Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของตัวอย่างนิมานและนิเสธที่มีต่อการเรียนรู้สังกัป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influences of positive and negative instances in concept learning
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.211
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์จะศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวอย่างนิมานและนิเสธที่มีต่อการเรียนรู้สังกัปร่วมลักษณะและสังกัปแยกลักษณะ และศึกษาความแตกต่างระหว่างชายและหญิงในด้านการเรียนรู้สังกัปร่วมลักษณะและสังกัปแยกลักษณะ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้จำนวน 4 กลุ่มๆ ละ 30 คน แต่ละกลุ่มมีทั้งชายและหญิงที่คัดเลือกด้วยวิธีสุ่มจากนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ของโรงเรียนมัธยมสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ผู้รับการทดลองกลุ่มที่ 1, 2, 3 และ 4 เรียนรู้สังกัปร่วมลักษณะและสังกัปแยกลักษณะจากตัวอย่างนิมานและนิเสธด้วยอัตราส่วน 100 : 0 | 75 : 25 | 50 : 50 และ 25 : 75 ตามลำดับ ตัวอย่างเหล่านี้ทุกตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย 5 ลักษณะใหญ่ แต่ละลักษณะใหญ่มี 2 ลักษณะย่อย สังกัปที่ใช้ทดสอบมี 12 สังกัป เป็นสังกัปร่วมลักษณะ 6 สังกัป และสังกัปแยกลักษณะ 6 สังกัป แต่ละสังกัปประกอบด้วย 2 ลักษณะใหญ่ที่ได้จากการสุ่มผู้ทดลองแสดงบัตรตัวอย่างให้ผู้รับการทดลองดูครั้งละ 10 วินาทีด้วยวิธีให้เห็นตัวอย่างเพียงครั้งเดียวและผ่านไป บัตรตัวอย่างได้ที่เป็นบัตรนิมาน ผู้ทดลองจะอ่านคำไร้ความหมายที่แทนชื่อบัตรตัวอย่างนั้นๆ บัตรตัวอย่างใดที่เป็นบัตรนิเสธผู้ทดลองจะบอกปฏิเสธ ผู้รับการทดลองเรียนรู้สังกัปข้อหนึ่งๆจากบัตรตัวอย่างนิมานและ/หรือตัวอย่างนิเสธ 12 บัตร และเขียนคำตอบของสังกัปข้อนั้นๆ ภายในเวลา 20 วินาที เมื่อผู้รับการทดลองตอบได้ครบทั้ง 12 สังกัป จะยุติการทดลองทันที ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การทดสอบความเป็นเอกพันธ์ของความแปรปรวน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน และการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของแต่ละกลุ่มเป็นรายคู่ตามวิธีการของนิวแมน- คูลส์ ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีดังนี้ 1) การเรียนรู้สังกัปร่วมลักษณะและสังกัปแยกลักษณะด้วยตัวอย่างนิมานและนิเสธอ อัตราส่วนเดียวกันแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2) การเรียนรู้สังกัปร่วมลักษณะจากตัวอย่างนิมานและนิเสธอัตราส่วนต่างๆแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และพบว่าการเรียนรู้สังกัปร่วมลักษณะได้มากที่สุดและน้อยที่สุด เมื่อใช้ตัวอย่างนิมานและนิเสธอัตราส่วน 100 : 0 และ 25 : 75 ตามลำดับ 3) การเรียนรู้สังกัปแยกลักษณะจากตัวอย่างนิมานและนิเสธอัตราส่วนต่างๆแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01 และพบว่าการเรียนรู้สังกัปแยกลักษณะได้มากที่สุดและน้อยที่สุดเมื่อใช้ตัวอย่างนิมานและนิเสธอัตราส่วน 50 : 50 และ 100 : 0 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis were to study the influences of positive and negative instances in conjunctive and disjunctive concepts of learning, and to study the differences of males and females in conjunctive and disjunctive concepts of learning. The research was done with four groups of 30 subject each. In each group there were numbers of male and female subjects that were randomly selected from Mathayom Suksa 3 of Srinakarinthravirote University Secondary Demonstration School Groups I, II, III, and IV were tested by observing the positive and negative instances which were in proportions of 100 : 0, 75 : 25, 50 : 50, and 25 : 75 respectively. In each instance there were five dimensions and two values. There were twelve concepts, 6 conjunctive and 6 disjunctive. Each concept was randomly selected from two different dimensions. The experimenter showed these instances for about 10 seconds to each subject by reception paradigm. For positive instances the experimenter had to say a nonsense syllable and refuse them if there were negative instances. Subjects learned to know each concept from 12 positive and / or negative instances, and to answer on the answer sheet with about 20 seconds for each item. The subjects were said to have learned the concepts when they had answered all the problems. Test of homogeneity of Variance, analysis of Variance, and Newman - Keul's multiple comparison were, performed on the data. The major findings of this study were as follows: 1) There was a significant difference (at .01 level) among all groups, of subjects in conjunctive and disjunctive concepts of learning when the same proportion, of positive and negative instances were used. 2) There was a significant difference (at .01 level) among all groups of subjects in conjunctive concept learning when different proportions of positive and negative instances were used. It was found that the most and the least of conjunctive concept learning were in the proportions of positive and negative instances, 100 : 0 and 25 : 75 respectively. 3) There was a significant difference (at .01 level) among, all groups of subject in disjunctive concept learning when different proportions of positive and negative instances were used. It was found that the most and the least of disjunctive concept learning were in the proportions of positive and negative instances, 50 : 50 and 100 : 0 respectively.
Creative Commons License