Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาปริมาณก๊าซเรดอนในอากาศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of radon in air
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชัย หโยดม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.317
Abstract
การหาปริมาณความเข้มข้นของเรดอนในอากาศ โดยการกรองอากาศนั้นเป็นวิธีที่ง่ายและได้ผลเร็ว สามารถที่จะใช้หาความเข้มข้นของเรดอนได้ต่ำถึง. 05X10ˉ10 คูรีต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร จุดประสงค์ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อจะหาปริมาณความเข้มข้นของเรดอนใน อากาศกลางแจ้งเปรียบเทียบกับในห้องปิด และสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดระยะเวลา ทำการวิจัย การวัดความเข้มข้นของเรดอนทำโดย ดูดอากาศผ่านกระดาษกรอง วัดกัมมันตภาพรังสีบนกระดาษกรองด้วยเครื่องวัดไกเกอร์ แล้วจึงคำนวณหาปริมาณความเข้ม ขนของเรดอนในอากาศ ได้ความเข้มข้นในกลางแจ้งมีค่าสูงสุด 4.06 x 10ˉ10 คูรีต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ความเข้มข้นสูง ๆ จะปรากฏอยู่ระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2517 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2518 ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดเป็น 0.26 x 10 ˉ10 คูรีต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ค่าเฉลี่ยเป็น 1.08 x 10 ˉ10 คูรีต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร สำหรับห้องปิด 2 ห้อง ได้ความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยเป็น 2.0 x 10-10 คูริต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร กับ 8.76 X10ˉ 10 คูรีต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The determination of radon in air by filtration of daughter products is a simple and rapid method for radon concentration as low as 0.05 x 10ˉ10 curies per cubic metre. The objective of this experiment is to determine redon concentrations outdoor and in closed rooms, and to observe the variation with time, Known volume of air is drawn through a filter. The activity of the filter is measured using a G-M counter. The maximum concentration outdoor is 4.06 x 10ˉ10 curies per cubic metre. The high concentrations appear during November 1974 and Febuary 1975. The minimum is 0.26 x 10-10 curies por cubie metre . The average value is 1.08 x 10-10 curies per cubie metre. The average concentrations in two closed rooms are 2.0 x 10-10 curies per cubic metre and 8.76 x 10-10 curies per cubic metre respectively.
Creative Commons License