Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดลองสอนโดยใช้หนังสือ อิงลิช ฟอร์ไทย สติวเดนท์ เอ็กซ์เพอร์ริเมนทอล รีวิชั่น บุค วัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experimental teaching with, " English for Thai Students, Experimental Revision, Book One"
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.75
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่สำคัญสองประการ คือ (ก) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้หนังสือ English for Thai Students, Experimental Revision, Book I โดยใช้วิธี Audio- Lingual Approach ไม่ใช่ภาษาแม่เลยวิธี Audio – Lingual Approach ใช้ภาษาแม่บ้าง และวิธี Audio – Lingual Approach ใช้ภาษาแม่บ้างแต่ไม่ใช่ Audio Visual Aids ประกอบ (ข) เพื่อค้นพบข้อดีและข้อบกพร่องของหนังสือเล่มนี้ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับหนังสือ English for Thai Students, Experimental Revision, Book I ขึ้น 2 ชุด ชุดที่ 1 เป็นแบบสอบถามสำหรับครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 และกำลังใช้หนังสือเล่มนี้อยู่แบบสอบถามชุดนี้มีคำถามทั้งหมด 18 ข้อ เป็นแบบเลือกตอบ (Multiple Choice) ทั้งหมด ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษชาวไทย 9 คน ครูชาวต่างประเทศ 4 คน รวมเป็น 13 คน สาเหตุที่มีตัวอย่างประชากรเพียงเท่านี้ก็เนื่องมาจาก ปัจจุบันนี้หนังสือเล่มนี้กำลังทดลองใช้อยู่เพียง 4 โรงเรียน คือ โรงเรียนสุวรรณารามวิทยาคม โรงเรียนนนทรีวิทยา โรงเรียนปากเกร็ด และโรงเรียนสมุทรสาครบูรณะ แบบสอบถามชุดที่สองเป็นแบบสอบถามสำหรับนักเรียนชั้น ...1 ม.ศ.1 ที่กำลังเรียนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้หนังสือเล่มนี้ แบบสอบถามชุดนี้มีทั้งหมด 18 ข้อ เป็นแบบเลือกตอบทั้งสิ้น ตัวอย่างประชากรคือนักเรียนชั้น ม.ศ.1 จากทั้ง 4 โรงเรียน เป็นนักเรียนชาย 234 คน เป็นนักเรียนหญิง 169 คน รวมนักเรียนที่ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด 403 คน ผู้วิจัยได้แสดงผลของการตอบแบบสอบถามในรูปของเปอร์เซ็นต์ ในขณะเดียวกันผู้วิจัยได้สร้างแบบทดสอบภาษาอังกฤษผลสัมฤทธิ์ 2 ชุด มีความยากง่ายและอำนาจจำแนกเหมาะสม ชุดที่ 1 ใช้ในการเลือกตัวอย่างประชากรเพื่อการทดลอง โดยให้นักเรียนชั้น ม.ศ. 1 ของโรงเรียนศรีมหาโพธิ จำนวน 5 ห้องเรียนสอบข้อทดสอบนี้ แล้วเลือกนักเรียนเพียง 3 ห้องที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษใกล้เคียงกันมาทดลองสอน ห้องแรกสอนโดยวิธี Audio – Lingual Approach ไม่ใช่ภาษาแม่เลย ห้องที่สองสอนโดยวิธี Audio – Lingual Approach ใช้ภาษาแม่บ้าง และห้องที่สามห้องโดยวิธี Audio – Lingual Approach ใช้ภาษาแม่บ้างแต่ไม่ใช้ Audio Visual Aids ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยเป็นผู้สอนเองทั้ง 3 ห้องเรียน หลังการทดลองให้นักเรียนทั้ง 3 ห้องทดสอบโดยใช้แบบทดสอบภาษาอังกฤษชุดที่ 2 แล้วนะผลที่ได้มาหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ T – Test ผลของการวิจัย 1. ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนที่สอนด้วยวิธีสอนทั้งสามวิธี ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01 2. เกี่ยวกับข้อดีของหนังสือ English for Thai Students, Experimental Revision, Book I มีดังนี้ 2.1 ครูส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่า การพิมพ์หนังสือเล่มนี้ชัดเจนดี 2.2 นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่า รูปภาพชัดเจนดีมาก 2.3 ครูส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่า คำที่พิมพ์ผิดมีไม่มาก 2.4 นักเรียนและครูส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่า แบบฝึกหัดในหนังสือเล่มนี้มีจำนวนพอดีแล้ว 2.5 นักเรียนและครูส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่า จำนวนเนื้อเรื่องสำหรับอ่านในหนังสือเล่มนี้มีพอดีแล้ว 2.6 นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่สามารถเรียนภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเองจากหนังสือเล่มนี้ 2.7 ครูส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่า เมื่อใช้หนังสือเล่มนี้ นักเรียนมีความสนใจและมีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษมากขึ้น 2.8 ครูส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่า เมื่อใช้หนังสือเล่มนี้ ใช้เวลาในการเตรียมการสอนน้อยกว่าเดิม 3. เกี่ยวกับข้อบกพร่องของหนังสือเล่มนี้ 3.1 ครูส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่าเนื้อเรื่องสำหรับอ่านในหนังสือเล่มนี้ง่ายเกินไป 3.2 ครูส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่า ภาษาไทยที่ใช้ในหนังสือเล่มนี้มีมากเกินไป 3.3 ครูส่วนใหญ่ไม่สามารถสอนได้ครบ 15 