Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสามารถในการจำของบุคคลต่างวัยแบบโลไซ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Capacity of memory in people of different ages by the Loci Method
Year (A.D.)
1975
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณี ชูทัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1975.29
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาความสามารถในการจำของบุคคลต่างวัยเปรียบเทียบความจำแบบโลโซและไม่โลโซ โดยใช้การทดสอบความจำแบบระลึกลำดับและระลึกเสรี กลุ่มตัวอย่างแบ่งเป็นผู้ใหญ่กับเด็ก ได้มาโดยวิธีการสุ่มกลุ่มใหญ่เป็นนักศึกษาผู้ใหญ่ระดับ 3 (ประถมทีที่ 7 ) โรงเรียนวัดเฉลิมอาสน์ อำเภอโพธาราม จังหวัดราชบุรี จำนวน 80 คน กลุ่มเด็กเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถามปีที่ 7 โรงเรียนเดียวกัน จำนวน 80คน ทั้งกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่และกลุ่มเด็กแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 40 คน แต่ละกลุ่มแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มย่อย เป็นกลุ่มทดสอบความจำแบบระลึกลำดับ 20 คน ทดสอบความจำแบบระลึกเสรี 20 คนเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ คำนาม 2 พยางค์ที่เป็นรูปธรรมจำนวน 228 คำ นำข้อมูลที่ได้โดยการหา (1) ค่าเฉลี่ยความจำ (2) วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบ3ตัวแปร (3) วิเคราะห์ความก้าวหน้าและแนวโน้มของความจำ ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ความจำแบบโลโซของผู้ใหญ่และเด็กไม่แตกต่างกัน(2) ความจำของผู้ใหญ่และเด็กที่ใช้เทคนิคการจำแบบโลโซกว่าไม่ใช้โลโซอย่างมีนัย สำคัญที่ระดับ .01 (3) ความจำแบบระลึกเสรีดีกว่าความจำแบบระสึกลำดับอย่ามีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01 (4) มีผลร่วมระหว่างวิธีทดสอบความจำกับการใช้และไม่ใช้เทคนิคการจำแบบโลโซ โดยที่วิธีการทดสอบความจำมีผลต่อการจำโดยไม่ใช้เทคนิคการจำแบบโลโซอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01 และความจำแบบโลโซที่ระดับ .05 (5) ค่าเฉลี่ยความจำของกลุ่มที่ใช้เทคนิคจากจำแบบโลโซทุกกลุ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .01โดยสรุกกลุ่มที่ใช้เทคนิคการจำแบบโลโซมีความก้าวหน้าในการจำดีกว่ากลุ่มไม่ได้โลโซ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare the capacity of memory of adults and children by using and not using the loci method in order to test by serial and free recall. The subjects were taken from eight adult learners level three ( prathom seven ) and eighty prathom seven children who were studying at Wat Chalermart School in Ratchaburi by a simple random sampling. Both adult and child groups were divided into experimental and control groups of fourty each. Each group was further divided into two subgroups of twenty each in order totes memory by serial and free recall. The tools of this expert ment were a total of 228 concrete words of two syllables. The three – way analysis of variance, analysis of variance for simple effects and trend analysis were applied for data analysis. The major were : (1) The memory by loci method of adults and children was not significantly different at the .01 level. (2) Memory by the loci method of adults and children was significantly different from the non – loci group at the .01level. (3) Memory by free recall was significantly different from serial recall at the .01 level. (4) There was an interaction between the testing process ( serial & free recall ) and the method ( loci & non loci ) . The testing process had a significantly higher effect on the non-loci group than on the loci group at the .05 level. (5) Every loci group had an average memory capacity significantly high at the .01 and increased significantly in the form of a linear trend at the .01 level The loci group had over all memory capacity significantly than that of the non-loci group.
Share
COinS