Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับแบบเรียนวิชาหน้าที่พลเมือง ในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Opinons on civics textbooks at the upper secondary level
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิบูลศรี วาสนสมสิทธิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.252
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของครูและนักเรียน เกี่ยวกับแบบเรียนวิชาหน้าที่พลเมืองในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ซึ่งกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ อนุญาตให้ใช้ได้ในโรงเรียนในปีการศึกษา 2517 ในด้านคุณภาพการจัดทำรูปเล่ม ความสอดคล้องของแบบเรียนกับหลักการเรียนการสอน และจิตวิทยาการเรียนรู้ ความสอดคล้องขอบแบบเรียนกับหลักสูตร ความยากง่ายของเนื้อหา ปริมาณของเนื้อหา ความสอดคล้องของเนื้อหากับสภาพสังคมปัจจุบัน สาระด้านความรู้ สาระด้านสติปัญญา และสาระด้านทัศนคติ ผลการวิจัยนี้จะเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแบบเรียนวิชาหน้าที่พลเมืองในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายให้ดีขึ้น ครูและนักเรียนที่ทราบข้อดีและข้อบกพร่องของแบบเรียน ก็จะสามารถปรับปรุงการสอน และการเรียนให้มีประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้นด้วย วิธีดำเนินการ 1. ศึกษาแบบเรียนวิชาหน้าที่พลเมืองชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายทั้ง 3 เล่ม ซึ่งกระทรวงศึกษาธิการอนุญาตให้ใช้ได้ในโรงเรียน แบบเรียนเล่มหนึ่งศึกษาโดยใช้ความคิดเห็นของครูและนักเรียน ส่วนแบบเรียนอีกสองเล่ม ผู้วิจัยทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยตนเอง และเสนอผลในรูปของการบรรยาย 2. ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของครูและนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพของแบบเรียนโดยการส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังครูผู้สอนวิชาหน้าที่พลเมืองในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวน 32 คน และนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 240 คน ในโรงเรียนรัฐบาล โรงเรียนราษฎร์ และโรงเรียนอาชีวศึกษารวม 20 แห่ง ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน นำเสนอในรูปตารางและอธิบายประกอบ สรุปผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า แบบเรียนที่ครูและนักเรียนใช้ คือ แบบเรียนของการวิชาการ ซึ่งเรียบเรียงโดย นายกระจ่าง แม้นชาติ และ ดร. วิชิตวงศ์ ณ ป้อมเพชร ส่วนแบบเรียนหน้าที่พลเมืองอีกสองเล่ม ตัวอย่างประชากรที่ได้รับเลือกครั้งนี้ไม่ได้ใช้เลย ครูและนักเรียนมีความเห็นว่า แบบเรียนวิชาหน้าที่พลเมืองมีคุณภาพซึ่งพิจารณาจากเกณฑ์ต่าง ๆ ดังกล่าวข้างต้นอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ลักษณะของแบบเรียนที่ครูและนักเรียนต้องการคือ แบบเรียนที่มีภาพประกอบ บทสรุปท้าย แบบฝึกหัด กิจกรรมเสนอแนะ ภาคผนวก ปกหนังสือควรมีลักษณะดึงดูดใจ การอธิบายควรใช้ภาษาที่รัดกุมชัดเจน ควรเพิ่มเติมรายละเอียดของบางเรื่องให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพสังคมปัจจุบัน ส่วนแบบเรียนวิชาหน้าที่พลเมืองอีก 2 เล่ม ซึ่งผู้วิจัยทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยตนเอง โดยพิจารณาจากเกณฑ์ต่อไปนี้คือ คุณภาพในการจัดทำรูปเล่มของแบบเรียน คุณภาพด้านเนื้อหาและอุปกรณ์ช่วยการเรียนการสอน ปรากฏว่ามีคุณภาพอยู่ในระดับที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose : The purpose of this research was to study teachers’ and students’ opinions on civics textbooks at the upper secondary level approved by the Ministry of Education during the academic year 1974. The following criteria were used for justification: the format ; the relevance of the content to the psychology of learning, the curriculum, and the current issues ; the difficulty and the quantity of the content ; the knowledge, intellectual, and attitude components. The findings of this study would be valuable guidelines for the improvement of upper secondary civics textbooks. At the same time, teachers and students who realized the strong and weak points of the textbooks they were using would be able to improve the teaching and learning. Procedures : 1. Studying thoroughly the three civics textbooks approved by the Ministry of Education. One was justified by the opinions of teachers and students. The other two were analyzed by the researcher, and the results were reported in descriptive form. 2. Studying the opinions of teachers and students on the quality of the textbook. Questionnaires were sent to thirty-two teachers who taught civics at the upper secondary level and to 240 mathayom–suksa five students in twenty government, private and vocational schools in Northeast. The obtained data were analyzed in percentage, means and standard deviations, and presented in tables with explanations. The Findings : The results of this research revealed that all teachers and students used only one textbook written by specialists appointed by the Ministry of Education named Nai Krajang Manyat and Dr. Wichitwong Na Pompetchr. None of the selected groups of population of this study used the other two civics textbooks. Teachers and students rated the quality of the civics textbook as moderate in relation to all of the guiding criteria. Teacher’ and students’ suggestions on the textbook were as follows: the textbook should have pictures, conclusion, exercises, projects and activities, and appendixes; the cover should be more attractive; the style of writing should be clear; and some chapters should have more details dealing with current issues. The other two civics textbooks were analyzed by the researcher. The criteria for justification were: the format, the quality of the contents; the teaching and learning aids. It was apparent that the two textbooks were satisfactory qualified.
Creative Commons License