Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประมาทในทางละเมิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Negligence in the law of torts
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธรรม ภัทราคม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.290
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ในบทที่ 1 กล่าวถึงความหมายของคำว่า ประมาทในทางละเมิด ที่ใช้ในกฎหมายไทยและกฎหมายต่างประเทศ รวมทั้งประวัติความเป็นมาของคำว่า ประมาท ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการกระทำโดยประมาทเลินเล่อเป็นเหตุสำคัญอย่างหนึ่งของความรับผิดในทางละเมิด บทที่ 2 เป็นการกล่าวถึงจุดมุ่งหมายของประมวลกฎหมายอาญาและ ประมวลกฎหมายเพ่งและพาณิชย์ซึ่งแตกต่างกัน อันมีผลให้การวินิจฉัยความผิดซึ่งเกิดจากการกระทำโดยประมาทในทางละเมิดต้องคำนึงถึงจุดมุ่งหมายตามกฎหมายอาญาด้วยบทที่ 3 ก็คือบ่อเกิดของการกระทำโดยประมาทเลินเล่อซึ่งอาจเกิดจากหน้าที่และความสัมพันธ์ของมนุษย์ เพราะการอยู่รวมกันเป็นสังคม ความพลั้งพลาด เผอเรออาจเกิดขึ้นได้ง่าย สำหรับความประมาทอันเกิดจากหน้าที่จะต้องปรากฏว่า เป็นการฝ่าฝืนหน้าที่อันพึงต้องใช้ความระมัดระวังตามกฎหมาย และเป็นเหตุให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่ผู้อื่น ส่วนความประมาทอันเกิดจากความสัมพันธ์อาจเกิดจากสัญญา ความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัว ความสัมพันธ์ในกรณีอื่น ๆ เช่นครูกับศิษย์ หรือความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างเจ้าของทรัพย์ต่อบุคคลอื่น เช่น เจ้าของโรงเรือน เจ้าของสัตว์ หรือผู้ควบคุมครอบครองยานพาหนะ เป็นต้น บทที่ 4 เป็นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับมาตรฐานแห่งความประมาท ซึ่งได้แก่มาตรฐานแห่งความประพฤติ ตลอดจนขีดคั่นแห่งการใช้ความระมัดระวัง การป้องกันซึ่งผู้กระทำอาจยกเป็นข้อต่อสู้ เพื่อปฏิเสธความรับผิดอันเกิดจากการกระทำโดยประมาทของตนได้ บทที่ 5 กล่าวถึงเกณฑ์ตัดสินและคำพิพากษาของศาล สำหรับการกระทำโดยประมาทเลินเล่อซึ่งศาลมีหน้าที่ต้องวินิจฉัยว่า การกระทำอย่างใดจึงถือว่าผู้กระทำได้กระทำโดยประมาทเลินเล่อ และความประมาทเลินเล่อนั้นเกิดจากการกระทำโดยประมาทเลินเล่อของทั้งสองฝ่ายหรือไม่ ตลอดจนความยินยอมของผู้เสียหายเป็นแนวทางในการตัดสินและสำหรับผลแห่งการพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีในคดีก่อนๆโดยปกติ ย่อมถือเป็นบรรทัดฐานในคดีต่อๆมา เว้นแต่คดีที่มีบทข้อสันนิษฐานของกฎหมายศาลอเมริกามักไม่ถือผลแห่งการพิจารณาเป็นสำคัญ บทที่ 6 เป็นบทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ ซึ่งเป็นการสรุปการค้นคว้าทั้งหมดที่ได้รวบรวมมาจากตำรากฎหมายทั้งของไทยและต่างประเทศและได้เปรียบเทียบให้เห็นข้อแตกต่างระหว่างการกระทำโดยประมาทตามกฎหมายไทยและกฎหมายต่างประเทศพร้อมทั้งเสนอแนะให้เพิ่มบทวิเคราะห์ศัพท์ความหมายของคำว่า ประมาทในทางละเมิด คำนิยามของคำว่า วิญญูชน ไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ และควรแก้ไขในเรื่องความรับผิดของผู้เยาว์กับผู้วิกลจริตในกรณีที่เข้าได้กระทำโดยละเมิดเสียใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, Chapter 1 refers to the meaning of the term negligence in the law of Torts which is used in Thai and foreign laws and the origin of the term negligence which indicates that one of the essential causes of liability for a wrongful act is to do an act negligently. Chapter 2 refers to the different objectives of the Criminal Code and the Civil and Commercial Code, which, in considering a liability for committing a wrongful act by negligence, the objectives of criminal law must be taken into account.Chapter 3 refers to the causes of a wrongful act done by negligence which may occur from the exercise of one's duty or from the relationship between persons because, in living together in society, one may easily exercise his duty negligently. In the case where negligence is caused by the exercise of duty, he shall be liable for his act only when he did it negligently and inconsistent with the law and his act has caused damage to any person. Negligence may arise from the relationship between the parties of a contract, the rela¬tionship in a family, relationship in other cases e.g., teacher and students or the relationship between owners of property and other person e.g., the owner of a building or animal or a person in charge of a vehicle, etc. Chapter 4 refers to the standard of negligence which, is considered from the standard of behavior as well as the degree of case and protection which the doer may set up to defend himself. Chapter 5 indicates the criteria of the court's judgment and decision. To consider whether an act is done by negligence and whether such negligence is contributed by a fault of both parties to the case or not is the duty of the court and the consent of an injured person shall also be taken into consideration. The result of the previous judgments shall usually be deemed as a guideline for the following judgments. In the case where there is a presumption of law, the court in the U.S.A. shall not follow the previous judgment. Chapter 6 is the conclusion and recommendation, which is the summary from both Thai and foreign laws. In this chapter, there is a comparison of an act done by negligence under Thai law and foreign laws. The writer also recommends the addition of the definitions of negligence in the law of Torts and the reasonable man to the Civil and Commercial Code as well as the modification of the liability for wrongful act done by negligence of a minor or an insane person.
Creative Commons License