Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการเรียนการสอนวิชาภูมิศาสตร์ในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems in geography instruction at the upper secondary level
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สวาท เสนาณรงค์
Second Advisor
ลาวัณย์ วิทยาวุฒิกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.83
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับการเรียนการสอนวิชาภูมิศาสตร์ในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย สายสามัญ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อหาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงการเรียนการสอนวิชาภูมิศาสตร์ในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างแบบสอบถามชนิดมาตราส่วนประเมินค่า แบบให้เลือกคำตอบ และตอบโดยอิสระ และส่งแบบสอบถามนี้ไปยังผู้บริหาร 20 คน ครูสอนวิชาภูมิศาสตร์ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 46 คน และนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 400 คน ในโรงเรียนรัฐบาล 9 แห่ง โรงเรียนราษฎร์ 9 แห่ง และโรงเรียนมัธยมสาธิต 2 แห่ง รวม 20 โรงเรียน ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมมาได้ครบ โดยคำนวณหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าร้อยละ แล้วนำเสนอในรูปตารางและบทความ สรุปผลการวิจัย ผู้บริหารส่วนมากเห็นว่า ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับครูผู้สอนภูมิศาสตร์อยู่ในระดับปานกลางเป็นส่วนใหญ่ แต่ที่เป็นปัญหาน้อยและตรงกับความเห็นของนักเรียนคือ ความรู้ ความเข้าใจเนื้อหาในหลักสูตรและวิธีสอนของครู ปัญหาการบริหารการสอนที่สำคัญคือ การขาดงบประมาณในการจัดห้องสังคมศึกษา ครูส่วนใหญ่เห็นความสำคัญและชอบสอนวิชาภูมิศาสตร์ มีความเข้าใจในแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับลักษณะของวิชาภูมิศาสตร์โดยเฉลี่ยแล้วอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างดี แต่ครูมีปัญหาที่นักเรียนไม่เห็นความสำคัญและคุณค่าของวิชาภูมิศาสตร์ หลักสูตรกับคะแนนของวิชานี้ไม่สมดุลย์กัน ครูและนักเรียนเห็นว่าควรจะมีการปรับปรุงแบบเรียนให้มีรูปภาพ แผนที่ที่ชัดเจน และเนื้อหาและสถิติต่าง ๆ ให้ทันกับเหตุการณ์ ปัญหาอื่น ๆ ได้แก่การขาดแคลนอุปกรณ์และแหล่งค้นคว้าเพิ่มเติม ภาระการงานของครูมากเกินไปจนไม่มีเวลาทำอุปกรณ์การสอน และเนื้อหาในหลักสูตรมากเกินไปเป็นอุปสรรคในการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียน ส่วนการวัดผลมีปัญหาเนื่องจากขาดการวิเคราะห์ข้อทดสอบ ขาดแคลนวัสดุอุปกรณ์ในการสร้างแบบทดสอบ และวัดผลการเรียนน้อยครั้ง ครูส่วนมากต้องการความช่วยเหลือทางด้านเนื้อหาวิชา วิธีสอน การสร้างและการใช้อุปกรณ์การสอน และวิธี การวัดผลแบบใหม่ ในขณะเดียวกันนักเรียนต้องการให้ครูใช้เทคนิคการสอนใหม่ ๆ หลาย ๆ วิธี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purposes: The purpose of this research was to study general problems of the teaching and the learning of geography at the upper secondary level in Bangkok in order to improve the teaching and the learning of geography. Precedures: The data for this research have been collected through three different questionnaire types : rating scale, multiple choice and open – end. The questionnaires were sent to twenty administrators, forty-six teachers and four hundred students in nine upper secondary government scholls, nine upper secondary private schools and two upper secondary demonstration schools. The total was twenty schools. The returned – questionnaires were first analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, standard deviation and percentage, and then tabulated and explained descriptively. Conclusions: First, most of the school administrators were moderately favorable towards the problems of Geography teachers. Problems concerning teachers’ knowledge and understanding of the curriculum content and teaching methodology were few. The main problem of teaching geography was the shortage of money for social studies rooms. Second, most Geography teachers realized the importance of this subject and highly understood geography concepts and enjoyed teaching geography. Their teaching problems were an unfavorable attitude of their students toward the particular subject. The ratio of curriculum content was not equal to the number of marks. The teachers and the students also suggested that geography texts should be improved in regards to increasing the amount of pictures and maps. Content and statistics should be up-dated. However, some of the critical problems found were the lack of teaching materials and the work overload of the teachers. Because of a too great amount of content in the curriculum, learning activities were limited. The last finding was the problem of evaluation. There were no analyses of the tests. Moreover, the teachers still faced the problem of the shortage of materials in constructing tests and had no time to evaluate their students. The teachers needed refresher courses in their subject matter, improved methods of teaching, methods of constructing and using teaching materials and new techniques of evaluation. The students needed a variety of teaching and learning activities.
Share
COinS