Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์แบบเรียนภาษาไทยสำหรับผู้เริ่มเรียนชาวต่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of Thai textbooks for foreign beginners
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประคอง นิมมานเหมินท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.78
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการสอนภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศที่เป็นที่แพร่หลายอยู่ทั้งภายในและภายนอกประเทศ แต่มีลักษณะเป็นโครงการอิสระที่ไม่มีการควบคุมจากรัฐบาลไทย เช่น การสอนภาษาไทยในศูนย์อาสาสมัครอเมริกัน เป็นต้น ภาษาเป็นเครื่องแสดงให้เห็นถึงวัฒนธรรมและความเจริญของชาติ ด้วยเหตุที่ว่า แบบเรียนเป็นอุปกรณ์สำคัญในการเรียนการสอน การวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเหมาะสมในการสอน เสียง ศัพท์ และเนื้อหาทางวัฒนธรรมของแบบเรียนชุด A.U.A. Language Center Thai Course โดยมีวิธีดำเนินการวิจัยดังนี้ 1. ศึกษาระบบหน่วยเสียงภาษาไทยตามแนวภาษาศาสตร์ 2. รวบรวมเสียงและศัพท์ที่ปรากฏในแบบเรียน 3. ศึกษาเนื้อหาทางวัฒนธรรมในแบบเรียน 4. วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยอาศัยวิธีสอนตามแนวภาษาศาสตร์แบบโครงสร้าง (Structural Grammar) ผลของการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1. บทเรียนนี้มีการเรียงลำดับเป็น ศัพท์ ไวยากรณ์ และเสียงตามลำดับ 2. แบบเรียนนี้มีการฝึกเสียงที่เป็นปัญหาสำหรับชาวต่างประเทศ เช่น พยัญชนะเสียงหยุด อโฆษะ ธนิตและสิถิล 3. แบบเรียนนี้ฝึกออกเสียงสระและระดับเสียงสูงต่ำมาก เพียงพอที่จะทำให้ผู้เรียนสื่อสารได้ 4. แบบเรียนนี้สอนศัพท์เกี่ยวกับชีวิตประจำวันและสิ่งแวดล้อมซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์แก่ผู้เรียนในประเทศไทยมาก 5. แบบเรียนสอนภาษาในระดับภาษาพูดระหว่างคนคุ้นเคยกัน และสอนแบบสร้างสำหรับการพูดมากกว่าการเขียน 6. เนื้อหาทางวัฒนธรรมไทยมีอยู่ในแบบเรียนน้อยมากจนไม่สามารถแสดงให้เห็นลักษณะวัฒนธรรมไทยได้ ข้อเสนอแนะ 1. แบบเรียนควรมีการฝึกเสียงสระ โดยเฉพาะควรมีคู่เทียบเสียงสระสั้น-ยาวให้มากขึ้น 2. แบบเรียนควรมีบทสนทนาที่นำศัพท์ใหม่ไปใช้ให้มากขึ้น 3. ในแบบเรียนไม่ควรมีคำศัพท์ซึ่งไม่มีความหมาย เพราะจะเป็นทางทำให้ผู้เรียนไม่สนใจ 4. แบบเรียนควรเพิ่มเนื้อหาทางวัฒนธรรมไทยซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการสื่อสารและดำรงชีวิตในสังคมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The teaching of Thai as a second language is gaining popularity steadily both within Thailand and in other countries but the teaching programmes or methods have been so far free styled and there are no systematic and appropriate teaching guidance and supervision. The teaching of Thai for American Peace Corps, for example, is a private project that is not controlled by the Thai Government. In fact, we can learn culture and civilization through language. Because the language texts are very important instructional materials in learning and teaching the foreign language, this research aims to investigate the validity and appropriateness of the “A,U.A. Language Center Thai Course" and to find whether it gives sufficient information on sounds, vocabularies and Thai culture. The research methods is as follows :- 1. The comparative study of the segmental phoneme of Thai and English according to Linguistic study. 2. To collect the sounds and vocabularies in the textbook. 3. To study the contents of Thai culture in the textbook. 4. To analyze the segmental phonemes by the Oral Linguistic Methods. The conclusion of this research is :- 1. Vocabularies, grammar and sound are arranged respectively in this textbook. 2. This textbook shows the practice of the sound that is the problem for the foreignor such as the stop voiceless unaspirated consonants. 3. This textbook gives practice of the pronunciation of the vowels and the tones which are sufficient for the communication of the learners. 4. This textbook provides the required day to day vocabularies and their usage for the learnor. 5. This textbook shows the teaching in the informal language and the patterns for the speech. 6. This textbook lacks the required inclusion of Thai culture and therefore does not reflect sufficiently the true Thai culture. Recommendation. The textbook ought to be adjusted thus :- 1. To increase the teaching of the problem vowels which is most important especially the minimal pairs of the short vowels and the long vowels. 2. To increase the conversation practicing using new vocabularies. 3. The meaningless vocabularies should be avoided. 4. To increase the teaching of Thai culture which is most important in the Thai society.
Share
COinS