Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเก็บส่วยในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น (พ.ศ. 2325-2411)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The coliection of the suay during the early Ratanakosin period (A.D. 1782-1868)
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษกร ลายเลิศ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.335
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์การเก็บส่วยในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น (พ.ศ. 2325-2411) ซึ่งเป็นระยะที่มีความสำคัญเพราะประเทศไทยเริ่มมีการติดต่อกับชาติตะวันตกอีกครั้งหนึ่งภายหลังที่สภาพเศรษฐกิจของไทยได้ทรุดโทรมลงไปภายหลังการเสียกรุงศรีอยุธยาครั้งที่ 2 (พ.ศ. 2310) สิ่งที่นำมาพิจารณาสัมพันธ์กับการวิเคราะห์การเก็บส่วนก็คือสภาพความเป็นอยู่ของประชาชนที่เป็นผลสะท้อนของการปรับปรุงการเก็บส่วยของรัฐบาลเพื่อเป็นการแก้ปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจ และความพยายามของรัฐบาลในการที่จะใช้ระบบการเก็บส่วยเป็นเครื่องมือในการควบคุมชาวจีนในประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงวิธีการแก้ปัญหาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจในอดีตของรัฐบาลและผลสะท้อนที่มีต่อประชาชน รวมทั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบการเก็บส่วยอันเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากการติดต่อกับชาวตะวันตก แม้ว่าระบบการเก็บส่วยจะมีส่วนช่วยแก้ปัญหาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจในสมัยนั้นได้แต่รัฐบาลก็มิได้นำเอารายได้ส่วนนั้นไปใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ในด้านการวางรากฐานของการพัฒนาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจในอนาคตแต่อย่างใด จึงก่อให้เกิดปฏิกริยาทั้งภายในและภายนอกประเทศจนในที่สุดระบบการเก็บส่วนที่ถูกยกเลิกไป ในทัศนะของผู้วิจัย การฟื้นฟูทางด้านเศรษฐกิจในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้นจะมีส่วนสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจในสมัยต่อมามากกว่านี้หากรัฐบาลได้นำเอาเงินรายได้ที่เกิดจากระบบการเก็บส่วนนั้นมาใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ในทางการวางรากฐานทางด้านการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจให้มากกว่านี้ การวิจัยนี้จึงควรจะเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการศึกษาและพิจารณาถึงการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยในระยะหลังต่อมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to analyze the collection of the Suay during the early Ratanakosin period (A.D. 1782 – 1868). This was the period when measures were taken by the Thai government to improve the kingdom’s economy after the plight following the wars with Burma which terminated in 1767 with the fall of Ayudhya. It was also the time when several western countries sent representatives to renew trade relations with Thailand. In this study, the state of the life of the common people was also analyzed to find out how it was affected by the suay system. This was because during the years from 1782 to 1868 the government has revised the suay system and had become more rigid with its application. Moreover the government tried to use the suay system as a means of registering the Chinese in Thailand. The result of this study throws light on the method the Thai government in the past used to solve economic problems, how it affected the Thai people, and how the suay system was revised with the renewal of trade relations with the West. But although the suay system did help with the deficit at the time, it was by no means a scientific way of dealing with economic problems. Reaction against the suay system from various secters inside the kingdom as well as outside was soon felt. Finally the suay system was abolished. Had the government during the early Ratanakosin period dealt with economic problems in the more scientific way and had to suay system been utilized accordingly, it would have provided a better basis for subsequent work in the economic field in later years.
Creative Commons License