Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างแบบฝึกหัดเสริมทักษะศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ สำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Construction of English vocabulary supplementary exercises for upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณินี สาคริก
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.93
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเสนอแบบฝึกหัดเสริมทักษะด้านคำศัพท์ภาษอังกฤษของนักเรียนในระดับชั้นมัธยาศึกษาตอนปลาย วิธีดำเนินงาน นำบัญชีคำศัพท์ที่นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ควรเรียนรู้จำนวน 1030 คำซึ่งสุทา เมตไตรพันธ์เป็นผู้รวบรวม มาคัดให้เหลือ 150 คำ โดยเลือกคำที่มีเกณฑ์ความถี่สูงและมีประโยชน์แก่นักเรียน นำไปสร้างเป็นแบบฝึกหัดจำนวน 10 แบบ ศัพท์แต่ละคำใช้ฝึกด้วยแบบฝึกหัด 4 แบบ นำแบบฝึกหัดไปสอนนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 แผนกวิทยาศาสตร์โรงเรียนสาธิต จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฝ่ายมัธยม โดยแบ่งนักเรียนเป็น 2 กลุ่ม จำนวนกลุ่มละ 35 คน คือกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความสามารถทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษใกล้เคียงกัน และถือเป็นตัวอย่างประชากรในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ กลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้เรียนคำศัพท์และทำแบบฝึกหัดศัพท์ กลุ่มทดลองเรียนคำศัพท์และฝึกทำแบบฝึกหัดศัพท์ใช้เวลาสอนสัปดาห์ละ 2 ชั่วโมง รวม 12 สัปดาห์ หลังจากนั้นทดสอบนักเรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มโดยให้แปลคำศัพท์เป็นภาษาไทย และแต่งประโยคด้วยศัพท์เหล่านั้น นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีคำนวณหาค่าเฉลี่ย และทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญของผลต่างของคะแนนเฉลี่ย ผลการวิจัย 1. ปรากฏว่านักเรียนกลุ่มที่ได้รับการสอนและฝึกทำแบบฝึกหัดศัพท์มีสัมฤทธิผลดีกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการฝึกทำแบบฝึกหัดศัพท์ 2. แบบฝึกหัดที่มีการควบคุมมากที่สุด นักเรียนจะทำได้มากที่สุด และแบบฝึกหัดที่มีการควบคุมน้อยที่สุด นักเรียนจะทำได้น้อยที่สุด 3. คำศัพท์ที่เป็นปัญหามากสำหรับนักเรียน ได้แก่ vote | protect | art | increase, society | information | bear | human, surface, knowledge, effect, situation, condition ข้อเสนอแนะ 1. ครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษควรสร้างแบบฝึกหัดศัพท์ของนักเรียนเพิ่มเติมอีกเพราะการวิจัยครั้งนี้ไม่ได้ครอบคลุมศัพท์ที่สำคัญทุกตัว 2. สำหรับผู้ที่จะทำการวิจัยเรื่องนี้ต่อไป ผู้วิจัยใคร่เสนอแนะให้ทำแบบฝึกหัดศัพท์ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose English vocabulary supplementary were constructed for the use of upper secondary school students. Procedure One hundred and fifty words were taken out of the 1030 words list compiled by Mrs. Suta Mettraipantha for upper secondary school students and 10 types of exercises were selected for these 150 words. Each word appeared in four types of exercises. Seventy matayom-suksa TV science students in the academic year 1974 served as the subjects of this study. They were divided into two groups, an experimental group and a control one. Both were given a pre-test. Then, the experimental group was instructed in these exercises for two hours a week. The control group, however, did not practise doing them. After twelve weeks, the post-test was given to the two groups. The pre-test and the post-test demanded that the students translate each word into Thai and also use each word in a correct sentence. The data from the two tests were collected, scored by calculation of means and standard deviation, and compared the two tests by t – test. Results 1. Students who practised doing these exercises scored higher than those who did not. 2. The students did better on exercises which were more controlled, namely, multiple choice questions than on those which were less controlled, i.e. essay questions. 3. The subjects of this study had difficulty mastering the following words : vote, protect, art, increase, society, information, bear, human, surface, knowledge, effect, situation and condition. Suggestions 1. Teachers of English should construct more vocabulary exercised since this study does not cover all inportant words. 2. Those who are interested in carrying out this type of study should build vocabulary exercised for other classes.
Creative Commons License