว่ากลุ่มที่อ่านบทความที่พิมพ์ด้วยสีดำ-แดงสลับอักษร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p < .01 จึงสรุปว่า ในระดับประชากร ไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่ารับหน่วยของสิ่งทิ่อ่านเป็นแบบใดใน 3 แบบ คือ รับหน่วยของสิ่งที่อ่านเป็นตัวอักษร, เป็นคำและกลุ่มคำ แต่ในระดับกลุ่มตัวอย่างสามารถจะสรุปได้ว่า น่าจะรับหน่วยของสิ่งที่อ่านเป็นคำในการอ่านบทความภาษาไทย ส่วนความเร็วในการอ่านครั้งที่ 1-10 แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ p < .01 และมีแนวโน้มจะเป็นเส้นโค้งกำลังสอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p < .05 แนวโน้มที่จะเป็นเส้นตรงไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p > .05 การทดลองที่ 2 ในสภาพของการอ่านในใจ พบว่าความเข้าใจในการอ่านกลุ่มที่ทำแบบทดสอบโคลซที่พิมพ์ด้วยสีดำ-แดงสลับอักษร, สีดำแดงสลับคำ, สีดำล้วน และสีแดงล้วน ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p > .05 และการเปรียบเทียบค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตของคะแนนความเข้าใจในการอ่านทั้ง 4 กลุ่ม ดังกล่าวไม่เป็นไปตามการทำนายผลการอ่านข้อใด จึงไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่า รับหน่วยของสิ่งที่อ่านเป็นแบบใด ทั้งในระดับประชากร และระดับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบความเข้าใจในการอ่านจากการทำแบบทดสอบโคลซครั้งที่ 1-10 พบว่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p > .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this inquiry was to study the units of reading material ( i.e. Letters, Words and groups of words) that a typical Thai student in M.S.3 processes in situations of both oral and silent reading. The specific purposes were to compare reading speed and comprehension in four groups, each of which read one of four types of passages, printed in black and red alternating between letters, printed in black and red alternating between words, printed in black only and red only, and to study the trend of ten-time reading. Samples : The samples were composed of 160 girls who are students in M.S.3 at Satrisetabutbumpen School in Bangkok. They were divided into two group of 80 each. One group was subject for Experiment I and the other group served as subject for Experiment II. Instruments : 1. The instrument for Experiment I were ten Thai Language passages of a similar difficulty. Each of them was printed in black and red alternating between letters, black and red alternating between words, black only and red only. Students were tested for reading speed. 2. The instrument for Experiment II was a Cloze test made up from the instrument for Experiment I. Students were tested for comprehension. Procedure : Experiment I. Oral reading. The first group of subjects were divided into four sub-groups of twenty each. The first subgroup read the passages which were printed with alternating black and red Letters. The second subgroup read the passages printed with alternating black and red words. The third subgroup read the passages printed in black only and the fourth subgroup read the passages in red only. Each of the subjects in each subgroup read all ten selections of the type read by that subgroup. The experimenter distributed the selections in a random fashion to each subject and recorded the reading speed of each subject as she finished each reading passage. Experiment II. Silent reading. The second group of subjects were divided into four subgroups of twenty each. The first subgroup read Cloze test which were printed with alternating black and red Letters. The second subgroup read Cloze test printed with black and red alternating words. The third subgroup read Cloze tests printed in black only and the fourth read Cloze tests printed in red only. As in Experiment I each group read 10 test of a similar degree of difficulty in random order. Individual comprehension scores were recorded by the experimenter Findings : Experiment I. Oral reading. The reading speed attained on the passages that was printed with alternating black and red words (X̅ = 81.71) was not significantly faster than the reading speed attained on the passages printed in black only (X̅ = 89.27) and that printed in red only (X̅ = 88.26) (p > .05). The reading speed of the passages printed in black only was significantly faster than the reading speed attained on the passages printed with alternating black and red Letters (p < .01). The reading speed of the passages printed in red only was significantly faster than the reading speed attained on the passages printed with alternating black and red Letters ( p< .01). While it cannot be concluded that the students in general process reading materials in a Letter by Letter, word by word, or phrase by phrase fashion, it might be concluded that the students in the present experiment were more inclined to process reading materials as individual words. The Trend of the ten-time reading showed a quadratic significance at p<.05 but a linear insignificance (p > .05) Experiment II. Silent reading. The reading comprehension of the four groups was not significantly different (p> .05) nor was the reading comprehension on the ten-time reading significantly different (p> .05). The result showed that, in regard to silent reading no significant conclusions could be made about the maner in which students processed reading materials.
Creative Commons License