ยูนิท ภายใน 1 ปี 3.4 นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่า ขนาดของหนังสือเล่มนี้ใหญ่เกินไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose : This study had two main purposes : (a) to study the results of using “ English for Thai Students, Experimental Revision, Book One" with the audio – lingual approach, butwithout using the mother tongue; with the audio – lingual approach, including a little use of the mother tongue ; and with the audio – lingual approach, including a little use of the mother tongue, but without using audio visual aids ; and (b) to look for the good effects and the defects of this book. Procedure : Two sets of questionnaires about “ English for Thai Students, Experimental Revision, Book One," were designed by the author. The first one was for those M. S. 1 English teachers who were using the book. It contained 18 multiple choice questions. The reason for using only a small group of teachers with the questionnaire was that at the time of the research English for Thai Students, Experimental Revision, Book One was being used in only four schools; namely, Suwannaramwithayakhom, Nontseewithaya, Pakred, and Samuthsakhornburana Schools. The second questionnaire was for the M.S. 1 students who were using this book. It also contained 18 multiple choice questions. Four hundred and three students (two hundred and thirty – four boys, and one hundred and sixty – nine girls) from the four schools completed this questionnaire. The results of the questionnaire have been interpreted in terms of percentages. Meanwhile, two achievement tests in English, set at suitabale difficulty and discriminatory levels, were designed by the author. The first test was used for selecting students for the experimental teaching. Five M.S 1 classes at Srimahaphoti School took this test. After that the three classes which had the closest levels of mean scores were selected for the experimental teaching. The first class was taught with the audio – lingual approach, but without using the mother tongue. The second class was taught with the audio – lingual approach, including a little use of the mother tongue, and the third class was taught with the audio – lingual approach, including a little use of the mother tongue, but without using audio visual aids. The author taught these three classes by himself. After the experiment the students took the second achievement test. Then, the results of the test were interpreted in terms of the mean, standard deviation; and a comparision of the differences in English efficiency was done by using the T – Test. Results : 1. The English efficiency of the students who were taught with the audio – lingual approach, but without using the mother tongue; the students who were taught with the audio – lingual approach including a little use of the mother tongue; and the students who were taught with the audio - lingual approach, including a little use of the mother tongue, but without using audio visual aids; was no different at the .01 level of significance. 2. The good effects of “ English for Thai Students, Experimental Revision, Book I" as indicated in the questionnaires, were : 2.1 The great majority of the students agreed that the pictures in the book were very clear, and the length of the reading passages was suitable. 2.3 The great majority of the students and the teachers agreed that the number of exercises and the number of reading passages in the book was suitable. 2.4 The great majority of the students found it possible to study English by themselves from the book. 2.5 The great majority of the teachers agreed that when using this book the students were more interested and efficient in English, and they spent less time in preparing their lessons. 3. The defect of this book were : 3.1 The great majority of the teachers agreed that the reding passages were too easy. There was too much use of the Thai Language in the book. And, they could not teach all of the 15 units in a year’s time. 3.2 The great majority of the students agreed that the book was too big.
Creative Commons License