Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาทางอนุกรมวิธานของตัวริ้น แถบจังหวัดเชียงราย เชียงใหม่ และแพร่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of Ceratopogonidae of Chieng-Rhai, Chiengmai and Phrae
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญศรี ไววณิชกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.138
Abstract
ได้ทำการรวบรวมตัวอย่างริ้น family Ceratopogonidae ซึ่งเป็นพวก nematocerous Diptera จับโดยใช้ไฟล่อแมลง (light trop) จาก ๓ จังหวัดทางภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย คือ จังหวัดเชียงราย เชียงใหม่ และ แพร่ เพื่อศึกษาชนิดการแพร่กระจายภายในประเทศ การแพร่กระจายตามฤดูกาลที่อำเภอพาน การศึกษาได้ติดตั้ง ไฟล่อแมลงที่อำเภอพาน, อำเภอแม่ริม, ดอยสะเก็ด, สันกำแพง, สันป่าตอง, สารภี และอำเภอร้องกวาง ริ้น genus Culicoides พบจำนวนมากที่สุด และมีการแพร่กระจายตลอดปี ริ้นใน genera Stilobezzia, Forcipomyia, Bezzia และ Atrichopogon เป็นริ้นที่พบจำนวนมากกว่าริ้นใน genus อื่น และพบเกือบตลอดปี Culicoides perigrinus เป็นริ้นที่พบจำนวนมากที่สุด และพบแพร่กระจายตลอดปี C. schultzei พบจำนวนมากในระยะฤดูฝนการศึกษาชนิดของริ้นครั้งนี้ ได้เขียน key to genera ของริ้นที่พบทั้งหมด ๑๖ genera และ key to species ของริ้นแต่ละ genus ไว้ด้วยพร้อมคำบรรยายลักษณะวินิจฉัย การแพร่กระจายภายในประเทศ และภาพแสดงลักษณะที่ใช้ในการจำแนกชนิดของริ้นแต่ละชนิดรวม ๖๘ ชนิด เพื่อช่วยในการค้นคว้าโดยเฉพาะในทางการแพทย์ต่อไปในภายหน้า ริ้น family นี้หลายชนิดที่มีรายงานจากต่างประเทศว่าเป็นพาหะนำโรคสู่คนและสัตว์ แต่ยังไม่มีรายงานแน่นอนว่า เป็นพาหะนำโรคในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Biting midges (Ceratopogonidae) belong to the nematocerous, Order Diptera, were collected from Chieng-Rai, Chieng-Mai and Phrae, the Northern provinces of Thailand, and were determined the genera and species including their geographical distribution and seasonal distribution at Amphoe Phan. The specimens for the study were obtanedfrom light traps operated at Amphoe Phan, Doi Saket, Mae Rim, San Pa Tong, San Kamphaeng, Saraphi and Rong Kwang. Culicoides was found to be the most abundance during the year. Stilobezzia, Forcipomyia, Bezzia, and Atrichopogon were found almost all of the year and were numerous than the other genera. Culicoides perigrinus was found to be the most abundant species throughout of the year. C. schultzei was found in large numbers during the rainy season. In this study a key to all 16 genera and the keys to species of each genus including a diagnosis, geographical distribution in the country and the drawings of characters of 68 species were presented in order to be an advantage for scientific research, especially for medical study in Thailand in the future. In some other countries, many species of biting midges in this family were reported to be vectors of human and animal diseases, but they were not found to transmit diseases in Thailand.
Share
COinS