Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการลดน้ำหนักตัวนักกีฬาต่อความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ และความอดทน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of athletes' wieght reduction in sports upon muscular strength and endurance
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจริญทัศน์ จินตนเสรี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.243
Abstract
จุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัย มุ่งที่จะศึกษาผลของการลดน้ำหนักตัวต่อความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อและความอดทนของนักกีฬา ผู้ถูกทดลองเป็นนักมวยสมัครเล่น มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ พลศึกษา ซึ่งมีสภาพร่างกายสมบูรณ์จำนวน 8 คน แต่ละคนจะต้องลดน้ำหนักตัว 3 ครั้ง คือ 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์, 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ด้วยวิธีการเช่นเดียวกันกับการลดน้ำหนักเพื่อแข่งขัน คือโดยการลดหรืองดอาหารและน้ำ หรือโดยการออกกำลังกายด้วย ก่อนการลดน้ำหนัก ทดสอบความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อโดยวัดแรงบีบมือ แรงเหยียดชา และแรงเหยียดหลัง โดยใช้เครื่องวัดแรงบีบมือและแรงเหยียดหลัง และวัดความอดทนด้วยจักรยานงาน เพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดใน 6 นาที หลังการลดน้ำหนัก (ในวันต่อมา) ทำการทดสอบเช่นเดิมในเวลาและภาวะแวดล้อมใกล้เคียงกัน เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพที่วัดก่อนลดน้ำหนักกับหลังลดน้ำหนักแต่ระดับ โดยการทดสอบค่า “ที" (t-test) ผลการวิจัย 1. ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อก่อนลดน้ำหนักกับหลังลดน้ำหนักทุกระดับ (2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 6 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2. การลดน้ำหนัก 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ไม่ทำให้ความอดทนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3. การลดน้ำหนัก 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ทำให้ความอดทนลดลง 2.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 4. การลดน้ำหนัก 6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ทำให้ความอดทนลดลง 3.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study tile effect of weight reduction upon muscular strength and endurance of athletes. The subjects were 8 healthy boxer of Srinakharinthavirot Palasuksa University. Three levels of weight reduction were ap¬pointed namely 2 %, 4 % and 6 % of the normal body weight. Prior to each reduction, grip strength, leg stretching strength and back stretching strength were tested by means of Grip Dynamometer and Back Muscle Dynamometer. The endurance test was performed on bi-cycle ergometer using the 6 minutes maximal test. After weight reduction (on the next day) all tests were performed again at the same time and nearly the same environment. The performances before and after each level of weight re¬duction were compared. The difference were tested by t-test. The follwing results were obtained : 1. There were no significant difference in muscular strength before and after every level of weight reduction. 2. There was no significant difference in endurance before and after weight reduction of 2 %. 3. After weight reduction of 4 % the endurance was sig¬nificantly lowered by 2.3 % ( p < 0.01 ). 4. After weight reduction of 6 % the endurance was sig¬nificantly lowered by 3.0 % (p < 0.01 ).
Creative Commons License